A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

From Form to Form



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 23rd, 2005, 03:23 PM
BabyATX13 via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default From Form to Form

I am having a problem switching from one form to another from a prompt. Here
is my problem: I have an Invoice Form with a Customer Field (combo box) that
looks up CompanyName from a Customer Table, if the CompanyName is not in the
Customer Table then user is prompted [“NewData” is not an available Company
Name! Do you want to add it? Click yes to add it or No to re-type it.] If no
is clicked user returns to Invoice Form to renter the name, if yes is clicked
CompanyName field is cleared, the Invoice Form is closed, and the Customer
Form is opened. The problem is when the Customer Form is opened I get the
following error: [The text you entered isn’t an item in the list. Select an
item from the list, or enter text that matches one of the list items.] How
can I keep this error from showing up when the Customer Form is opened?

Thank you in advance
KB


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200508/1
  #2  
Old August 23rd, 2005, 05:16 PM
RuralGuy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Tue, 23 Aug 2005 14:23:57 GMT, "BabyATX13 via AccessMonster.com"
wrote:

I am having a problem switching from one form to another from a prompt. Here
is my problem: I have an Invoice Form with a Customer Field (combo box) that
looks up CompanyName from a Customer Table, if the CompanyName is not in the
Customer Table then user is prompted [“NewData” is not an available Company
Name! Do you want to add it? Click yes to add it or No to re-type it.] If no
is clicked user returns to Invoice Form to renter the name, if yes is clicked
CompanyName field is cleared, the Invoice Form is closed, and the Customer
Form is opened. The problem is when the Customer Form is opened I get the
following error: [The text you entered isn’t an item in the list. Select an
item from the list, or enter text that matches one of the list items.] How
can I keep this error from showing up when the Customer Form is opened?

Thank you in advance
KB


Why are you closing the "Invoice" Form? Why are you clearing the
CompanyName field? You want to get back there when the Customer form
is complete don't you? Just open the Customer form as acDialog. Post
your "NotInList" code and we'll make the adjustments to eliminate the
error.
_______________________________________________
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.
  #3  
Old August 23rd, 2005, 07:25 PM
BabyATX13 via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

RG,
Some answers:
Why are you closing the "Invoice" Form?
Because if I don’t the CompanyName field will not update until I do.

Why are you clearing the CompanyName field?
Because if I don’t I get the prompt twice.

Just open the Customer form as acDialog.
Forgive my ignorance, but, how?


RuralGuy wrote:
Why are you closing the "Invoice" Form? Why are you clearing the
CompanyName field? You want to get back there when the Customer form
is complete don't you? Just open the Customer form as acDialog. Post
your "NotInList" code and we'll make the adjustments to eliminate the
error.
_______________________________________________
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.



--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200508/1
  #4  
Old August 23rd, 2005, 11:02 PM
RuralGuy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

From VBA Help:
DoCmd.OpenForm(FormName, View, FilterName, WhereCondition, DataMode,
WindowMode, OpenArgs)

If WindowMode = acDialog then execution halts in this form until the
next form is closed or made invisible.

Are you opening the Customer form in the "NotInList" event? If so
then please post that code from Private Sub ... End Sub

On Tue, 23 Aug 2005 18:25:04 GMT, "BabyATX13 via AccessMonster.com"
wrote:

RG,
Some answers:
Why are you closing the "Invoice" Form?
Because if I don’t the CompanyName field will not update until I do.

Why are you clearing the CompanyName field?
Because if I don’t I get the prompt twice.

Just open the Customer form as acDialog.
Forgive my ignorance, but, how?


RuralGuy wrote:
Why are you closing the "Invoice" Form? Why are you clearing the
CompanyName field? You want to get back there when the Customer form
is complete don't you? Just open the Customer form as acDialog. Post
your "NotInList" code and we'll make the adjustments to eliminate the
error.
______________________________________________ _
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.


_______________________________________________
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.
  #5  
Old August 24th, 2005, 02:59 PM
BabyATX13 via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My Original Code:

Private Sub CompanyName_NotInList(NewData As String, Response As Integer)
'Adds item to list
Dim strMsg As String
Dim stDocName As String
Dim stLinkCriteria As String
'Display system message
strMsg = "'" & NewData & "' is not an available Company Name!" & vbCrLf &
vbCrLf
strMsg = strMsg & "Do you want to add it?"
strMsg = strMsg & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Click Yes to add it or No to re-type
it."

If MsgBox(strMsg, vbQuestion + vbYesNo, "Add new name?") = vbNo Then
Response = acDataErrContinue
Else
'Clear CompanyName Field
CompanyName.Undo
'Close the form
Call Exit_Click
'Open the Customer Form in add mode
stDocName = "Customers"
DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria, acFormAdd

If Err Then
MsgBox "An error occurred. Please try again."
Response = acDataErrContinue
Else
Response = acDataErrAdded
End If
End If

End Sub


RuralGuy wrote:
From VBA Help:
DoCmd.OpenForm(FormName, View, FilterName, WhereCondition, DataMode,
WindowMode, OpenArgs)

If WindowMode = acDialog then execution halts in this form until the
next form is closed or made invisible.

Are you opening the Customer form in the "NotInList" event? If so
then please post that code from Private Sub ... End Sub


_______________________________________________
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.



--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200508/1
  #6  
Old August 24th, 2005, 03:08 PM
BabyATX13 via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I found this particular piece of code and I wasn't sure what went where.
KB


RuralGuy wrote:
From VBA Help:
DoCmd.OpenForm(FormName, View, FilterName, WhereCondition, DataMode,
WindowMode, OpenArgs)



--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200508/1
  #7  
Old August 24th, 2005, 05:31 PM
RuralGuy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Changes in line:

On Wed, 24 Aug 2005 13:59:59 GMT, "BabyATX13 via AccessMonster.com"
wrote:

My Original Code:

Private Sub CompanyName_NotInList(NewData As String, Response As Integer)
'Adds item to list
Dim strMsg As String
Dim stDocName As String
Dim stLinkCriteria As String
'Display system message
strMsg = "'" & NewData & "' is not an available Company Name!" & vbCrLf &
vbCrLf
strMsg = strMsg & "Do you want to add it?"
strMsg = strMsg & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Click Yes to add it or No to re-type
it."

If MsgBox(strMsg, vbQuestion + vbYesNo, "Add new name?") = vbNo Then
Response = acDataErrContinue
Else

'-- Don't do either of the next two lines of code!
'Clear CompanyName Field

'-- CompanyName.Undo
'Close the form

'-- Call Exit_Click
'Open the Customer Form in add mode
stDocName = "Customers"
DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , , acFormAdd, acDialog, NewData

'-- Unnecessary If...Else...End If now
'-- If Err Then
'-- MsgBox "An error occurred. Please try again."
'-- Response = acDataErrContinue
'-- Else
'-- But you need this line so the ComboBox will requery.
Response = acDataErrAdded
'-- End If
End If

End Sub


Then on the Open event of the "Customers" form you have something
like:

If Not IsNull(Me.OpenArgs) Then
'-- Form is being opened from a form passing the New Customer Name
txtCustomerName = Me.OpenArgs '-- Initialize the Customer Name
End If

Use *your* control names but that should give you the idea and
eliminate all of your errors. Post back if you have additional
questions or problems. You will no longer need a "New Customer"
button!

RuralGuy wrote:
From VBA Help:
DoCmd.OpenForm(FormName, View, FilterName, WhereCondition, DataMode,
WindowMode, OpenArgs)

If WindowMode = acDialog then execution halts in this form until the
next form is closed or made invisible.

Are you opening the Customer form in the "NotInList" event? If so
then please post that code from Private Sub ... End Sub


______________________________________________ _
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.


_______________________________________________
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.
  #8  
Old August 24th, 2005, 06:02 PM
BabyATX13 via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hu?????

RuralGuy wrote:

'-- Unnecessary If...Else...End If now
'-- If Err Then
'-- MsgBox "An error occurred. Please try again."
'-- Response = acDataErrContinue
'-- Else
'-- But you need this line so the ComboBox will requery.
Response = acDataErrAdded
'-- End If
End If

End Sub




--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200508/1
  #9  
Old August 24th, 2005, 06:37 PM
BabyATX13 via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

RuralGuy wrote:
Changes in line:

I don't understand what you mean here

'-- Unnecessary If...Else...End If now
'-- If Err Then
'-- MsgBox "An error occurred. Please try again."
'-- Response = acDataErrContinue
'-- Else
'-- But you need this line so the ComboBox will requery.
Response = acDataErrAdded
'-- End If
End If

End Sub





Then on the Open event of the "Customers" form you have something
like:

If Not IsNull(Me.OpenArgs) Then
'-- Form is being opened from a form passing the New Customer Name
txtCustomerName = Me.OpenArgs '-- Initialize the Customer Name
End If


I tried this code every which way I could think of and nothing worked the way
it is supposed to work and I am still getting the error [The text you entered
isn’t an item in the list. Select an item from the list, or enter text that
matches one of the list items.] when the customer form opens.
KB

Use *your* control names but that should give you the idea and
eliminate all of your errors. Post back if you have additional
questions or problems. You will no longer need a "New Customer"
button!

From VBA Help:
DoCmd.OpenForm(FormName, View, FilterName, WhereCondition, DataMode,

[quoted text clipped - 9 lines]
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.


_______________________________________________
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.



--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200508/1
  #10  
Old August 24th, 2005, 06:38 PM
BabyATX13 via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

RuralGuy wrote:
Changes in line:

I don't understand what you mean here
'-- Unnecessary If...Else...End If now
'-- If Err Then
'-- MsgBox "An error occurred. Please try again."
'-- Response = acDataErrContinue
'-- Else
'-- But you need this line so the ComboBox will requery.
Response = acDataErrAdded
'-- End If
End If

End Sub





Then on the Open event of the "Customers" form you have something
like:

If Not IsNull(Me.OpenArgs) Then
'-- Form is being opened from a form passing the New Customer Name
txtCustomerName = Me.OpenArgs '-- Initialize the Customer Name
End If


I tried this code every which way I could think of and nothing worked the way
it is supposed to work and I am still getting the error [The text you entered
isn’t an item in the list. Select an item from the list, or enter text that
matches one of the list items.] when the customer form opens.
KB

Use *your* control names but that should give you the idea and
eliminate all of your errors. Post back if you have additional
questions or problems. You will no longer need a "New Customer"
button!

From VBA Help:
DoCmd.OpenForm(FormName, View, FilterName, WhereCondition, DataMode,

[quoted text clipped - 9 lines]
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.


_______________________________________________
hth - RuralGuy (RG for short)
Please post to the NewsGroup so all may benefit.



--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200508/1
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Mail Merge to Word.doc files ? RNUSZ@OKDPS Setting Up & Running Reports 1 May 18th, 2005 06:31 PM
Need Help In Printing Current Record in Specific Report RNUSZ@OKDPS Setting Up & Running Reports 1 May 16th, 2005 09:06 PM
Dates in a listbox connected to a form... RusCat Using Forms 13 November 25th, 2004 02:31 AM
auto entry into second table after update Tony New Users 13 July 9th, 2004 10:42 PM
synchronizing form and list box Deb Smith Using Forms 8 June 21st, 2004 08:15 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.