A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Setting Up & Running Reports
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

#Error in text box



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 2nd, 2005, 03:44 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default #Error in text box

When I want to print a blank copy of a Report so that I may fill it out
manually, I get a #Error on the text box that was expecting a value.

This is the procedure I have for this text box "Text55":
=Trim([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast])

I would like to get rid of the # Error but I don't know how.

Thanks

  #2  
Old December 2nd, 2005, 04:08 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default #Error in text box

When there is no data to print, referring to the text box causes a
calculation error as you found.

You can avoid that with by testing for IsError(), inside IIf().

--
Allen Browne - Microsoft MVP. Perth, Western Australia.
Tips for Access users - http://allenbrowne.com/tips.html
Reply to group, rather than allenbrowne at mvps dot org.

"Memphis" wrote in message
...
When I want to print a blank copy of a Report so that I may fill it out
manually, I get a #Error on the text box that was expecting a value.

This is the procedure I have for this text box "Text55":
=Trim([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast])

I would like to get rid of the # Error but I don't know how.

Thanks



  #3  
Old December 2nd, 2005, 04:35 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default #Error in text box

Thanks for your reply Mr. Browne,
I am still confused, I tried typing =IIf(isError( )Trim([CLFirst] & " " &
[CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast]) and a couple of different ways but I get an
alert that I am not doing something right and resets the formula back to
where it was.

Could you shed some more light on this?

Thanks
Dax

"Allen Browne" wrote:

When there is no data to print, referring to the text box causes a
calculation error as you found.

You can avoid that with by testing for IsError(), inside IIf().

--
Allen Browne - Microsoft MVP. Perth, Western Australia.
Tips for Access users - http://allenbrowne.com/tips.html
Reply to group, rather than allenbrowne at mvps dot org.

"Memphis" wrote in message
...
When I want to print a blank copy of a Report so that I may fill it out
manually, I get a #Error on the text box that was expecting a value.

This is the procedure I have for this text box "Text55":
=Trim([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast])

I would like to get rid of the # Error but I don't know how.

Thanks




  #4  
Old December 2nd, 2005, 04:43 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default #Error in text box

You do not have anything inside the IsError() brackets for it to test:

Try something like this:
=IIf(IsError([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast]), Null,
Trim([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast]))

--
Allen Browne - Microsoft MVP. Perth, Western Australia.
Tips for Access users - http://allenbrowne.com/tips.html
Reply to group, rather than allenbrowne at mvps dot org.

"Memphis" wrote in message
...
Thanks for your reply Mr. Browne,
I am still confused, I tried typing =IIf(isError( )Trim([CLFirst] & " " &
[CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast]) and a couple of different ways but I get an
alert that I am not doing something right and resets the formula back to
where it was.

Could you shed some more light on this?

Thanks
Dax

"Allen Browne" wrote:

When there is no data to print, referring to the text box causes a
calculation error as you found.

You can avoid that with by testing for IsError(), inside IIf().


"Memphis" wrote in message
...
When I want to print a blank copy of a Report so that I may fill it out
manually, I get a #Error on the text box that was expecting a value.

This is the procedure I have for this text box "Text55":
=Trim([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast])

I would like to get rid of the # Error but I don't know how.



  #5  
Old December 2nd, 2005, 07:56 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default #Error in text box

It took a while to figure this out but after reading your reply and some
other replies here I was able to piece this together and it works out:
=IIf([HasData],Trim([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast]),Null)

Thank you for your replies

Dax

"Allen Browne" wrote:

You do not have anything inside the IsError() brackets for it to test:

Try something like this:
=IIf(IsError([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast]), Null,
Trim([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast]))

--
Allen Browne - Microsoft MVP. Perth, Western Australia.
Tips for Access users - http://allenbrowne.com/tips.html
Reply to group, rather than allenbrowne at mvps dot org.

"Memphis" wrote in message
...
Thanks for your reply Mr. Browne,
I am still confused, I tried typing =IIf(isError( )Trim([CLFirst] & " " &
[CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast]) and a couple of different ways but I get an
alert that I am not doing something right and resets the formula back to
where it was.

Could you shed some more light on this?

Thanks
Dax

"Allen Browne" wrote:

When there is no data to print, referring to the text box causes a
calculation error as you found.

You can avoid that with by testing for IsError(), inside IIf().


"Memphis" wrote in message
...
When I want to print a blank copy of a Report so that I may fill it out
manually, I get a #Error on the text box that was expecting a value.

This is the procedure I have for this text box "Text55":
=Trim([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " & [CLLast])

I would like to get rid of the # Error but I don't know how.




  #6  
Old December 3rd, 2005, 02:53 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default #Error in text box

Yes, testing the HasData property of the report would also be a good
solution.

Great.

--
Allen Browne - Microsoft MVP. Perth, Western Australia.
Tips for Access users - http://allenbrowne.com/tips.html
Reply to group, rather than allenbrowne at mvps dot org.

"Memphis" wrote in message
...
It took a while to figure this out but after reading your reply and some
other replies here I was able to piece this together and it works out:
=IIf([HasData],Trim([CLFirst] & " " & [CLInitial] & " " &
[CLLast]),Null)



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linking text boxes Volunteer Mom Publisher 7 November 12th, 2008 01:29 AM
Ideas On Producing Envelopes & Labels For Data RNUSZ@OKDPS Setting Up & Running Reports 0 April 28th, 2005 03:22 PM
Combo Box (1st) Populating Text Box (2nd) Field AccessRookie Using Forms 1 April 6th, 2005 11:37 PM
Access reports with a horizontal line after each record??? Bill via AccessMonster.com Setting Up & Running Reports 6 March 9th, 2005 04:51 PM
Concatenatd fields in a query for a searching form Marc Running & Setting Up Queries 8 October 19th, 2004 08:49 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.