A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Update Queries don't work in form



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 3rd, 2008, 04:27 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ron[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 52
Default Update Queries don't work in form

I have a form with queries that update several fields to null.
I split the database with the splitter in access and placed the backend (
the Tables) on a server running XP and the Front end ( Queries and Forms) on
a work station running Vista.

Now I go to run a query I get the message "Operation must use an Updateable
Query"

I pressed the Help Button and the only things applicable were the item
dealing with permissions I checked them on both the FrontEnd and BackEnd and
I have full control permissions for both.

I even created a new Update Query and it doesn't work.

Anyone have any ideas?

TIA
--
Ron
  #2  
Old January 3rd, 2008, 06:30 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default Update Queries don't work in form

On Thu, 3 Jan 2008 08:27:03 -0800, Ron wrote:

I have a form with queries that update several fields to null.
I split the database with the splitter in access and placed the backend (
the Tables) on a server running XP and the Front end ( Queries and Forms) on
a work station running Vista.

Now I go to run a query I get the message "Operation must use an Updateable
Query"

I pressed the Help Button and the only things applicable were the item
dealing with permissions I checked them on both the FrontEnd and BackEnd and
I have full control permissions for both.

I even created a new Update Query and it doesn't work.


Not all queries are updateable. Perhaps you could open the query in SQL view
and post it here, along with an indication of what the Primary Key of each
table is, and what relationships are defined.

John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #3  
Old January 4th, 2008, 05:19 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ron[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 52
Default Update Queries don't work in form

here is the SQL for one of my Queries:

UPDATE SweetOrder SET SweetOrder.[Order] = No, SweetOrder.Qty = Null
WHERE (((SweetOrder.SKU) Is Not Null));

What I am doing is setting [Order], which is a Yes/No, to No and [Qty]
Which is an Integer, to Null, When the [SKU], which is text(6 Numbers), is
not Null.

This Table is not in any relationship.

This worked before I split the Database
--
Ron


"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Thu, 3 Jan 2008 08:27:03 -0800, Ron wrote:

I have a form with queries that update several fields to null.
I split the database with the splitter in access and placed the backend (
the Tables) on a server running XP and the Front end ( Queries and Forms) on
a work station running Vista.

Now I go to run a query I get the message "Operation must use an Updateable
Query"

I pressed the Help Button and the only things applicable were the item
dealing with permissions I checked them on both the FrontEnd and BackEnd and
I have full control permissions for both.

I even created a new Update Query and it doesn't work.


Not all queries are updateable. Perhaps you could open the query in SQL view
and post it here, along with an indication of what the Primary Key of each
table is, and what relationships are defined.

John W. Vinson [MVP]

  #4  
Old January 4th, 2008, 05:24 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default Update Queries don't work in form

On Thu, 3 Jan 2008 21:19:01 -0800, Ron wrote:

here is the SQL for one of my Queries:

UPDATE SweetOrder SET SweetOrder.[Order] = No, SweetOrder.Qty = Null
WHERE (((SweetOrder.SKU) Is Not Null));

What I am doing is setting [Order], which is a Yes/No, to No and [Qty]
Which is an Integer, to Null, When the [SKU], which is text(6 Numbers), is
not Null.

This Table is not in any relationship.

This worked before I split the Database


That's bizarre! There's nothing whatsoever wrong with the query. In your split
database, do you in fact have the table named SweetOrder in the table list? If
you open the table datasheet directly is it updateable? Do you get any warning
or error message? What's the code which executes this query?

John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #5  
Old January 5th, 2008, 01:12 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ron[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 52
Default Update Queries don't work in form

Wekk I wasn't ready for that!!!
It says the recordset(The Table) is not updateable.

Now I am really confused. If everything was updateable before I split the
database, what happened to make them non-updateable????? And what do I do tp
get the tables updateable???

Thanks
--
Ron


"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Thu, 3 Jan 2008 21:19:01 -0800, Ron wrote:

here is the SQL for one of my Queries:

UPDATE SweetOrder SET SweetOrder.[Order] = No, SweetOrder.Qty = Null
WHERE (((SweetOrder.SKU) Is Not Null));

What I am doing is setting [Order], which is a Yes/No, to No and [Qty]
Which is an Integer, to Null, When the [SKU], which is text(6 Numbers), is
not Null.

This Table is not in any relationship.

This worked before I split the Database


That's bizarre! There's nothing whatsoever wrong with the query. In your split
database, do you in fact have the table named SweetOrder in the table list? If
you open the table datasheet directly is it updateable? Do you get any warning
or error message? What's the code which executes this query?

John W. Vinson [MVP]

  #6  
Old January 5th, 2008, 01:41 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ron[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 52
Default Update Queries don't work in form

I went to my Trusted Locations and Trusted the files where the FE and BE are
located.
I went in to each table and only three out of 13 were updateable.

I can not find anything in Access that talks about or indicares any this
about how an updateable table is created.

There has to be something??????
--
Ron


"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Thu, 3 Jan 2008 21:19:01 -0800, Ron wrote:

here is the SQL for one of my Queries:

UPDATE SweetOrder SET SweetOrder.[Order] = No, SweetOrder.Qty = Null
WHERE (((SweetOrder.SKU) Is Not Null));

What I am doing is setting [Order], which is a Yes/No, to No and [Qty]
Which is an Integer, to Null, When the [SKU], which is text(6 Numbers), is
not Null.

This Table is not in any relationship.
I went to my Trusted Choices and put the file where the database is on the trusted list. I went and opened the BackEnd and It is updateable. I went back to the database FrontEnd and none of
This worked before I split the Database


That's bizarre! There's nothing whatsoever wrong with the query. In your split
database, do you in fact have the table named SweetOrder in the table list? If
you open the table datasheet directly is it updateable? Do you get any warning
or error message? What's the code which executes this query?

John W. Vinson [MVP]

  #7  
Old January 5th, 2008, 02:02 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default Update Queries don't work in form

On Fri, 4 Jan 2008 17:41:02 -0800, Ron wrote:

I went to my Trusted Locations and Trusted the files where the FE and BE are
located.
I went in to each table and only three out of 13 were updateable.

I can not find anything in Access that talks about or indicares any this
about how an updateable table is created.

There has to be something??????


Have you Compacted the backend?
Have you implemented Access workgroup security on the database... and does
your account have privileges to these tables?

John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #8  
Old January 5th, 2008, 03:50 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ron[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 52
Default Update Queries don't work in form

No I have not compacted neither the front end nor the backend
No I have not implemebted Workgroup security

--
Ron


"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Fri, 4 Jan 2008 17:41:02 -0800, Ron wrote:

I went to my Trusted Locations and Trusted the files where the FE and BE are
located.
I went in to each table and only three out of 13 were updateable.

I can not find anything in Access that talks about or indicares any this
about how an updateable table is created.

There has to be something??????


Have you Compacted the backend?
Have you implemented Access workgroup security on the database... and does
your account have privileges to these tables?

John W. Vinson [MVP]

  #9  
Old January 6th, 2008, 03:40 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ron[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 52
Default Update Queries don't work in form

John = Where are You???
--
Ron


"Ron" wrote:

No I have not compacted neither the front end nor the backend
No I have not implemebted Workgroup security

--
Ron


"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Fri, 4 Jan 2008 17:41:02 -0800, Ron wrote:

I went to my Trusted Locations and Trusted the files where the FE and BE are
located.
I went in to each table and only three out of 13 were updateable.

I can not find anything in Access that talks about or indicares any this
about how an updateable table is created.

There has to be something??????


Have you Compacted the backend?
Have you implemented Access workgroup security on the database... and does
your account have privileges to these tables?

John W. Vinson [MVP]

  #10  
Old January 6th, 2008, 04:49 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Jeanette Cunningham
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,190
Default Update Queries don't work in form

Ron,
some suggestions: if you have already tried these, just post back and say
so.
Some queries can't be updated - for example if they use any group by clause
or distinct clause - have you checked this query for these 2 things?
If you change the query to a select query and switch to datasheet view, are
you able to add new records to it? If you can't then it is not updateable.

Jeanette Cunningham

"Ron" wrote in message
...
I have a form with queries that update several fields to null.
I split the database with the splitter in access and placed the backend (
the Tables) on a server running XP and the Front end ( Queries and Forms)
on
a work station running Vista.

Now I go to run a query I get the message "Operation must use an
Updateable
Query"

I pressed the Help Button and the only things applicable were the item
dealing with permissions I checked them on both the FrontEnd and BackEnd
and
I have full control permissions for both.

I even created a new Update Query and it doesn't work.

Anyone have any ideas?

TIA
--
Ron



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.