A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Does anyone understand toolbars?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old November 12th, 2007, 07:57 AM posted to comp.databases.ms-access,microsoft.public.access,microsoft.public.access.forms
Neil
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 311
Default Does anyone understand toolbars?

Hi, Lyle. Thanks for this!

I created these objects below with the same names you used in your code, and
I ran your code. On the line:

..WizCopyCmdbars "CommandBarsHolder.mdb"

I get the error: "Object doesn't support this property or method."

Any ideas?

Thanks!

Neil


"lyle" wrote in message
ups.com...
On Nov 10, 7:25 am, "Neil" wrote:
So, I tried to copy a toolbar. I have a custom menu bar for a form. Tried
to
copy it so that I could modify the copy and use it with another form.
With
no direct way to copy it, I made a copy of the MDB, renamed the toolbar,
and
then imported it back into the original MDB as a copy of the original
(see
"Copying a custom menu bar" thread here). Everything seemed fine until I
tried to modify the copy. When I added or removed items from the menu
bar,
the original was modified as well! They were one toolbar with two
instances
in the db.

So I'm back to where I started. Anyone know of a way to make a copy of a
toolbar so that I can modify it and use a slightly different version with
another form?


A Hack:

I create a command bar "Employee Attendance Entries".
I store a copy in CommandBarsHolder.mdb
To create a copy I run a hack:

Public Sub AirCodeInHackersVille()
With Application
.CommandBars("Employee Attendance Entries").Name = "Whatever"
With WizHook
.Key = 51488399
.WizCopyCmdbars "CommandBarsHolder.mdb"
End With
.CommandBars("Employee Attendance Entries").Name = "Employee
Attendance Entries" & Format(Now(), "yyyymmddhhnnss")
.CommandBars("Whatever").Name = "Employee Attendance Entries"
End With
End Sub

Now I have the orignal plus a copy named Employee Attendance Entries
plus a date-time string.
Will changes in one result in changes to another? I don't know but I
doubt it.
Is the code polished? Nope! Clearly it needs a bunch of error-handling
thing-mes.

Is this any use to anyone? I doubt it, but, of course, every tiny
thing we learn may come in handy at some crucial time down the road
and it's fun messing!
The home db in this case is 2007; the bar holder is 1997. That's quite
a jump.



  #12  
Old November 12th, 2007, 10:53 AM posted to comp.databases.ms-access,microsoft.public.access,microsoft.public.access.forms
lyle fairfield
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default Does anyone understand toolbars?

"Neil" wrote in
. net:

.WizCopyCmdbars "CommandBarsHolder.mdb"

I get the error: "Object doesn't support this property or method."


You're using Access 2000, I think.

--
lyle fairfield
  #13  
Old November 12th, 2007, 09:07 PM posted to microsoft.public.access,microsoft.public.access.forms,comp.databases.ms-access
Neil
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 311
Default Does anyone understand toolbars?

That's a good idea. I think I'll try that.

"Wayne Gillespie" wrote in message
...
On Sat, 10 Nov 2007 22:20:24 GMT, "Neil" wrote:

Rather than making a copy of your database I would try creating a new
blank
database and import only the toolbars from your database and no other
objects.
So you now have a database containing nothing but toolbars. Delete the
toolbars
you don't want, rename your target TB. Edit the TB as required and then
import
it back to your database.

This might break whatever link is syncing the toolbars in the background.
Don't
know if it will work but it would be worth a try.

No, that's exactly what I did -- except I didn't delete unused objects. I
simply made a copy of the MDB, renamed the toolbar, and then imported all
toolbars. Since the other toolbars had the same name as their original
counterparts, they didn't import. The only thing that imported was the one
that I renamed in the copy.

So, I thought everything was fine, as I had two toolbars with two
different
names -- one for one form, and one for another form. The problem arose
when
I started modifying the copy. When I modified the copy that I had
imported,
the original was modified as well.

Two toolbars in the database, two different names; yet somehow Access sees
them as the same toolbar.


"Arvin Meyer [MVP]" wrote in message
...
Can you not make a copy of the database. Delete all the unused objects
in
the copy and use that as a basis for your new database? You should be
able
to rename and alter the copy in that manner. Doing whatever you wish to
the "new" toolbar, then import the objects from the old database,
including the old toolbar.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.mvps.org/access
http://www.accessmvp.com

"Neil" wrote in message
t...
So, I tried to copy a toolbar. I have a custom menu bar for a form.
Tried
to copy it so that I could modify the copy and use it with another
form.
With no direct way to copy it, I made a copy of the MDB, renamed the
toolbar, and then imported it back into the original MDB as a copy of
the
original (see "Copying a custom menu bar" thread here). Everything
seemed
fine until I tried to modify the copy. When I added or removed items
from
the menu bar, the original was modified as well! They were one toolbar
with two instances in the db.

So I'm back to where I started. Anyone know of a way to make a copy of
a
toolbar so that I can modify it and use a slightly different version
with
another form?





Wayne Gillespie
Gosford NSW Australia



  #14  
Old November 12th, 2007, 09:10 PM posted to microsoft.public.access,microsoft.public.access.forms
Neil
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 311
Default Does anyone understand toolbars?

That sounds really cool -- and a great idea for when you have standard
custom bars that you want to carry from app to app. I'll definitely keep
that in mind.

In this case, though, I just have this toolbar for this one app, and just
need to make a copy of it so that I can modify it and use the copy with a
different form. So, it seems in this case it's simpler just to copy it
manually than to write code to create a new one with the same functionality.
But I'll definitely keep this in mind in case I need to create a standard
toolbar structure to bring into new apps.

Thanks,

Neil



"Dale Fye" wrote in message
...
I've not started doing this in Access yet, but recently did some
programming in Excel, which doesn't have the ability to create popup
commandbars the way that Access does. So you have to do it in code. I
found it to be extremely easy, and plan on using this technique in the
future rather than using the View-Toolbars-Customize methodology. This
way, I will be able to copy the code module were these commandbars are
created and move it into any database, with ease.

Check out the Application.Commandbars collection

Dale

"Neil" wrote in message
et...
No, that's exactly what I did -- except I didn't delete unused objects. I
simply made a copy of the MDB, renamed the toolbar, and then imported all
toolbars. Since the other toolbars had the same name as their original
counterparts, they didn't import. The only thing that imported was the
one that I renamed in the copy.

So, I thought everything was fine, as I had two toolbars with two
different names -- one for one form, and one for another form. The
problem arose when I started modifying the copy. When I modified the copy
that I had imported, the original was modified as well.

Two toolbars in the database, two different names; yet somehow Access
sees them as the same toolbar.


"Arvin Meyer [MVP]" wrote in message
...
Can you not make a copy of the database. Delete all the unused objects
in the copy and use that as a basis for your new database? You should be
able to rename and alter the copy in that manner. Doing whatever you
wish to the "new" toolbar, then import the objects from the old
database, including the old toolbar.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.mvps.org/access
http://www.accessmvp.com

"Neil" wrote in message
t...
So, I tried to copy a toolbar. I have a custom menu bar for a form.
Tried to copy it so that I could modify the copy and use it with
another form. With no direct way to copy it, I made a copy of the MDB,
renamed the toolbar, and then imported it back into the original MDB as
a copy of the original (see "Copying a custom menu bar" thread here).
Everything seemed fine until I tried to modify the copy. When I added
or removed items from the menu bar, the original was modified as well!
They were one toolbar with two instances in the db.

So I'm back to where I started. Anyone know of a way to make a copy of
a toolbar so that I can modify it and use a slightly different version
with another form?









  #15  
Old November 12th, 2007, 09:10 PM posted to comp.databases.ms-access,microsoft.public.access,microsoft.public.access.forms
Neil
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 311
Default Does anyone understand toolbars?

Correct. Will be upgrading to 2002 soon.

"lyle fairfield" wrote in message
...
"Neil" wrote in
. net:

.WizCopyCmdbars "CommandBarsHolder.mdb"

I get the error: "Object doesn't support this property or method."


You're using Access 2000, I think.

--
lyle fairfield



  #16  
Old January 3rd, 2008, 11:10 AM posted to microsoft.public.access,microsoft.public.access.forms,comp.databases.ms-access
Neil
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 311
Default Does anyone understand toolbars?


"Wayne Gillespie" wrote in message
...
On Sat, 10 Nov 2007 22:20:24 GMT, "Neil" wrote:

Rather than making a copy of your database I would try creating a new
blank
database and import only the toolbars from your database and no other
objects.
So you now have a database containing nothing but toolbars. Delete the
toolbars
you don't want, rename your target TB. Edit the TB as required and then
import
it back to your database.

This might break whatever link is syncing the toolbars in the background.
Don't
know if it will work but it would be worth a try.


Hi, Wayne. Well, I finally got around to trying your suggestion. I made a
blank db, imported the toolbars from the original db into it; deleted
unneeded objects; renamed the remaining custom menu bar; modified the menu
bar. I then deleted the original toolbar from the original db, compacted the
db, and then reimported that single menu bar back into the original db. And
guess what? It still paired up with its twin! That's right -- the
modification I made to the toolbar in the blank db was brought back into
original db in both that toolbar and in the original toolbar. The two are
inseparable.

To recap: toolbar "A" was copied to toolbar "B". Modifications made to one
were reflected in the other. Importing A and B into new B and deleting A
from new db and deleting B from original db was thought to possibly break
the link. Toolbar B was modified and renamed and brought back into original
db, and modifications were reflected in A! Talk about inseparable!

There seem to be no options here except to rebuild B from scratch. Sigh.

Anyway, thought you'd find that interesting.

Neil


  #17  
Old January 4th, 2008, 01:26 PM posted to microsoft.public.access,microsoft.public.access.forms,comp.databases.ms-access
Dale Fye
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,651
Default Does anyone understand toolbars?

I return to my original post. This is so easy to do in code, why even
bother with headache of customizing a toolbar. The following is a popup
toolbar I am using on a report, to replace the normal one. I've included
constants because I am using late binding (this was more of a test than
anything), but if you declare cbr as a Commandbar, you should get the
intellisense that goes with that.

One of the other advantages to this method, is that I have figured out how
to create dropdown comboboxes and textboxes in my popup menus, which I was
never able to figure out using the custom toolbars. All you have to do
after this is write the code for the action events.

HTH
Dale

Const BarPopup = 5
Const ControlButton = 1
Const ControlEdit = 2
Const ControlComboBox = 4
Const ButtonUp = 0
Const ButtonDown = -1

Public Sub ReportMenu()

Dim cbr As Object
Dim cbrButton As Object
Dim strSQL As String
Dim rs As DAO.Recordset

On Error Resume Next
CommandBars("MyReportMenu").Delete
On Error GoTo ReportMenuError

Set cbr = CommandBars.Add("MyReportMenu", BarPopup, , True)

With cbr

Set cbrButton = cbr.Controls.Add(ControlButton, , , , True)
With cbrButton
.Caption = "&Print"
.Tag = "Print"
.OnAction = "=fnPrintReport()"
End With

Set cbrButton = cbr.Controls.Add(ControlButton, , , , True)
With cbrButton
.Caption = "&Close"
.Tag = "Close"
.OnAction = "=fnCloseReport()"
End With

End With

Exit Sub
ReportMenuError:
MsgBox "ReportMenu error" & vbCrLf
End Sub

"Neil" wrote in message
. net...

"Wayne Gillespie" wrote in message
...
On Sat, 10 Nov 2007 22:20:24 GMT, "Neil" wrote:

Rather than making a copy of your database I would try creating a new
blank
database and import only the toolbars from your database and no other
objects.
So you now have a database containing nothing but toolbars. Delete the
toolbars
you don't want, rename your target TB. Edit the TB as required and then
import
it back to your database.

This might break whatever link is syncing the toolbars in the background.
Don't
know if it will work but it would be worth a try.


Hi, Wayne. Well, I finally got around to trying your suggestion. I made a
blank db, imported the toolbars from the original db into it; deleted
unneeded objects; renamed the remaining custom menu bar; modified the menu
bar. I then deleted the original toolbar from the original db, compacted
the db, and then reimported that single menu bar back into the original
db. And guess what? It still paired up with its twin! That's right -- the
modification I made to the toolbar in the blank db was brought back into
original db in both that toolbar and in the original toolbar. The two are
inseparable.

To recap: toolbar "A" was copied to toolbar "B". Modifications made to one
were reflected in the other. Importing A and B into new B and deleting A
from new db and deleting B from original db was thought to possibly break
the link. Toolbar B was modified and renamed and brought back into
original db, and modifications were reflected in A! Talk about
inseparable!

There seem to be no options here except to rebuild B from scratch. Sigh.

Anyway, thought you'd find that interesting.

Neil



  #18  
Old January 5th, 2008, 01:37 AM posted to microsoft.public.access,microsoft.public.access.forms,comp.databases.ms-access
Neil
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 311
Default Does anyone understand toolbars?

Yeah, you might be right. Thanks for the code. I'll look into doing that.

Neil


"Dale Fye" wrote in message
...
I return to my original post. This is so easy to do in code, why even
bother with headache of customizing a toolbar. The following is a popup
toolbar I am using on a report, to replace the normal one. I've included
constants because I am using late binding (this was more of a test than
anything), but if you declare cbr as a Commandbar, you should get the
intellisense that goes with that.

One of the other advantages to this method, is that I have figured out how
to create dropdown comboboxes and textboxes in my popup menus, which I was
never able to figure out using the custom toolbars. All you have to do
after this is write the code for the action events.

HTH
Dale

Const BarPopup = 5
Const ControlButton = 1
Const ControlEdit = 2
Const ControlComboBox = 4
Const ButtonUp = 0
Const ButtonDown = -1

Public Sub ReportMenu()

Dim cbr As Object
Dim cbrButton As Object
Dim strSQL As String
Dim rs As DAO.Recordset

On Error Resume Next
CommandBars("MyReportMenu").Delete
On Error GoTo ReportMenuError

Set cbr = CommandBars.Add("MyReportMenu", BarPopup, , True)

With cbr

Set cbrButton = cbr.Controls.Add(ControlButton, , , , True)
With cbrButton
.Caption = "&Print"
.Tag = "Print"
.OnAction = "=fnPrintReport()"
End With

Set cbrButton = cbr.Controls.Add(ControlButton, , , , True)
With cbrButton
.Caption = "&Close"
.Tag = "Close"
.OnAction = "=fnCloseReport()"
End With

End With

Exit Sub
ReportMenuError:
MsgBox "ReportMenu error" & vbCrLf
End Sub

"Neil" wrote in message
. net...

"Wayne Gillespie" wrote in message
...
On Sat, 10 Nov 2007 22:20:24 GMT, "Neil" wrote:

Rather than making a copy of your database I would try creating a new
blank
database and import only the toolbars from your database and no other
objects.
So you now have a database containing nothing but toolbars. Delete the
toolbars
you don't want, rename your target TB. Edit the TB as required and then
import
it back to your database.

This might break whatever link is syncing the toolbars in the
background. Don't
know if it will work but it would be worth a try.


Hi, Wayne. Well, I finally got around to trying your suggestion. I made a
blank db, imported the toolbars from the original db into it; deleted
unneeded objects; renamed the remaining custom menu bar; modified the
menu bar. I then deleted the original toolbar from the original db,
compacted the db, and then reimported that single menu bar back into the
original db. And guess what? It still paired up with its twin! That's
right -- the modification I made to the toolbar in the blank db was
brought back into original db in both that toolbar and in the original
toolbar. The two are inseparable.

To recap: toolbar "A" was copied to toolbar "B". Modifications made to
one were reflected in the other. Importing A and B into new B and
deleting A from new db and deleting B from original db was thought to
possibly break the link. Toolbar B was modified and renamed and brought
back into original db, and modifications were reflected in A! Talk about
inseparable!

There seem to be no options here except to rebuild B from scratch. Sigh.

Anyway, thought you'd find that interesting.

Neil





 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.