A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Excel » Worksheet Functions
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

AARON



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 18th, 2003, 09:12 PM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default AARON

can AND be put into an IF statment to make two arguments.

Like If C2=C3 AND B2=B3 ,B3=0,...

any suggestions

Ads
  #2  
Old December 18th, 2003, 09:20 PM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default AARON

Sorry like this

A B C
113 123 15
10 123 15

I want to get B2 to equal 0 if and only if c1=c2 and b1=b2

-----Original Message-----
can AND be put into an IF statment to make two arguments.

Like If C2=C3 AND B2=B3 ,B3=0,...

any suggestions

.

  #3  
Old December 18th, 2003, 09:37 PM
Ken Wright
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default AARON

You have to have the formula actually in B2, and it would need to look like the
following, with the 'Something Else' bit being whatever formula you currently
have in there.

=IF(AND(C1=C2,B1=B2),0,'Something Else')

eg

=IF(AND(C1=C2,B1=B2),0,D22/G66)

--
Regards
Ken....................... Microsoft MVP - Excel
Sys Spec - Win XP Pro / XL 00/02/03

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Newsgroups - Where you really can get a free lunch!!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------



wrote in message
...
Sorry like this

A B C
113 123 15
10 123 15

I want to get B2 to equal 0 if and only if c1=c2 and b1=b2

-----Original Message-----
can AND be put into an IF statment to make two arguments.

Like If C2=C3 AND B2=B3 ,B3=0,...

any suggestions

.



---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.551 / Virus Database: 343 - Release Date: 11/12/2003


  #4  
Old December 18th, 2003, 09:39 PM
Norman Harker
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default AARON

Hi!

The functions AND and OR return TRUE or FALSE. That is the requirement
of the condition argument in the IF function. So:

=IF(AND(C2=C3,B2=B3),"Two Pairs","Not Two Pairs")

--
Regards
Norman Harker MVP (Excel)
Sydney, Australia

Excel and Word Function Lists (Classifications, Syntax and Arguments)
available free to good homes.
wrote in message
...
can AND be put into an IF statment to make two arguments.

Like If C2=C3 AND B2=B3 ,B3=0,...

any suggestions



  #5  
Old December 19th, 2003, 11:07 AM
Stephen Bye
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default AARON

But if you put this in B2 you will get a circular reference.

"Ken Wright" wrote in message
...
You have to have the formula actually in B2, and it would need to look

like the
following, with the 'Something Else' bit being whatever formula you

currently
have in there.

=IF(AND(C1=C2,B1=B2),0,'Something Else')

eg

=IF(AND(C1=C2,B1=B2),0,D22/G66)

--
Regards
Ken....................... Microsoft MVP - Excel
Sys Spec - Win XP Pro / XL 00/02/03

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--
Newsgroups - Where you really can get a free lunch!!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--



wrote in message
...
Sorry like this

A B C
113 123 15
10 123 15

I want to get B2 to equal 0 if and only if c1=c2 and b1=b2

-----Original Message-----
can AND be put into an IF statment to make two arguments.

Like If C2=C3 AND B2=B3 ,B3=0,...

any suggestions

.



---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.551 / Virus Database: 343 - Release Date: 11/12/2003




  #6  
Old December 19th, 2003, 12:39 PM
Ken Wright
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default AARON

Depends on what you are trying to do. You haven't told us what is in B2
currently - Is it just a value or is it a formula? You cannot use a formula in
one cell to PUSH a value into another cell; you can only PULL data into a cell
by actually having a formula in that cell. If you wish to automatically change
a hard coded value in a cell, without having a formula in that cell, then you
need to use VBA to do it.

--
Regards
Ken....................... Microsoft MVP - Excel
Sys Spec - Win XP Pro / XL 00/02/03

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seasons Greetings and Very Best wishes to all :-)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------



"Stephen Bye" . wrote in message
...
But if you put this in B2 you will get a circular reference.

"Ken Wright" wrote in message
...
You have to have the formula actually in B2, and it would need to look

like the
following, with the 'Something Else' bit being whatever formula you

currently
have in there.

=IF(AND(C1=C2,B1=B2),0,'Something Else')

eg

=IF(AND(C1=C2,B1=B2),0,D22/G66)

--
Regards
Ken....................... Microsoft MVP - Excel
Sys Spec - Win XP Pro / XL 00/02/03

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--
Newsgroups - Where you really can get a free lunch!!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--



wrote in message
...
Sorry like this

A B C
113 123 15
10 123 15

I want to get B2 to equal 0 if and only if c1=c2 and b1=b2

-----Original Message-----
can AND be put into an IF statment to make two arguments.

Like If C2=C3 AND B2=B3 ,B3=0,...

any suggestions

.



---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.551 / Virus Database: 343 - Release Date: 11/12/2003






---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.551 / Virus Database: 343 - Release Date: 11/12/2003


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.