A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Setting Up & Running Reports
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Silly Print Preview Question



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 10th, 2009, 02:54 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Kimberly3626
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 26
Default Silly Print Preview Question

I don't know why, but some of my reports look VERY different when in Report
View vs Print Preview mode. I had to use minimized subreports to make the
printable versions work, and some of them are almost blank in the report view.

My solution, and my overall goal, is to have all reports in my database open
in Print Preview, regardless of what machine the DB is run on.

What snippet of code do I need to make that happen via switchboard? Or,
what settings for the DB can I change to make that happen? If it's code,
where shall I put that code to make it work/apply to all reports?

Thanks in advance for the support!
Kim
  #2  
Old December 10th, 2009, 03:27 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Kimberly3626
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 26
Default Silly Print Preview Question

Ok. So it's not a Monday, but it sure feels like it!
I think I got it to work by modifying the default view of the report in the
Properties box.
Sorry for any inconvenience!

"Kimberly3626" wrote:

I don't know why, but some of my reports look VERY different when in Report
View vs Print Preview mode. I had to use minimized subreports to make the
printable versions work, and some of them are almost blank in the report view.

My solution, and my overall goal, is to have all reports in my database open
in Print Preview, regardless of what machine the DB is run on.

What snippet of code do I need to make that happen via switchboard? Or,
what settings for the DB can I change to make that happen? If it's code,
where shall I put that code to make it work/apply to all reports?

Thanks in advance for the support!
Kim

  #3  
Old December 10th, 2009, 03:31 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Kimberly3626
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 26
Default Silly Print Preview Question

I was wrong. While it forces them to open in print preview when I double
click manually, it is still opening the 'report view' from the main
switchboard.

Should I just nix the switchboard and make my own forms? Even then...how to
fix the problem?
  #4  
Old December 10th, 2009, 03:47 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Golfinray
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,597
Default Silly Print Preview Question

You should nix the switchboard because it is easier to create your own form
and use command buttons to launch. Code your command button OnClick event:
Docmd.openreport "yourreportname",,, acpreview
It will tell you the number of commas to add before you put the acpreview
command.
--
Milton Purdy
ACCESS
State of Arkansas


"Kimberly3626" wrote:

I was wrong. While it forces them to open in print preview when I double
click manually, it is still opening the 'report view' from the main
switchboard.

Should I just nix the switchboard and make my own forms? Even then...how to
fix the problem?

  #5  
Old December 10th, 2009, 04:09 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Marshall Barton
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 5,361
Default Silly Print Preview Question

Kimberly3626 wrote:

I was wrong. While it forces them to open in print preview when I double
click manually, it is still opening the 'report view' from the main
switchboard.

Should I just nix the switchboard and make my own forms? Even then...how to
fix the problem?



You could eventually figure out how to fudge the switchboard
to open the reports correctly, but it's probably more
trouble than it's worth. Most(?) experienced developers
create their own form where they don't have some wizard
getting in the way.

The important point here is to have a button to open the
report using code in the button's Click event procedure.
The code could look something like:

Dim stDoc As String
Dim stCriteria As String
stDoc = "name of the report"
DoCmd.OpenReport stDoc, acViewPreview

The stCriteria variable will probably be used in the future
when you decide to filter the report to less than an entire
table or to filter the report without using clumsy query
parameter prompts.

--
Marsh
MVP [MS Access]
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.