A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » New Users
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Opening forms



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 13th, 2006, 11:16 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opening forms

Hello everyone,

I have a problem with opening forms.I have situation with 8 forms (small
ones!) which must be open based on values in ComboBox1 and ComboBox2.

imagin situation: if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=UTP open Form1,
if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=FTP open Form2,
if the cmbOne=6 and cmbTwo=UTP open Form3 (I have 8 forms),

How can I do it?

thanks




  #2  
Old February 13th, 2006, 12:11 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opening forms

Steve

You've describe a "how" (how you are trying to do something).

If you provide a bit more description of "what" (what will the user be able
to accomplish) rather than how you are trying to do (?undefined), the
newsgroup readers may be able to offer alternate approaches (or not,
depending, but without an idea of the eventual goal, ...?!)

More specific descriptions allow for more specific suggestions.

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor


"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello everyone,

I have a problem with opening forms.I have situation with 8 forms (small
ones!) which must be open based on values in ComboBox1 and ComboBox2.

imagin situation: if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=UTP open Form1,
if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=FTP open Form2,
if the cmbOne=6 and cmbTwo=UTP open Form3 (I have 8 forms),

How can I do it?

thanks





  #3  
Old February 13th, 2006, 12:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opening forms

Steve

(and if you'd rather not, consider creating a command button and inserting a
Select Case statement to handle the different combinations)

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello everyone,

I have a problem with opening forms.I have situation with 8 forms (small
ones!) which must be open based on values in ComboBox1 and ComboBox2.

imagin situation: if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=UTP open Form1,
if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=FTP open Form2,
if the cmbOne=6 and cmbTwo=UTP open Form3 (I have 8 forms),

How can I do it?

thanks





  #4  
Old February 13th, 2006, 12:27 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opening forms

Hello Jeff,

I have explained situation what I want to acomplish:

in cmbKategorija I have 2 values (text): 5e and 6,
in cmbVrstaKabela I have 4 values (text):UTP, FTP,STP and SSTP
there is 8 possible combinations (I have created 8 forms).Now, when I have
for example, in cmbKategorija value 6 and in cmbVrstaKabela value FTP, when
I press CommandButton (cmdChoose) I want to be opened Form6 (for example).
can you tell me please how does code looks like?

thank you


"Jeff Boyce" -DISCARD_HYPHEN_TO_END wrote in message
...
Steve

(and if you'd rather not, consider creating a command button and inserting
a
Select Case statement to handle the different combinations)

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello everyone,

I have a problem with opening forms.I have situation with 8 forms (small
ones!) which must be open based on values in ComboBox1 and ComboBox2.

imagin situation: if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=UTP open Form1,
if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=FTP open Form2,
if the cmbOne=6 and cmbTwo=UTP open Form3 (I have 8 forms),

How can I do it?

thanks







  #5  
Old February 13th, 2006, 02:20 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opening forms

Hello, I have tried like this, but I have Eror - control does not have
focus,

can you tell me please where I do wrong,

Private Sub cmdOdlazniPanel_Click()

Dim stDocName As String
Dim stLinkCriteria As String


Set db = CurrentDb

txtKategorija.SetFocus
txtVrstaKabela.SetFocus


Select Case txtKategorija.Text And txtVrstaKabela.Text

Case txtKategorija = "5e" And txtVrstaKabela = "UTP"

stDocName = "frmPanelUTP5e"
DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria


Case txtKategorija = "6" And txtVrstaKabela = "UTP"
stDocName = "frmPanelUTP6"
DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria


End Select

End Sub

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello Jeff,

I have explained situation what I want to acomplish:

in cmbKategorija I have 2 values (text): 5e and 6,
in cmbVrstaKabela I have 4 values (text):UTP, FTP,STP and SSTP
there is 8 possible combinations (I have created 8 forms).Now, when I have
for example, in cmbKategorija value 6 and in cmbVrstaKabela value FTP,
when I press CommandButton (cmdChoose) I want to be opened Form6 (for
example).
can you tell me please how does code looks like?

thank you


"Jeff Boyce" -DISCARD_HYPHEN_TO_END wrote in message
...
Steve

(and if you'd rather not, consider creating a command button and
inserting a
Select Case statement to handle the different combinations)

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello everyone,

I have a problem with opening forms.I have situation with 8 forms (small
ones!) which must be open based on values in ComboBox1 and ComboBox2.

imagin situation: if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=UTP open Form1,
if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=FTP open Form2,
if the cmbOne=6 and cmbTwo=UTP open Form3 (I have 8 forms),

How can I do it?

thanks









  #6  
Old February 13th, 2006, 02:45 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opening forms

Here is what you need:

Dim strSelectForm As String
Dim strDocName As String

strSelectForm = Me.cmbKategorija & Me.cmbVrstaKabela
Select Case strSelectForm
Case "5eUTP"
strDocName = "Form1"
Case "5eFTP"
strDocName = "Form2"
Case "5eSTP"
strDocName = "Form3"
Case "5eSSTP"
strDocName = "Form4"
Case "6UTP"
strDocName = "Form5"
Case "6FTP"
strDocName = "Form6"
Case "6STP"
strDocName = "Form7"
Case "6SSTP"
strDocName = "Form8"
End select

Docmd.OpenForm strDocName

"Steve" wrote:

Hello, I have tried like this, but I have Eror - control does not have
focus,

can you tell me please where I do wrong,

Private Sub cmdOdlazniPanel_Click()

Dim stDocName As String
Dim stLinkCriteria As String


Set db = CurrentDb

txtKategorija.SetFocus
txtVrstaKabela.SetFocus


Select Case txtKategorija.Text And txtVrstaKabela.Text

Case txtKategorija = "5e" And txtVrstaKabela = "UTP"

stDocName = "frmPanelUTP5e"
DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria


Case txtKategorija = "6" And txtVrstaKabela = "UTP"
stDocName = "frmPanelUTP6"
DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria


End Select

End Sub

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello Jeff,

I have explained situation what I want to acomplish:

in cmbKategorija I have 2 values (text): 5e and 6,
in cmbVrstaKabela I have 4 values (text):UTP, FTP,STP and SSTP
there is 8 possible combinations (I have created 8 forms).Now, when I have
for example, in cmbKategorija value 6 and in cmbVrstaKabela value FTP,
when I press CommandButton (cmdChoose) I want to be opened Form6 (for
example).
can you tell me please how does code looks like?

thank you


"Jeff Boyce" -DISCARD_HYPHEN_TO_END wrote in message
...
Steve

(and if you'd rather not, consider creating a command button and
inserting a
Select Case statement to handle the different combinations)

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello everyone,

I have a problem with opening forms.I have situation with 8 forms (small
ones!) which must be open based on values in ComboBox1 and ComboBox2.

imagin situation: if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=UTP open Form1,
if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=FTP open Form2,
if the cmbOne=6 and cmbTwo=UTP open Form3 (I have 8 forms),

How can I do it?

thanks










  #7  
Old February 13th, 2006, 02:59 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opening forms

Steve

Please re-read my response. I understand "how" you are trying to do
something. I was pointing out that a more complete description of "why"
(the business need behind the how) would help readers offer appropriate
suggestions.

It appears Klatuu has offered an approach.

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello Jeff,

I have explained situation what I want to acomplish:

in cmbKategorija I have 2 values (text): 5e and 6,
in cmbVrstaKabela I have 4 values (text):UTP, FTP,STP and SSTP
there is 8 possible combinations (I have created 8 forms).Now, when I have
for example, in cmbKategorija value 6 and in cmbVrstaKabela value FTP,

when
I press CommandButton (cmdChoose) I want to be opened Form6 (for example).
can you tell me please how does code looks like?

thank you


"Jeff Boyce" -DISCARD_HYPHEN_TO_END wrote in message
...
Steve

(and if you'd rather not, consider creating a command button and

inserting
a
Select Case statement to handle the different combinations)

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello everyone,

I have a problem with opening forms.I have situation with 8 forms

(small
ones!) which must be open based on values in ComboBox1 and ComboBox2.

imagin situation: if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=UTP open Form1,
if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=FTP open Form2,
if the cmbOne=6 and cmbTwo=UTP open Form3 (I have 8 forms),

How can I do it?

thanks








  #8  
Old February 13th, 2006, 03:13 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opening forms

Jeff,

I believe Steve sufficiently stated his requirements.

"Jeff Boyce" wrote:

Steve

Please re-read my response. I understand "how" you are trying to do
something. I was pointing out that a more complete description of "why"
(the business need behind the how) would help readers offer appropriate
suggestions.

It appears Klatuu has offered an approach.

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello Jeff,

I have explained situation what I want to acomplish:

in cmbKategorija I have 2 values (text): 5e and 6,
in cmbVrstaKabela I have 4 values (text):UTP, FTP,STP and SSTP
there is 8 possible combinations (I have created 8 forms).Now, when I have
for example, in cmbKategorija value 6 and in cmbVrstaKabela value FTP,

when
I press CommandButton (cmdChoose) I want to be opened Form6 (for example).
can you tell me please how does code looks like?

thank you


"Jeff Boyce" -DISCARD_HYPHEN_TO_END wrote in message
...
Steve

(and if you'd rather not, consider creating a command button and

inserting
a
Select Case statement to handle the different combinations)

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello everyone,

I have a problem with opening forms.I have situation with 8 forms

(small
ones!) which must be open based on values in ComboBox1 and ComboBox2.

imagin situation: if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=UTP open Form1,
if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=FTP open Form2,
if the cmbOne=6 and cmbTwo=UTP open Form3 (I have 8 forms),

How can I do it?

thanks









  #9  
Old February 13th, 2006, 06:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opening forms

I agree. I appears Steve is interested in making the approach he's selected
work. I only asked in case there might be other solutions to the underlying
need...

Jeff Boyce
Office/Access MVP
"Klatuu" wrote in message
...
Jeff,

I believe Steve sufficiently stated his requirements.

"Jeff Boyce" wrote:

Steve

Please re-read my response. I understand "how" you are trying to do
something. I was pointing out that a more complete description of "why"
(the business need behind the how) would help readers offer appropriate
suggestions.

It appears Klatuu has offered an approach.

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello Jeff,

I have explained situation what I want to acomplish:

in cmbKategorija I have 2 values (text): 5e and 6,
in cmbVrstaKabela I have 4 values (text):UTP, FTP,STP and SSTP
there is 8 possible combinations (I have created 8 forms).Now, when I
have
for example, in cmbKategorija value 6 and in cmbVrstaKabela value FTP,

when
I press CommandButton (cmdChoose) I want to be opened Form6 (for
example).
can you tell me please how does code looks like?

thank you


"Jeff Boyce" -DISCARD_HYPHEN_TO_END wrote in
message
...
Steve

(and if you'd rather not, consider creating a command button and

inserting
a
Select Case statement to handle the different combinations)

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello everyone,

I have a problem with opening forms.I have situation with 8 forms

(small
ones!) which must be open based on values in ComboBox1 and
ComboBox2.

imagin situation: if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=UTP open Form1,
if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=FTP open Form2,
if the cmbOne=6 and cmbTwo=UTP open Form3 (I have 8 forms),

How can I do it?

thanks











  #10  
Old February 13th, 2006, 09:06 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opening forms

I certainly understand. It did seem an odd way to go. He is doing a couple
of things right off the bat that would raise curiosity.

First, he is putting intelligence in his data.
Second, 8 different forms to work on what seems to be pretty much the same
thing is suspect.

"Jeff Boyce" wrote:

I agree. I appears Steve is interested in making the approach he's selected
work. I only asked in case there might be other solutions to the underlying
need...

Jeff Boyce
Office/Access MVP
"Klatuu" wrote in message
...
Jeff,

I believe Steve sufficiently stated his requirements.

"Jeff Boyce" wrote:

Steve

Please re-read my response. I understand "how" you are trying to do
something. I was pointing out that a more complete description of "why"
(the business need behind the how) would help readers offer appropriate
suggestions.

It appears Klatuu has offered an approach.

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello Jeff,

I have explained situation what I want to acomplish:

in cmbKategorija I have 2 values (text): 5e and 6,
in cmbVrstaKabela I have 4 values (text):UTP, FTP,STP and SSTP
there is 8 possible combinations (I have created 8 forms).Now, when I
have
for example, in cmbKategorija value 6 and in cmbVrstaKabela value FTP,
when
I press CommandButton (cmdChoose) I want to be opened Form6 (for
example).
can you tell me please how does code looks like?

thank you


"Jeff Boyce" -DISCARD_HYPHEN_TO_END wrote in
message
...
Steve

(and if you'd rather not, consider creating a command button and
inserting
a
Select Case statement to handle the different combinations)

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor

"Steve" wrote in message
...
Hello everyone,

I have a problem with opening forms.I have situation with 8 forms
(small
ones!) which must be open based on values in ComboBox1 and
ComboBox2.

imagin situation: if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=UTP open Form1,
if the cmbOne=5e and cmbTwo=FTP open Form2,
if the cmbOne=6 and cmbTwo=UTP open Form3 (I have 8 forms),

How can I do it?

thanks












 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
printing forms Kagiso General Discussion 2 December 14th, 2005 10:21 PM
printing only forms Kagiso General Discussion 1 December 14th, 2005 04:32 PM
Opening several forms at one time Barth Wilsey Using Forms 1 September 17th, 2005 02:07 PM
odd question (abt opening random forms) _Bigred Using Forms 1 September 11th, 2005 04:11 AM
Error opening Forms - Module Not Found Glen Using Forms 1 June 7th, 2004 07:42 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.