A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Run Time Error in Form with ComboBox



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 19th, 2005, 03:03 PM
monia13
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Run Time Error in Form with ComboBox

I'm getting this error when I choose a value in the combobox:

Run time error 2465
Microsoft Access can't find the field 'Subform_By_RCA' referred to in your
expression.

Como box is based on a separate table that lists RCA names. Subform_By_RCA
is based on a query set up using 3 tables, including the table RCA names used
in combo box. Could that be a problem?

Private Sub RCA_AfterUpdate()
Me!Subform_By_RCA.Form.Requery
End Sub

Aslo under the AfterUpdate I have this code:




  #2  
Old August 19th, 2005, 06:48 PM
Klatuu
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes, you are trying to use a subform as a row source for your combo. It
needs to be a query, a table, or a list

"monia13" wrote:

I'm getting this error when I choose a value in the combobox:

Run time error 2465
Microsoft Access can't find the field 'Subform_By_RCA' referred to in your
expression.

Como box is based on a separate table that lists RCA names. Subform_By_RCA
is based on a query set up using 3 tables, including the table RCA names used
in combo box. Could that be a problem?

Private Sub RCA_AfterUpdate()
Me!Subform_By_RCA.Form.Requery
End Sub

Aslo under the AfterUpdate I have this code:




  #3  
Old August 19th, 2005, 07:00 PM
monia13
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The row source is set up properly: Table/Query

In the form I have a suboform based on the query. The query is filtered
based on the choice in the combo box.

"Klatuu" wrote:

Yes, you are trying to use a subform as a row source for your combo. It
needs to be a query, a table, or a list

"monia13" wrote:

I'm getting this error when I choose a value in the combobox:

Run time error 2465
Microsoft Access can't find the field 'Subform_By_RCA' referred to in your
expression.

Como box is based on a separate table that lists RCA names. Subform_By_RCA
is based on a query set up using 3 tables, including the table RCA names used
in combo box. Could that be a problem?

Private Sub RCA_AfterUpdate()
Me!Subform_By_RCA.Form.Requery
End Sub

Aslo under the AfterUpdate I have this code:




  #4  
Old August 19th, 2005, 07:08 PM
Klatuu
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry, I got confused by your original post. Must be the syntax in your
query, then. It seems to think the name of your subform is a field name. I
would check the criteria in the subform's query. It should be referencing:
forms!MainFormName!ComboBoxName

"monia13" wrote:

The row source is set up properly: Table/Query

In the form I have a suboform based on the query. The query is filtered
based on the choice in the combo box.

"Klatuu" wrote:

Yes, you are trying to use a subform as a row source for your combo. It
needs to be a query, a table, or a list

"monia13" wrote:

I'm getting this error when I choose a value in the combobox:

Run time error 2465
Microsoft Access can't find the field 'Subform_By_RCA' referred to in your
expression.

Como box is based on a separate table that lists RCA names. Subform_By_RCA
is based on a query set up using 3 tables, including the table RCA names used
in combo box. Could that be a problem?

Private Sub RCA_AfterUpdate()
Me!Subform_By_RCA.Form.Requery
End Sub

Aslo under the AfterUpdate I have this code:




  #5  
Old August 19th, 2005, 07:13 PM
monia13
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yep, that's exactly what I have as a criteria in the query. When I run the
query from the Query panel, it asks me to input the critia. After I manually
type it in, the query produces results. I don't understand how come the same
results won't appear in the form.

"Klatuu" wrote:

Sorry, I got confused by your original post. Must be the syntax in your
query, then. It seems to think the name of your subform is a field name. I
would check the criteria in the subform's query. It should be referencing:
forms!MainFormName!ComboBoxName

"monia13" wrote:

The row source is set up properly: Table/Query

In the form I have a suboform based on the query. The query is filtered
based on the choice in the combo box.

"Klatuu" wrote:

Yes, you are trying to use a subform as a row source for your combo. It
needs to be a query, a table, or a list

"monia13" wrote:

I'm getting this error when I choose a value in the combobox:

Run time error 2465
Microsoft Access can't find the field 'Subform_By_RCA' referred to in your
expression.

Como box is based on a separate table that lists RCA names. Subform_By_RCA
is based on a query set up using 3 tables, including the table RCA names used
in combo box. Could that be a problem?

Private Sub RCA_AfterUpdate()
Me!Subform_By_RCA.Form.Requery
End Sub

Aslo under the AfterUpdate I have this code:




  #6  
Old August 19th, 2005, 07:25 PM
Klatuu
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry, I'm stumped. The only other thing I can think of is the data type it
is expecting, but that is only a wild guess.

"monia13" wrote:

Yep, that's exactly what I have as a criteria in the query. When I run the
query from the Query panel, it asks me to input the critia. After I manually
type it in, the query produces results. I don't understand how come the same
results won't appear in the form.

"Klatuu" wrote:

Sorry, I got confused by your original post. Must be the syntax in your
query, then. It seems to think the name of your subform is a field name. I
would check the criteria in the subform's query. It should be referencing:
forms!MainFormName!ComboBoxName

"monia13" wrote:

The row source is set up properly: Table/Query

In the form I have a suboform based on the query. The query is filtered
based on the choice in the combo box.

"Klatuu" wrote:

Yes, you are trying to use a subform as a row source for your combo. It
needs to be a query, a table, or a list

"monia13" wrote:

I'm getting this error when I choose a value in the combobox:

Run time error 2465
Microsoft Access can't find the field 'Subform_By_RCA' referred to in your
expression.

Como box is based on a separate table that lists RCA names. Subform_By_RCA
is based on a query set up using 3 tables, including the table RCA names used
in combo box. Could that be a problem?

Private Sub RCA_AfterUpdate()
Me!Subform_By_RCA.Form.Requery
End Sub

Aslo under the AfterUpdate I have this code:




  #7  
Old August 19th, 2005, 07:34 PM
monia13
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is it possible that it has something to do with BoundColumn or UnboundColumn
feature?

"Klatuu" wrote:

Sorry, I'm stumped. The only other thing I can think of is the data type it
is expecting, but that is only a wild guess.

"monia13" wrote:

Yep, that's exactly what I have as a criteria in the query. When I run the
query from the Query panel, it asks me to input the critia. After I manually
type it in, the query produces results. I don't understand how come the same
results won't appear in the form.

"Klatuu" wrote:

Sorry, I got confused by your original post. Must be the syntax in your
query, then. It seems to think the name of your subform is a field name. I
would check the criteria in the subform's query. It should be referencing:
forms!MainFormName!ComboBoxName

"monia13" wrote:

The row source is set up properly: Table/Query

In the form I have a suboform based on the query. The query is filtered
based on the choice in the combo box.

"Klatuu" wrote:

Yes, you are trying to use a subform as a row source for your combo. It
needs to be a query, a table, or a list

"monia13" wrote:

I'm getting this error when I choose a value in the combobox:

Run time error 2465
Microsoft Access can't find the field 'Subform_By_RCA' referred to in your
expression.

Como box is based on a separate table that lists RCA names. Subform_By_RCA
is based on a query set up using 3 tables, including the table RCA names used
in combo box. Could that be a problem?

Private Sub RCA_AfterUpdate()
Me!Subform_By_RCA.Form.Requery
End Sub

Aslo under the AfterUpdate I have this code:




 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Combo Box NotInList - How To Add Data To Underlying Table 10SNUT Using Forms 19 July 8th, 2005 09:12 PM
Need Help In Printing Current Record in Specific Report RNUSZ@OKDPS Setting Up & Running Reports 1 May 16th, 2005 09:06 PM
strategy for data entry in multiple tables LAF Using Forms 18 April 25th, 2005 04:04 AM
Dates in a listbox connected to a form... RusCat Using Forms 13 November 25th, 2004 02:31 AM
Use first record found in expression? CASJAS Running & Setting Up Queries 17 July 22nd, 2004 09:21 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.