A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Name added to input form not appearing in my drop down



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 28th, 2006, 07:16 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
ChuckW
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 182
Default Name added to input form not appearing in my drop down

Hi,

I have an access application that keeps track of people who sign up for
classes at a gym. There is a main form called BuildRoster that has drop down
boxes for things like instructor name and date and a subform called
AddToRoster that is continuous and has a drop down box for people who come in
for the classes. It is based on a query called CustomerQuery which is based
on a customer table. In addition, on the main form there is a button that
opens a form called AddCustomers that allows me to add names to the table.
So if a customer does not appear in my drop down list in the AddToRoster
form, I go to the AddCustomers form that allows me to add them. After I
close the AddCustomers form I am back at my main BuildRoster form and I click
on the drop down in the subform to select the name that I just entered.
However, they are not there. I have to actually close the entire BuildRoster
form and then reopen it. When I reopen it and click on the drop down in the
subform, the customer is there. Is there a way to get the customer to appear
in this drop down without having to close the form and go back in?

Thanks,
--
Chuck W
  #2  
Old November 28th, 2006, 08:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Sprinks
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 531
Default Name added to input form not appearing in my drop down

Chuck,

All you need is to requery the combo box. You can either do this as part of
the close AddCustomers form routine, or better, in the main form's OnActivate
event.

Me![YourSubform].Form![YourComboBox].Requery

Hope that helps.
Sprinks

"ChuckW" wrote:

Hi,

I have an access application that keeps track of people who sign up for
classes at a gym. There is a main form called BuildRoster that has drop down
boxes for things like instructor name and date and a subform called
AddToRoster that is continuous and has a drop down box for people who come in
for the classes. It is based on a query called CustomerQuery which is based
on a customer table. In addition, on the main form there is a button that
opens a form called AddCustomers that allows me to add names to the table.
So if a customer does not appear in my drop down list in the AddToRoster
form, I go to the AddCustomers form that allows me to add them. After I
close the AddCustomers form I am back at my main BuildRoster form and I click
on the drop down in the subform to select the name that I just entered.
However, they are not there. I have to actually close the entire BuildRoster
form and then reopen it. When I reopen it and click on the drop down in the
subform, the customer is there. Is there a way to get the customer to appear
in this drop down without having to close the form and go back in?

Thanks,
--
Chuck W

  #3  
Old November 28th, 2006, 10:01 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
ChuckW
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 182
Default Name added to input form not appearing in my drop down

Hi,
Thanks for your help. Your suggestion worked. I have one other question
for you. On my subform I can select people to sign up for a particular class.
While inputting people I accidentally adding some people to the wrong class.
I went in and deleted them and then readded them to the right class. I
noticed in my table that there are records for these people from the class
that I deleted. Whenever someone signs up for a class the data gets added to
a table called AddClientToRoster which has a RosterID and a CustomerID
field. The CustomerID field is blank for the ones I deleted but there are
still three records. Is there a way to delete all records from a table in
which the CustomerID field is blank?

Thanks,

Chuck
--
Chuck W


"Sprinks" wrote:

Chuck,

All you need is to requery the combo box. You can either do this as part of
the close AddCustomers form routine, or better, in the main form's OnActivate
event.

Me![YourSubform].Form![YourComboBox].Requery

Hope that helps.
Sprinks

"ChuckW" wrote:

Hi,

I have an access application that keeps track of people who sign up for
classes at a gym. There is a main form called BuildRoster that has drop down
boxes for things like instructor name and date and a subform called
AddToRoster that is continuous and has a drop down box for people who come in
for the classes. It is based on a query called CustomerQuery which is based
on a customer table. In addition, on the main form there is a button that
opens a form called AddCustomers that allows me to add names to the table.
So if a customer does not appear in my drop down list in the AddToRoster
form, I go to the AddCustomers form that allows me to add them. After I
close the AddCustomers form I am back at my main BuildRoster form and I click
on the drop down in the subform to select the name that I just entered.
However, they are not there. I have to actually close the entire BuildRoster
form and then reopen it. When I reopen it and click on the drop down in the
subform, the customer is there. Is there a way to get the customer to appear
in this drop down without having to close the form and go back in?

Thanks,
--
Chuck W

  #4  
Old November 28th, 2006, 10:16 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Sprinks
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 531
Default Name added to input form not appearing in my drop down

Chuck,

How did you "delete" them? Did you simply make the Customer field blank?
This won't delete the record. Also, it would seem that this field should be
Required such that merely blanking the field would issue a warning message.

To delete the record itself, click and drag on the Record Selector at the
left edge of the subform to select the records to be deleted, then press the
Delete key. You will be prompted to confirm the deletion.

If your subform does not have a Record Selector, change the RecordSelectors
property on the Format tab in form design view to Yes.

Another interesting way to look at your data is a main form based on
Customers with a subform based on Classes. To change the mistakenly entered
class, you could press a button on the first form to open the 2nd for the
customer currently selected, then change the class. On returning to the
original form, you should requery the subform to update the information. A
convenient place to do this is in the OnActivate event:

Me![YourSubform].Requery

The customer should no longer appear in the list.

Hope that helps.
Sprinks


"ChuckW" wrote:

Hi,
Thanks for your help. Your suggestion worked. I have one other question
for you. On my subform I can select people to sign up for a particular class.
While inputting people I accidentally adding some people to the wrong class.
I went in and deleted them and then readded them to the right class. I
noticed in my table that there are records for these people from the class
that I deleted. Whenever someone signs up for a class the data gets added to
a table called AddClientToRoster which has a RosterID and a CustomerID
field. The CustomerID field is blank for the ones I deleted but there are
still three records. Is there a way to delete all records from a table in
which the CustomerID field is blank?

Thanks,

Chuck
--
Chuck W


"Sprinks" wrote:

Chuck,

All you need is to requery the combo box. You can either do this as part of
the close AddCustomers form routine, or better, in the main form's OnActivate
event.

Me![YourSubform].Form![YourComboBox].Requery

Hope that helps.
Sprinks

"ChuckW" wrote:

Hi,

I have an access application that keeps track of people who sign up for
classes at a gym. There is a main form called BuildRoster that has drop down
boxes for things like instructor name and date and a subform called
AddToRoster that is continuous and has a drop down box for people who come in
for the classes. It is based on a query called CustomerQuery which is based
on a customer table. In addition, on the main form there is a button that
opens a form called AddCustomers that allows me to add names to the table.
So if a customer does not appear in my drop down list in the AddToRoster
form, I go to the AddCustomers form that allows me to add them. After I
close the AddCustomers form I am back at my main BuildRoster form and I click
on the drop down in the subform to select the name that I just entered.
However, they are not there. I have to actually close the entire BuildRoster
form and then reopen it. When I reopen it and click on the drop down in the
subform, the customer is there. Is there a way to get the customer to appear
in this drop down without having to close the form and go back in?

Thanks,
--
Chuck W

  #5  
Old December 5th, 2006, 02:36 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
ChuckW
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 182
Default Name added to input form not appearing in my drop down

Sprinks,

You had helped me with this issue last week. It involved setting up a
requery so that when I add a name, it will appear in a drop down. When I add
a name to my AddClient form and then close it I am back at my main
BuildRoster form. This is the one you suggested that I requery. It works
most of the time but I will occassionally get an error when I close my
AddClient form that says "You Must First Save the Current Field before
running the requery action" . Run Time Error 2118." Any idea why this is
happening some of the time but not all of the time?

Thanks,
--
Chuck W


"Sprinks" wrote:

Chuck,

How did you "delete" them? Did you simply make the Customer field blank?
This won't delete the record. Also, it would seem that this field should be
Required such that merely blanking the field would issue a warning message.

To delete the record itself, click and drag on the Record Selector at the
left edge of the subform to select the records to be deleted, then press the
Delete key. You will be prompted to confirm the deletion.

If your subform does not have a Record Selector, change the RecordSelectors
property on the Format tab in form design view to Yes.

Another interesting way to look at your data is a main form based on
Customers with a subform based on Classes. To change the mistakenly entered
class, you could press a button on the first form to open the 2nd for the
customer currently selected, then change the class. On returning to the
original form, you should requery the subform to update the information. A
convenient place to do this is in the OnActivate event:

Me![YourSubform].Requery

The customer should no longer appear in the list.

Hope that helps.
Sprinks


"ChuckW" wrote:

Hi,
Thanks for your help. Your suggestion worked. I have one other question
for you. On my subform I can select people to sign up for a particular class.
While inputting people I accidentally adding some people to the wrong class.
I went in and deleted them and then readded them to the right class. I
noticed in my table that there are records for these people from the class
that I deleted. Whenever someone signs up for a class the data gets added to
a table called AddClientToRoster which has a RosterID and a CustomerID
field. The CustomerID field is blank for the ones I deleted but there are
still three records. Is there a way to delete all records from a table in
which the CustomerID field is blank?

Thanks,

Chuck
--
Chuck W


"Sprinks" wrote:

Chuck,

All you need is to requery the combo box. You can either do this as part of
the close AddCustomers form routine, or better, in the main form's OnActivate
event.

Me![YourSubform].Form![YourComboBox].Requery

Hope that helps.
Sprinks

"ChuckW" wrote:

Hi,

I have an access application that keeps track of people who sign up for
classes at a gym. There is a main form called BuildRoster that has drop down
boxes for things like instructor name and date and a subform called
AddToRoster that is continuous and has a drop down box for people who come in
for the classes. It is based on a query called CustomerQuery which is based
on a customer table. In addition, on the main form there is a button that
opens a form called AddCustomers that allows me to add names to the table.
So if a customer does not appear in my drop down list in the AddToRoster
form, I go to the AddCustomers form that allows me to add them. After I
close the AddCustomers form I am back at my main BuildRoster form and I click
on the drop down in the subform to select the name that I just entered.
However, they are not there. I have to actually close the entire BuildRoster
form and then reopen it. When I reopen it and click on the drop down in the
subform, the customer is there. Is there a way to get the customer to appear
in this drop down without having to close the form and go back in?

Thanks,
--
Chuck W

  #6  
Old December 5th, 2006, 02:45 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Sprinks
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 531
Default Name added to input form not appearing in my drop down

Chuck,

Perhaps one of the MVPs can explain why this is happening. I've never seen
this before, and none of my available printed resources have anything
helpful. A Google search of this topic shows at least one hit, that
suggested setting the combo box to Null before requerying it will avoid the
error:

http://www.dbforums.com/printthread.php?t=86019

Hope that helps.
Sprinks


"ChuckW" wrote:

Sprinks,

You had helped me with this issue last week. It involved setting up a
requery so that when I add a name, it will appear in a drop down. When I add
a name to my AddClient form and then close it I am back at my main
BuildRoster form. This is the one you suggested that I requery. It works
most of the time but I will occassionally get an error when I close my
AddClient form that says "You Must First Save the Current Field before
running the requery action" . Run Time Error 2118." Any idea why this is
happening some of the time but not all of the time?

Thanks,
--
Chuck W


"Sprinks" wrote:

Chuck,

How did you "delete" them? Did you simply make the Customer field blank?
This won't delete the record. Also, it would seem that this field should be
Required such that merely blanking the field would issue a warning message.

To delete the record itself, click and drag on the Record Selector at the
left edge of the subform to select the records to be deleted, then press the
Delete key. You will be prompted to confirm the deletion.

If your subform does not have a Record Selector, change the RecordSelectors
property on the Format tab in form design view to Yes.

Another interesting way to look at your data is a main form based on
Customers with a subform based on Classes. To change the mistakenly entered
class, you could press a button on the first form to open the 2nd for the
customer currently selected, then change the class. On returning to the
original form, you should requery the subform to update the information. A
convenient place to do this is in the OnActivate event:

Me![YourSubform].Requery

The customer should no longer appear in the list.

Hope that helps.
Sprinks


"ChuckW" wrote:

Hi,
Thanks for your help. Your suggestion worked. I have one other question
for you. On my subform I can select people to sign up for a particular class.
While inputting people I accidentally adding some people to the wrong class.
I went in and deleted them and then readded them to the right class. I
noticed in my table that there are records for these people from the class
that I deleted. Whenever someone signs up for a class the data gets added to
a table called AddClientToRoster which has a RosterID and a CustomerID
field. The CustomerID field is blank for the ones I deleted but there are
still three records. Is there a way to delete all records from a table in
which the CustomerID field is blank?

Thanks,

Chuck
--
Chuck W


"Sprinks" wrote:

Chuck,

All you need is to requery the combo box. You can either do this as part of
the close AddCustomers form routine, or better, in the main form's OnActivate
event.

Me![YourSubform].Form![YourComboBox].Requery

Hope that helps.
Sprinks

"ChuckW" wrote:

Hi,

I have an access application that keeps track of people who sign up for
classes at a gym. There is a main form called BuildRoster that has drop down
boxes for things like instructor name and date and a subform called
AddToRoster that is continuous and has a drop down box for people who come in
for the classes. It is based on a query called CustomerQuery which is based
on a customer table. In addition, on the main form there is a button that
opens a form called AddCustomers that allows me to add names to the table.
So if a customer does not appear in my drop down list in the AddToRoster
form, I go to the AddCustomers form that allows me to add them. After I
close the AddCustomers form I am back at my main BuildRoster form and I click
on the drop down in the subform to select the name that I just entered.
However, they are not there. I have to actually close the entire BuildRoster
form and then reopen it. When I reopen it and click on the drop down in the
subform, the customer is there. Is there a way to get the customer to appear
in this drop down without having to close the form and go back in?

Thanks,
--
Chuck W

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.