A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Setting Up & Running Reports
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Report skips through form with parameters



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 7th, 2009, 09:23 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Basenji
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 61
Default Report skips through form with parameters

I am using Access 2003. A form, frmLocationDates, has been created with a
combo box, Location, with 4 locations and a text box for a start date,
StartDate, and a text box for an end date, EndDate. This is the code for the
event procedu Private
Sub Report_Close()
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

Private Sub Report_Open(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

When I click to open the report in preview mode, it opens the form for the
parameters and then immediately opens the report in preview mode not leaving
any time to enter the parameters and thus the report comes back with errors.
What am I missing? When I run the query by itself it returns the correct data.

Thank you.
  #2  
Old August 7th, 2009, 10:51 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Duane Hookom
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,177
Default Report skips through form with parameters

I would open the form with the criteria controls and have a button on the
form that opens the report.

If you want to use your current solution, you must open the form in acDialog
mode. You can then hide the form to display the report. I hate this method
and much prefer entering my criteria followed by a command button to open the
report.

--
Duane Hookom
Microsoft Access MVP


"Basenji" wrote:

I am using Access 2003. A form, frmLocationDates, has been created with a
combo box, Location, with 4 locations and a text box for a start date,
StartDate, and a text box for an end date, EndDate. This is the code for the
event procedu Private
Sub Report_Close()
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

Private Sub Report_Open(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

When I click to open the report in preview mode, it opens the form for the
parameters and then immediately opens the report in preview mode not leaving
any time to enter the parameters and thus the report comes back with errors.
What am I missing? When I run the query by itself it returns the correct data.

Thank you.

  #3  
Old August 7th, 2009, 11:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
fredg
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,386
Default Report skips through form with parameters

On Fri, 7 Aug 2009 13:23:01 -0700, Basenji wrote:

I am using Access 2003. A form, frmLocationDates, has been created with a
combo box, Location, with 4 locations and a text box for a start date,
StartDate, and a text box for an end date, EndDate. This is the code for the
event procedu Private
Sub Report_Close()
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

Private Sub Report_Open(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

When I click to open the report in preview mode, it opens the form for the
parameters and then immediately opens the report in preview mode not leaving
any time to enter the parameters and thus the report comes back with errors.
What am I missing? When I run the query by itself it returns the correct data.

Thank you.


You need to open the form in acDialog.
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates", , , , , acDialog

Have a command button on the form to click after the parameter values
have been entered. Code it's click event:
Me.Visible = False

When the form is opened, report processing will wait for the entry of
the parameters and the clicking of the form command button. Then when
the report closes, your close event code will also close the form.

--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail
  #4  
Old August 10th, 2009, 01:57 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Basenji
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 61
Default Report skips through form with parameters

I like your approach, but I am missing something. I have the form with the
criteria, location combo box and text boxes for start and end dates. I added
a command button to preview the report after the criteria is entered. The
report returns error messages. Am I missing something in regards to the
underlying query of the report?

Thank you.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

I would open the form with the criteria controls and have a button on the
form that opens the report.

If you want to use your current solution, you must open the form in acDialog
mode. You can then hide the form to display the report. I hate this method
and much prefer entering my criteria followed by a command button to open the
report.

--
Duane Hookom
Microsoft Access MVP


"Basenji" wrote:

I am using Access 2003. A form, frmLocationDates, has been created with a
combo box, Location, with 4 locations and a text box for a start date,
StartDate, and a text box for an end date, EndDate. This is the code for the
event procedu Private
Sub Report_Close()
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

Private Sub Report_Open(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

When I click to open the report in preview mode, it opens the form for the
parameters and then immediately opens the report in preview mode not leaving
any time to enter the parameters and thus the report comes back with errors.
What am I missing? When I run the query by itself it returns the correct data.

Thank you.

  #5  
Old August 10th, 2009, 02:29 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Basenji
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 61
Default Report skips through form with parameters

I have struck out on this approach as well. I added the acDialog so the form
opens. I added a command button using the wizard to add a command button to
print preview the report. Where does the Me.Visible = false go in this code?
I also put Me.Visible = false in the click event line in the properties and
then it wants a macro. So I am getting error messages on the report.

Thank you for your assistance.

"fredg" wrote:

On Fri, 7 Aug 2009 13:23:01 -0700, Basenji wrote:

I am using Access 2003. A form, frmLocationDates, has been created with a
combo box, Location, with 4 locations and a text box for a start date,
StartDate, and a text box for an end date, EndDate. This is the code for the
event procedu Private
Sub Report_Close()
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

Private Sub Report_Open(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

When I click to open the report in preview mode, it opens the form for the
parameters and then immediately opens the report in preview mode not leaving
any time to enter the parameters and thus the report comes back with errors.
What am I missing? When I run the query by itself it returns the correct data.

Thank you.


You need to open the form in acDialog.
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates", , , , , acDialog

Have a command button on the form to click after the parameter values
have been entered. Code it's click event:
Me.Visible = False

When the form is opened, report processing will wait for the entry of
the parameters and the clicking of the form command button. Then when
the report closes, your close event code will also close the form.

--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail

  #6  
Old August 10th, 2009, 02:51 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Duane Hookom
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,177
Default Report skips through form with parameters

You didn't explain "report returns error messages" very well. Did you remove
the code from the report? It shouldn't be needed if the form is already open.

--
Duane Hookom
Microsoft Access MVP


"Basenji" wrote:

I like your approach, but I am missing something. I have the form with the
criteria, location combo box and text boxes for start and end dates. I added
a command button to preview the report after the criteria is entered. The
report returns error messages. Am I missing something in regards to the
underlying query of the report?

Thank you.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

I would open the form with the criteria controls and have a button on the
form that opens the report.

If you want to use your current solution, you must open the form in acDialog
mode. You can then hide the form to display the report. I hate this method
and much prefer entering my criteria followed by a command button to open the
report.

--
Duane Hookom
Microsoft Access MVP


"Basenji" wrote:

I am using Access 2003. A form, frmLocationDates, has been created with a
combo box, Location, with 4 locations and a text box for a start date,
StartDate, and a text box for an end date, EndDate. This is the code for the
event procedu Private
Sub Report_Close()
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

Private Sub Report_Open(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

When I click to open the report in preview mode, it opens the form for the
parameters and then immediately opens the report in preview mode not leaving
any time to enter the parameters and thus the report comes back with errors.
What am I missing? When I run the query by itself it returns the correct data.

Thank you.

  #7  
Old August 10th, 2009, 04:11 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
John Spencer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,815
Default Report skips through form with parameters

On your parameter form add a button that sets that form's visible property to
NO (False). This will hide the form, but keep it open

VBA code for the button's click event would look like.
Me.Visible = False

Then in your report's close event you can use code to close the parameter form.

DoCmd.Close AcForm, "WhateverYouHaveNamedTheParameterForm"



John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2009
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

Basenji wrote:
I have struck out on this approach as well. I added the acDialog so the form
opens. I added a command button using the wizard to add a command button to
print preview the report. Where does the Me.Visible = false go in this code?
I also put Me.Visible = false in the click event line in the properties and
then it wants a macro. So I am getting error messages on the report.

Thank you for your assistance.

"fredg" wrote:

On Fri, 7 Aug 2009 13:23:01 -0700, Basenji wrote:

I am using Access 2003. A form, frmLocationDates, has been created with a
combo box, Location, with 4 locations and a text box for a start date,
StartDate, and a text box for an end date, EndDate. This is the code for the
event procedu Private
Sub Report_Close()
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

Private Sub Report_Open(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

When I click to open the report in preview mode, it opens the form for the
parameters and then immediately opens the report in preview mode not leaving
any time to enter the parameters and thus the report comes back with errors.
What am I missing? When I run the query by itself it returns the correct data.

Thank you.

You need to open the form in acDialog.
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates", , , , , acDialog

Have a command button on the form to click after the parameter values
have been entered. Code it's click event:
Me.Visible = False

When the form is opened, report processing will wait for the entry of
the parameters and the clicking of the form command button. Then when
the report closes, your close event code will also close the form.

--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail

  #8  
Old August 10th, 2009, 04:31 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Basenji
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 61
Default Report skips through form with parameters

I cleared the code out. Now the end user of the database will be able to
click on a command button for a specific report, enter the criteria and the
report appears in print preview. This way seems much easier than dealing with
code.

Thank you for your assistance.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You didn't explain "report returns error messages" very well. Did you remove
the code from the report? It shouldn't be needed if the form is already open.

--
Duane Hookom
Microsoft Access MVP


"Basenji" wrote:

I like your approach, but I am missing something. I have the form with the
criteria, location combo box and text boxes for start and end dates. I added
a command button to preview the report after the criteria is entered. The
report returns error messages. Am I missing something in regards to the
underlying query of the report?

Thank you.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

I would open the form with the criteria controls and have a button on the
form that opens the report.

If you want to use your current solution, you must open the form in acDialog
mode. You can then hide the form to display the report. I hate this method
and much prefer entering my criteria followed by a command button to open the
report.

--
Duane Hookom
Microsoft Access MVP


"Basenji" wrote:

I am using Access 2003. A form, frmLocationDates, has been created with a
combo box, Location, with 4 locations and a text box for a start date,
StartDate, and a text box for an end date, EndDate. This is the code for the
event procedu Private
Sub Report_Close()
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

Private Sub Report_Open(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

When I click to open the report in preview mode, it opens the form for the
parameters and then immediately opens the report in preview mode not leaving
any time to enter the parameters and thus the report comes back with errors.
What am I missing? When I run the query by itself it returns the correct data.

Thank you.

  #9  
Old August 10th, 2009, 04:43 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
fredg
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,386
Default Report skips through form with parameters

On Mon, 10 Aug 2009 06:29:01 -0700, Basenji wrote:

I have struck out on this approach as well. I added the acDialog so the form
opens. I added a command button using the wizard to add a command button to
print preview the report. Where does the Me.Visible = false go in this code?
I also put Me.Visible = false in the click event line in the properties and
then it wants a macro. So I am getting error messages on the report.

Thank you for your assistance.

"fredg" wrote:

On Fri, 7 Aug 2009 13:23:01 -0700, Basenji wrote:

I am using Access 2003. A form, frmLocationDates, has been created with a
combo box, Location, with 4 locations and a text box for a start date,
StartDate, and a text box for an end date, EndDate. This is the code for the
event procedu Private
Sub Report_Close()
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

Private Sub Report_Open(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates"
End Sub

When I click to open the report in preview mode, it opens the form for the
parameters and then immediately opens the report in preview mode not leaving
any time to enter the parameters and thus the report comes back with errors.
What am I missing? When I run the query by itself it returns the correct data.

Thank you.


You need to open the form in acDialog.
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLocationDates", , , , , acDialog

Have a command button on the form to click after the parameter values
have been entered. Code it's click event:
Me.Visible = False

When the form is opened, report processing will wait for the entry of
the parameters and the clicking of the form command button. Then when
the report closes, your close event code will also close the form.

--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail


You have miss-understood the procedure involved.
No need to use the wizard when adding the command button.

Open the Form in design view. Click on View + Code.
Delete everything between the Private Sub etc...()
and End Sub.
Then write:

Me.Visible = False

between thiose 2 lines. Nothing else

When done the event procedure should look just like this:

Private Sub Commandname_Click()
Me.Visible = False
End Sub

ComamndName should be whatever the actual command button name is.

The report is opened first. It's Open event opens the form in dialog.
After you enter the parameter data into the form the command button is
clicked. It makes the form not visible. The report query recordsource
then processes the form parameters and the report displays. When the
Report is closed the Report's Close event closes the form.
--
Fred
Please respond only to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal e-mail
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.