A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

"Reset" combo boxes



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 21st, 2010, 04:30 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
AccessKay
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 106
Default "Reset" combo boxes

I have an unbound form with combo boxes used as filters for my reports. How
can I reset the combo boxes back to blanks so the user doesn’t have to exit
the form to choose a different filter selection? Can you set up a command
button that resets them?

Thanks for any suggestions.

Ads
  #2  
Old May 21st, 2010, 04:54 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Golfinray
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,597
Default "Reset" combo boxes

Yes, use a command button and label it Clear Filter. Code the onclick event:
Me.mycombo.value = ""
Me.requery
--
Milton Purdy
ACCESS
State of Arkansas


"AccessKay" wrote:

I have an unbound form with combo boxes used as filters for my reports. How
can I reset the combo boxes back to blanks so the user doesn’t have to exit
the form to choose a different filter selection? Can you set up a command
button that resets them?

Thanks for any suggestions.

  #3  
Old May 21st, 2010, 04:57 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Douglas J. Steele[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3,143
Default "Reset" combo boxes

Me!NameOfComboBox = Null

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://www.AccessMVP.com/DJSteele
(no e-mails, please!)

"AccessKay" wrote in message
...
I have an unbound form with combo boxes used as filters for my reports.
How
can I reset the combo boxes back to blanks so the user doesn't have to
exit
the form to choose a different filter selection? Can you set up a command
button that resets them?

Thanks for any suggestions.



  #4  
Old May 21st, 2010, 07:22 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
AccessKay
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 106
Default "Reset" combo boxes

Thank you! This works great.

"golfinray" wrote:

Yes, use a command button and label it Clear Filter. Code the onclick event:
Me.mycombo.value = ""
Me.requery
--
Milton Purdy
ACCESS
State of Arkansas


"AccessKay" wrote:

I have an unbound form with combo boxes used as filters for my reports. How
can I reset the combo boxes back to blanks so the user doesn’t have to exit
the form to choose a different filter selection? Can you set up a command
button that resets them?

Thanks for any suggestions.

  #5  
Old May 21st, 2010, 07:23 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
AccessKay
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 106
Default "Reset" combo boxes

I tried this way too and it also works nicely. Thanks!

"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

Me!NameOfComboBox = Null

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://www.AccessMVP.com/DJSteele
(no e-mails, please!)

"AccessKay" wrote in message
...
I have an unbound form with combo boxes used as filters for my reports.
How
can I reset the combo boxes back to blanks so the user doesn't have to
exit
the form to choose a different filter selection? Can you set up a command
button that resets them?

Thanks for any suggestions.



.

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.