A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Setting Up & Running Reports
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

creating a label report in access



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old August 29th, 2008, 07:01 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
jinh
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 14
Default creating a label report in access



"fredg" wrote:

On Fri, 29 Aug 2008 07:39:02 -0700, jinh wrote:

"fredg" wrote:

*** snipped ***

I'm new to Access VBA coding. I've followed your steps above, & it still
not skipping the label. Please advice of what I should do to fix this.
Thank you in advance

Sorry, I'm here and you're there, and I can't see your report.
The above code works to skip missing label positions on a label sheet.
I use it all the time.

What does your report do? Does it not skip positions at all? Does it
skip more positions than you entered? Did you add the controls to the
Report Header? Did you name those controls "SkipCounter" and
"SkipControl"? Do you get prompted for the number of labels to skip
when you run the report? Does the report work properly otherwise?

I would suggest you copy and paste into a reply message "your exact"
code, including the Private Sub ... etc.. lines.
--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail


Sorry Fred,

First, I like to thank you for you quick respond. That's really nice of you.

Anyway, I tried both copying your codes over & I've tried to type in by
myself. What it is doing is when I run the report, it'll ask for skip how
many. I typed in 1 & the report just print at the 0 position. Here is the
code:

Private Sub Detail_Print(Cancel As Integer, PrintCount As Integer)
If PrintCount = [skipCounter] And [skipControl] = "Skip" Then
Me.NextRecord = False
Me.PrintSection = False
Else
[skipControl] = "No"
Me.PrintSection = True
Me.NextRecord = True
End If
End Sub

Private Sub ReportHeader_Format(Cancel As Integer, FormatCount As Integer)
[skipControl] = "Skip"
Cancel = True
End Sub

I just copied and pasted this code, exactly as you sent it to me, into
a label report. It works just fine.

I'll have to re-iterate my question to you from the previous post...
Did you add the 2 controls to the REPORT HEADER?
Did you name those controls "SkipCounter" and "SkipControl"?
Did you leave the Control Source of [SkipControl] blank?

Now I'll add..
What happens if you enter 5 to skip instead of 1?

Check Report Header Format and the Detail Print event lines (on the
property sheet). Does that line on the property sheet say
[Event Procedure]? It should. *** After thinking about it, I think
this is the most likely problem.

Did you try setting a breakpoint in the code, stepping through the
code one line at a time, to read the values of
SkipCounter and [SkipControl]
to see what those values are as the report is running?

In any event, the code is fine so it must be something else you have
or have not done.
--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail


Hi Fred,

Once again, thanks for you quick respond.

Yes, I did what you have in the sample code. I also tried to put in 5 to
skip instead of 1. I even double check the [Even Procedure] & it shows
[Event Procedure] in the value of these properties.

But 1 thing I don't know how is to set the breakpoint. Maybe you can give
me some advice.

I was thinking if I need to do anything in my report formatting.

Thanks again in advance!


To set a Breakpoint in your code, open the code window (Click View +
Code). Click in the left gray part of the code window alongside the
line of code you wish to break on.
In this case, we'll set 2 breakpoints.

The first would be the Report Header Format line that says
[SkipControl] = "Skip"
and the second one is on the Detail Print line...
If PrintCount = [skipCounter] And [skipControl] = "Skip" Then

The lines will become highlighted and a large dot placed to the left
of it.
Exit the code window.
Run the report. Enter, for example, 2 as the number of labels to skip.
The report code will stop and highlight the line
[SkipControl] = "Skip".
While that line is highlighted, hover the cursor over [SkipControl].
It should read Null. Press F8. The next line should be highlighted.
Hover the cursor over [SkipControl] again. It should now read "Skip".
Does it? If so, next press F5.

The report formatting will stop now at the point where the Detail
Print event runs. You can then step through the code, line by line,
either by clicking on the "Step Into" tool button, or pressing F8.
Read the values of PrintCount, [SkipCounter] and [SkipControl] by
hovering the cursor over each of them. The first time PrintCount
should read 1, [SkipCounter] should be whatever the number of labels
to skip you entered (2 in this case), and [SkipControl] should read
"Skip".
Press F8.
The next line will be highlighted. Continue pressing F8 and read the
values as they change. The first 2 times through, only the True part
of the If statement will run and Next Record and PrintSection will be
False.
When PrintCount is greater than [SkipCounter], i.e. 3 in this case,
the Else part of the If statement should run, and [SkipControl] should
change to "No", NextRecord and PrintSection should then be true, and
printing should occur. (Note you won't actually 'see' the printing
occurring until you step all through the code, so at this point, click
on the breakpoint dots to remove them. Press F5, to continue, and the
page should appear, labels starting at position 3. If you still have a
problem, let me know what the readings are.

Don't forget to remove the breakpoints when done debugging.

--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail


Hi Fred,

Thanks again! I followed your steps to set a breakpoint. But nothing
happen after I entered 2 in the [Skip How Many?] box. It just take me to the
report. Any other idea? Should I email you the whole access database?
Please let me know.

Thanks again in advance!
  #12  
Old August 29th, 2008, 08:02 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
fredg
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,386
Default creating a label report in access

*** snipped ***

Thanks again! I followed your steps to set a breakpoint. But nothing
happen after I entered 2 in the [Skip How Many?] box. It just take me to the
report. Any other idea? Should I email you the whole access database?
Please let me know.

Thanks again in advance!


Are you using Access 2000 or 2002?
Are you using Access 2003?
Saving data in the 2000 or 2002 format?
Alright, you twisted my arm. ;-)

Access 2007? Sorry, I have no way off running it as is.
Perhaps you can Convert it into an earlier version... Tools + Database
Utilities + Convert Database to 2002 version.

It the Database is small, you can send it as is.
If the database is large, strip everything out that is not needed to
run the label report. All I need is enough records to print 2 pages of
labels, or fewer.
Compact the database to make sure it compiles. Try it before sending
it. No need to Zip the file. Make sure it does not have workgroup
security so that I can open it.
Send it to

jandf
at
roadrunner.
com

I'm sure you can properly reconstruct that address.
MAKE SURE you write, as the subject line:
"Skip Labels"
otherwise I will never see it.
I'll reply here in the newsgroup.

--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail
  #13  
Old August 29th, 2008, 08:40 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
jinh
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 14
Default creating a label report in access



"fredg" wrote:

*** snipped ***

Thanks again! I followed your steps to set a breakpoint. But nothing
happen after I entered 2 in the [Skip How Many?] box. It just take me to the
report. Any other idea? Should I email you the whole access database?
Please let me know.

Thanks again in advance!


Are you using Access 2000 or 2002?
Are you using Access 2003?
Saving data in the 2000 or 2002 format?
Alright, you twisted my arm. ;-)

Access 2007? Sorry, I have no way off running it as is.
Perhaps you can Convert it into an earlier version... Tools + Database
Utilities + Convert Database to 2002 version.

It the Database is small, you can send it as is.
If the database is large, strip everything out that is not needed to
run the label report. All I need is enough records to print 2 pages of
labels, or fewer.
Compact the database to make sure it compiles. Try it before sending
it. No need to Zip the file. Make sure it does not have workgroup
security so that I can open it.
Send it to

jandf
at
roadrunner.
com

I'm sure you can properly reconstruct that address.
MAKE SURE you write, as the subject line:
"Skip Labels"
otherwise I will never see it.
I'll reply here in the newsgroup.

--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail


Hi Fred,

I'm running access 2007. I've email the attached to you. Please let me know.

Thanks,
  #14  
Old August 29th, 2008, 08:43 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
jinh
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 14
Default creating a label report in access



"fredg" wrote:

*** snipped ***

Thanks again! I followed your steps to set a breakpoint. But nothing
happen after I entered 2 in the [Skip How Many?] box. It just take me to the
report. Any other idea? Should I email you the whole access database?
Please let me know.

Thanks again in advance!


Are you using Access 2000 or 2002?
Are you using Access 2003?
Saving data in the 2000 or 2002 format?
Alright, you twisted my arm. ;-)

Access 2007? Sorry, I have no way off running it as is.
Perhaps you can Convert it into an earlier version... Tools + Database
Utilities + Convert Database to 2002 version.

It the Database is small, you can send it as is.
If the database is large, strip everything out that is not needed to
run the label report. All I need is enough records to print 2 pages of
labels, or fewer.
Compact the database to make sure it compiles. Try it before sending
it. No need to Zip the file. Make sure it does not have workgroup
security so that I can open it.
Send it to

jandf
at
roadrunner.
com

I'm sure you can properly reconstruct that address.
MAKE SURE you write, as the subject line:
"Skip Labels"
otherwise I will never see it.
I'll reply here in the newsgroup.

--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail


Hi Fred,

I'm running access 2007. Sorry, I should of let you know at first. Anyway,
I've attached the database & emailed to you. Please take a look & let me
know.

Thanks,
  #15  
Old August 30th, 2008, 01:01 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Jeff Conrad [MSFT]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 233
Default creating a label report in access

"jinh" wrote in message:
...

Hi Fred,

I'm running access 2007. I've email the attached to you. Please let me
know.

Thanks,


Are you opening the report in Print Preview view or the new Report View in
Access 2007?

If you're opening the report in Report View, try opening it in Print Preview
instead.
Not all events run in the new Report View.

--
Jeff Conrad - Access Junkie - MVP Alumni
SDET - XAS Services - Microsoft Corporation

Co-author - Microsoft Office Access 2007 Inside Out
Presenter - Microsoft Access 2007 Essentials
http://www.accessmvp.com/JConrad/accessjunkie.html
Access 2007 Info: http://www.AccessJunkie.com

----------
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
Use of included script samples are subject to the terms specified at
http://www.microsoft.com/info/cpyright.mspx
----------


  #16  
Old August 30th, 2008, 06:23 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
jinh
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 14
Default creating a label report in access



"Jeff Conrad [MSFT]" wrote:

"jinh" wrote in message:
...

Hi Fred,

I'm running access 2007. I've email the attached to you. Please let me
know.

Thanks,


Are you opening the report in Print Preview view or the new Report View in
Access 2007?

If you're opening the report in Report View, try opening it in Print Preview
instead.
Not all events run in the new Report View.

--
Jeff Conrad - Access Junkie - MVP Alumni
SDET - XAS Services - Microsoft Corporation

Co-author - Microsoft Office Access 2007 Inside Out
Presenter - Microsoft Access 2007 Essentials
http://www.accessmvp.com/JConrad/accessjunkie.html
Access 2007 Info: http://www.AccessJunkie.com

----------
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
Use of included script samples are subject to the terms specified at
http://www.microsoft.com/info/cpyright.mspx
----------




Hi Jeff,

Thank you for joining in to provide your help!

I've changed the default view of the report to open in Print Preview, & I
still get no luck. If you have any other advice, I will not mind to take it.

Thanks again!
  #17  
Old August 30th, 2008, 06:44 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
fredg
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,386
Default creating a label report in access

On Fri, 29 Aug 2008 22:23:00 -0700, jinh wrote:

** snipped **
Hi Jeff,

Thank you for joining in to provide your help!

I've changed the default view of the report to open in Print Preview, & I
still get no luck. If you have any other advice, I will not mind to take it.

Thanks again!


Jin,
I sent you a sample Access 2002 database.
Did you get it? Were you able to open it?
Were you able to see how it worked?
--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail
  #18  
Old August 30th, 2008, 07:08 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
jinh
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 14
Default creating a label report in access



"fredg" wrote:

On Fri, 29 Aug 2008 22:23:00 -0700, jinh wrote:

** snipped **
Hi Jeff,

Thank you for joining in to provide your help!

I've changed the default view of the report to open in Print Preview, & I
still get no luck. If you have any other advice, I will not mind to take it.

Thanks again!


Jin,
I sent you a sample Access 2002 database.
Did you get it? Were you able to open it?
Were you able to see how it worked?
--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail


Hi Fred,

No, I've not get it yet. When did you send it? Just in case, my email is


Would there be a different in Access 2007? Because the database that I've
email to you it's in Access 2007 & I don't know if I can down grade it to
Access 2002 as my office are runing in Access 2007. Any other idea?

Thanks again in advance!
  #19  
Old August 30th, 2008, 02:39 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Chuck
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 261
Default creating a label report in access

jinh,

I have a sample A97 database that will print any quantity of any number of
labels starting at any location on a sheet of labels. It assumes that all the
blank spaces on a sheet of labels start at the top left and work across then
down. It also assumes that every sheet of labels after the first sheet is
full. The mdb file is less than 300 KB. I'll send it as an attachment in an
Email if you want. Give me an address. It is a very simple program. It's
possible that it will run in A07.

Chuck
--
  #20  
Old August 30th, 2008, 04:06 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
fredg
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,386
Default creating a label report in access

On Fri, 29 Aug 2008 23:08:00 -0700, jinh wrote:

"fredg" wrote:

On Fri, 29 Aug 2008 22:23:00 -0700, jinh wrote:

** snipped **
Hi Jeff,

Thank you for joining in to provide your help!

I've changed the default view of the report to open in Print Preview, & I
still get no luck. If you have any other advice, I will not mind to take it.

Thanks again!


Jin,
I sent you a sample Access 2002 database.
Did you get it? Were you able to open it?
Were you able to see how it worked?
--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail


Hi Fred,

No, I've not get it yet. When did you send it? Just in case, my email is


Would there be a different in Access 2007? Because the database that I've
email to you it's in Access 2007 & I don't know if I can down grade it to
Access 2002 as my office are runing in Access 2007. Any other idea?

Thanks again in advance!


Yes, that was the address I sent it to.
Perhaps it was not received because it had a .mdb file attached.
Check your e-mail security settings.
I re-sent it to the above address this morning.
Hope you can open it.
--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
from a FORM print a label report 3 labels per sheet for CURRENT re babs Setting Up & Running Reports 7 February 6th, 2005 06:38 PM
exporting accress reports into word marc General Discussion 8 December 29th, 2004 04:40 PM
Save Report With CreateReport Coding Issue Jeff Conrad Setting Up & Running Reports 8 July 12th, 2004 08:39 AM
OT- label making Erika Publisher 4 May 26th, 2004 06:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.