A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Running & Setting Up Queries
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Change colour of a field



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 27th, 2010, 10:38 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.queries
DontKnow
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 47
Default Change colour of a field

Hi Guys,

Are you able to change the colour of a field dependant on the fields current
value in datasheet view. When the output from a query is opened, I want to
be able to have differeent colours for different values.
Ie when the value in a field is hertz I want the datsheet view to be green,
yet when the value is Custom Fleet I want the colour to be Green...

Am I able to do this from the Datasheet view (output from a query)??

many thanks in advance ??

Cheers,
Ads
  #2  
Old May 28th, 2010, 01:36 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.queries
DontKnow
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 47
Default Change colour of a field

Hi Daryl,

Thanks for your responce but Ihave to ask how do you do conditional
formatting??

Is there code you need to develop to set the colours for opartciulars
values... how do you do it??

many thanks for your input!!
Cheers,

"Daryl S" wrote:

DontKnow -

You can use Conditional Formatting on the field. You are limited in the
number of options you have, but it can do what you want.

--
Daryl S


"DontKnow" wrote:

Hi Guys,

Are you able to change the colour of a field dependant on the fields current
value in datasheet view. When the output from a query is opened, I want to
be able to have differeent colours for different values.
Ie when the value in a field is hertz I want the datsheet view to be green,
yet when the value is Custom Fleet I want the colour to be Green...

Am I able to do this from the Datasheet view (output from a query)??

many thanks in advance ??

Cheers,

  #3  
Old May 28th, 2010, 02:20 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.queries
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default Change colour of a field

On Thu, 27 May 2010 17:36:01 -0700, DontKnow
wrote:

Thanks for your responce but Ihave to ask how do you do conditional
formatting??


Open the Form in design view.

Select "Format" from the menu.

Select "Conditional Formatting" from the options presented.
--

John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #4  
Old May 28th, 2010, 04:12 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.queries
DontKnow
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 47
Default Change colour of a field

Hi John,

Its not a form that I require help, its the output from a QBE which is only
a datasheet view, can you do conditional formatting from the output from a
query? I don't think that you can.

I have no problems in conditional formatting whilst the output is in a form,
but the output from a query (datasheet view) I am not sure if this is even
possible?

many thnaks for input!!

Cheers,

"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Thu, 27 May 2010 17:36:01 -0700, DontKnow
wrote:

Thanks for your responce but Ihave to ask how do you do conditional
formatting??


Open the Form in design view.

Select "Format" from the menu.

Select "Conditional Formatting" from the options presented.
--

John W. Vinson [MVP]
.

  #5  
Old May 28th, 2010, 05:59 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.queries
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default Change colour of a field

On Thu, 27 May 2010 20:12:01 -0700, DontKnow
wrote:

Hi John,

Its not a form that I require help, its the output from a QBE which is only
a datasheet view, can you do conditional formatting from the output from a
query? I don't think that you can.

I have no problems in conditional formatting whilst the output is in a form,
but the output from a query (datasheet view) I am not sure if this is even
possible?


This is one of a great many reasons to routinely use Forms for all output, and
not allow users to even know that query/table datasheets *exist*.
--

John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #6  
Old May 28th, 2010, 04:29 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.queries
Daryl S[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 881
Default Change colour of a field

You should do this in a form, then you can use the datasheet view of the
form...

--
Daryl S


"DontKnow" wrote:

Hi John,

Its not a form that I require help, its the output from a QBE which is only
a datasheet view, can you do conditional formatting from the output from a
query? I don't think that you can.

I have no problems in conditional formatting whilst the output is in a form,
but the output from a query (datasheet view) I am not sure if this is even
possible?

many thnaks for input!!

Cheers,

"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Thu, 27 May 2010 17:36:01 -0700, DontKnow
wrote:

Thanks for your responce but Ihave to ask how do you do conditional
formatting??


Open the Form in design view.

Select "Format" from the menu.

Select "Conditional Formatting" from the options presented.
--

John W. Vinson [MVP]
.

  #7  
Old May 30th, 2010, 09:47 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.queries
DontKnow
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 47
Default Change colour of a field

Many thanks guys (John qnd dARYL), just confirms what I had thought,,

Cheers,

"Daryl S" wrote:

You should do this in a form, then you can use the datasheet view of the
form...

--
Daryl S


"DontKnow" wrote:

Hi John,

Its not a form that I require help, its the output from a QBE which is only
a datasheet view, can you do conditional formatting from the output from a
query? I don't think that you can.

I have no problems in conditional formatting whilst the output is in a form,
but the output from a query (datasheet view) I am not sure if this is even
possible?

many thnaks for input!!

Cheers,

"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Thu, 27 May 2010 17:36:01 -0700, DontKnow
wrote:

Thanks for your responce but Ihave to ask how do you do conditional
formatting??


Open the Form in design view.

Select "Format" from the menu.

Select "Conditional Formatting" from the options presented.
--

John W. Vinson [MVP]
.

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.