A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Runing 2 things at the same time



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 25th, 2010, 04:25 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Benjamins via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 68
Default Runing 2 things at the same time

Hi,

I using Access 2003

I have a module. The module will open a form when it was executed and will
close the form once finishes.

The from has a label to show the user the system is still processing by using
the form timer. The form works fine working on itself.

Once i use the module to run the code, the form loaded but does not show
anything and close once finished

Below is the example of Code

Module:
Public function StartModule()
Docmd.OpenFrom "ProcessBar"
'Code that is need for the module
...
...
...
Docmd.Close acFrom "ProcessBar"
End Function

How do i make the form work.

--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/201002/1

  #2  
Old February 25th, 2010, 05:10 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Tom van Stiphout[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,653
Default Runing 2 things at the same time

On Thu, 25 Feb 2010 03:25:09 GMT, "Benjamins via AccessMonster.com"
u39077@uwe wrote:

Perhaps you need to place a strategic "DoEvents" call so the screen
has time to update itself.

-Tom.
Microsoft Access MVP


Hi,

I using Access 2003

I have a module. The module will open a form when it was executed and will
close the form once finishes.

The from has a label to show the user the system is still processing by using
the form timer. The form works fine working on itself.

Once i use the module to run the code, the form loaded but does not show
anything and close once finished

Below is the example of Code

Module:
Public function StartModule()
Docmd.OpenFrom "ProcessBar"
'Code that is need for the module
...
...
...
Docmd.Close acFrom "ProcessBar"
End Function

How do i make the form work.

  #3  
Old February 25th, 2010, 05:45 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Benjamins via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 68
Default Runing 2 things at the same time

how do i use the DoEvents

Tom van Stiphout wrote:
Perhaps you need to place a strategic "DoEvents" call so the screen
has time to update itself.

-Tom.
Microsoft Access MVP

Hi,

[quoted text clipped - 22 lines]

How do i make the form work.


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/201002/1

  #4  
Old February 25th, 2010, 07:13 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Benjamins via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 68
Default Runing 2 things at the same time

Never Mind... Found a way to handle this issue...Thanks For the help.

Benjamins wrote:
how do i use the DoEvents

Perhaps you need to place a strategic "DoEvents" call so the screen
has time to update itself.

[quoted text clipped - 7 lines]

How do i make the form work.


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com

  #5  
Old February 25th, 2010, 04:53 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Jeff Boyce
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 8,621
Default Runing 2 things at the same time

Consider posting the solution you found ...

Someone else in the future may be looking for exactly the same solution ...

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Access MVP

--
Disclaimer: This author may have received products and services mentioned
in this post. Mention and/or description of a product or service herein
does not constitute endorsement thereof.

Any code or pseudocode included in this post is offered "as is", with no
guarantee as to suitability.

You can thank the FTC of the USA for making this disclaimer
possible/necessary.

"Benjamins via AccessMonster.com" u39077@uwe wrote in message
news:a425bd6fb30e2@uwe...
Never Mind... Found a way to handle this issue...Thanks For the help.

Benjamins wrote:
how do i use the DoEvents

Perhaps you need to place a strategic "DoEvents" call so the screen
has time to update itself.

[quoted text clipped - 7 lines]

How do i make the form work.


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com



  #6  
Old March 4th, 2010, 10:12 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Benjamins via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 68
Default Runing 2 things at the same time

Although it does help to solve the issue, i don't really find it useful...

- Seperate the code into 2 database ( 1st is the Running bar, the other is
the operation.)

- Once the running bar starts, it will call the operation database in hidden
mode which will quit upon finished.

- The running bar will check whether the operation database has quit. if so
it will stop the bar.

Jeff Boyce wrote:
Consider posting the solution you found ...

Someone else in the future may be looking for exactly the same solution ...

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Access MVP

Never Mind... Found a way to handle this issue...Thanks For the help.

[quoted text clipped - 5 lines]

How do i make the form work.


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com

  #7  
Old March 4th, 2010, 10:12 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Benjamins via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 68
Default Runing 2 things at the same time

Although it does help to solve the issue, i don't really find it friendly...

- Seperate the code into 2 database ( 1st is the Running bar, the other is
the operation.)

- Once the running bar starts, it will call the operation database in hidden
mode which will quit upon finished.

- The running bar will check whether the operation database has quit. if so
it will stop the bar.

Jeff Boyce wrote:
Consider posting the solution you found ...

Someone else in the future may be looking for exactly the same solution ...

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Access MVP

Never Mind... Found a way to handle this issue...Thanks For the help.

[quoted text clipped - 5 lines]

How do i make the form work.


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.