A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » New Users
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

conditional list box



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 21st, 2009, 04:44 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
RNicole
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6
Default conditional list box

I am building a table with several list boxes. When entering a record, I
want the user's selection in one list box to effect the choices in another
list box.

How do a create a list box that displays particular values based on another
list box

  #2  
Old September 21st, 2009, 06:32 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
Dorian
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 542
Default conditional list box

Listboxes are in a form not in a table.
You will have to refresh the listbox row source in response to any update in
the other listbox. e.g.
Me!Listbox.RowSource = "....."
Me!Listbox.Requery
You will have to cater for the case where a selection in one listbox is
nullified because that value is no longer valid.
-- Dorian
"Give someone a fish and they eat for a day; teach someone to fish and they
eat for a lifetime".


"RNicole" wrote:

I am building a table with several list boxes. When entering a record, I
want the user's selection in one list box to effect the choices in another
list box.

How do a create a list box that displays particular values based on another
list box

  #3  
Old September 21st, 2009, 06:35 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
RNicole
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6
Default conditional list box

Thanks but Access 2007 does have list boxes in the tables (at least that is
what they are referred to in the application)

"Dorian" wrote:

Listboxes are in a form not in a table.
You will have to refresh the listbox row source in response to any update in
the other listbox. e.g.
Me!Listbox.RowSource = "....."
Me!Listbox.Requery
You will have to cater for the case where a selection in one listbox is
nullified because that value is no longer valid.
-- Dorian
"Give someone a fish and they eat for a day; teach someone to fish and they
eat for a lifetime".


"RNicole" wrote:

I am building a table with several list boxes. When entering a record, I
want the user's selection in one list box to effect the choices in another
list box.

How do a create a list box that displays particular values based on another
list box

  #4  
Old September 21st, 2009, 08:25 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
Jeff Boyce
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 8,621
Default conditional list box

I suspect you are referring to the much-maligned "lookup" data type, that
provides comboboxes (not listboxes) in tables.

No, there is no way to have, at the table level, one lookup field limit
another. That's what "cascading comboboxes" in forms are for.

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP


"RNicole" wrote in message
...
Thanks but Access 2007 does have list boxes in the tables (at least that
is
what they are referred to in the application)

"Dorian" wrote:

Listboxes are in a form not in a table.
You will have to refresh the listbox row source in response to any update
in
the other listbox. e.g.
Me!Listbox.RowSource = "....."
Me!Listbox.Requery
You will have to cater for the case where a selection in one listbox is
nullified because that value is no longer valid.
-- Dorian
"Give someone a fish and they eat for a day; teach someone to fish and
they
eat for a lifetime".


"RNicole" wrote:

I am building a table with several list boxes. When entering a record,
I
want the user's selection in one list box to effect the choices in
another
list box.

How do a create a list box that displays particular values based on
another
list box



  #5  
Old September 21st, 2009, 09:22 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
Jeff Boyce
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 8,621
Default conditional list box

Posting the same issue repeated, and in different newsgroups, is frowned on.
Not only do you have to look in multiple places to see if you've received an
answer, doing so causes multiple folks to treat your question as if it
hadn't been answered and spend time working on it. Since we're all
volunteers here, it ends up costing both you and us more time...

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP

"RNicole" wrote in message
...
I am building a table with several list boxes. When entering a record, I
want the user's selection in one list box to effect the choices in another
list box.

How do a create a list box that displays particular values based on
another
list box



  #6  
Old February 4th, 2010, 02:17 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
Andy Buissereth
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Same topic

You said that it can't be done at the table level. Can it be done with forms. If not, then how do you make the cascading combobox display a certain list of options based off of selection the user makes in a previous field?



Jeff Boyce wrote:

I suspect you are referring to the much-maligned "lookup" data type, that
21-Sep-09

I suspect you are referring to the much-maligned "lookup" data type, that
provides comboboxes (not listboxes) in tables.

No, there is no way to have, at the table level, one lookup field limit
another. That's what "cascading comboboxes" in forms are for.

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP

Previous Posts In This Thread:

On Monday, September 21, 2009 11:44 AM
RNicole wrote:

conditional list box
I am building a table with several list boxes. When entering a record, I
want the user's selection in one list box to effect the choices in another
list box.

How do a create a list box that displays particular values based on another
list box

On Monday, September 21, 2009 1:32 PM
Dorian wrote:

Listboxes are in a form not in a table.
Listboxes are in a form not in a table.
You will have to refresh the listbox row source in response to any update in
the other listbox. e.g.
Me!Listbox.RowSource = "....."
Me!Listbox.Requery
You will have to cater for the case where a selection in one listbox is
nullified because that value is no longer valid.
-- Dorian
"Give someone a fish and they eat for a day; teach someone to fish and they
eat for a lifetime".


"RNicole" wrote:

On Monday, September 21, 2009 1:35 PM
RNicole wrote:

Thanks but Access 2007 does have list boxes in the tables (at least that is
Thanks but Access 2007 does have list boxes in the tables (at least that is
what they are referred to in the application)

"Dorian" wrote:

On Monday, September 21, 2009 3:25 PM
Jeff Boyce wrote:

I suspect you are referring to the much-maligned "lookup" data type, that
I suspect you are referring to the much-maligned "lookup" data type, that
provides comboboxes (not listboxes) in tables.

No, there is no way to have, at the table level, one lookup field limit
another. That's what "cascading comboboxes" in forms are for.

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP

On Monday, September 21, 2009 4:22 PM
Jeff Boyce wrote:

Posting the same issue repeated, and in different newsgroups, is frowned on.
Posting the same issue repeated, and in different newsgroups, is frowned on.
Not only do you have to look in multiple places to see if you have received an
answer, doing so causes multiple folks to treat your question as if it
had not been answered and spend time working on it. Since we are all
volunteers here, it ends up costing both you and us more time...

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP


Submitted via EggHeadCafe - Software Developer Portal of Choice
A Good Solution for "Magic String" Data
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/tutorials...-for-magi.aspx
  #7  
Old February 4th, 2010, 02:58 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
John Spencer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,815
Default Same topic

This link describes two methods on using/setting up cascading comboboxes:

http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0028.htm

Post back if you need help.

Additional References:
http://www.comeandread.com/access/tip016.htm

Check out this article for a detailed discussion.
http://www.fontstuff.com/access/acctut08.htm

Or check out this from MS
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ac...730581033.aspx

John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

Andy Buissereth wrote:
You said that it can't be done at the table level. Can it be done with forms. If not, then how do you make the cascading combobox display a certain list of options based off of selection the user makes in a previous field?



Jeff Boyce wrote:

I suspect you are referring to the much-maligned "lookup" data type, that
21-Sep-09

I suspect you are referring to the much-maligned "lookup" data type, that
provides comboboxes (not listboxes) in tables.

No, there is no way to have, at the table level, one lookup field limit
another. That's what "cascading comboboxes" in forms are for.

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP

Previous Posts In This Thread:

On Monday, September 21, 2009 11:44 AM
RNicole wrote:

conditional list box
I am building a table with several list boxes. When entering a record, I
want the user's selection in one list box to effect the choices in another
list box.

How do a create a list box that displays particular values based on another
list box

On Monday, September 21, 2009 1:32 PM
Dorian wrote:

Listboxes are in a form not in a table.
Listboxes are in a form not in a table.
You will have to refresh the listbox row source in response to any update in
the other listbox. e.g.
Me!Listbox.RowSource = "....."
Me!Listbox.Requery
You will have to cater for the case where a selection in one listbox is
nullified because that value is no longer valid.
-- Dorian
"Give someone a fish and they eat for a day; teach someone to fish and they
eat for a lifetime".


"RNicole" wrote:

On Monday, September 21, 2009 1:35 PM
RNicole wrote:

Thanks but Access 2007 does have list boxes in the tables (at least that is
Thanks but Access 2007 does have list boxes in the tables (at least that is
what they are referred to in the application)

"Dorian" wrote:

On Monday, September 21, 2009 3:25 PM
Jeff Boyce wrote:

I suspect you are referring to the much-maligned "lookup" data type, that
I suspect you are referring to the much-maligned "lookup" data type, that
provides comboboxes (not listboxes) in tables.

No, there is no way to have, at the table level, one lookup field limit
another. That's what "cascading comboboxes" in forms are for.

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP

On Monday, September 21, 2009 4:22 PM
Jeff Boyce wrote:

Posting the same issue repeated, and in different newsgroups, is frowned on.
Posting the same issue repeated, and in different newsgroups, is frowned on.
Not only do you have to look in multiple places to see if you have received an
answer, doing so causes multiple folks to treat your question as if it
had not been answered and spend time working on it. Since we are all
volunteers here, it ends up costing both you and us more time...

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP


Submitted via EggHeadCafe - Software Developer Portal of Choice
A Good Solution for "Magic String" Data
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/tutorials...-for-magi.aspx

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.