A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Excel » Worksheet Functions
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Detecting Blanks and Non Text Characters.



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 26th, 2005, 03:10 PM
Alec Kolundzic
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Detecting Blanks and Non Text Characters.

Help

=IF( E61="Cable",Q61,IF( E61
="Terminal",IF(ISBLANK(Q61),"",CONCATENATE($R$1 7," ",Q61)),""))

The above function concatenates the contents of R17 and Q61 in R61, this
works but some cells in Q61 contain blank spaces, therefore giving me
unwanted text in R61.

Is there any way I can perform the above function but with valid characters
only, ie ""a" to "z" and 1 to 9

Thanks
Alec
  #2  
Old May 26th, 2005, 03:17 PM
Peo Sjoblom
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You could change this part

IF(ISBLANK(Q61),"",

to

IF(LEN(TRIM(Q61))=0,"",

--
Regards,

Peo Sjoblom


"Alec Kolundzic" wrote in message
...
Help

=IF( E61="Cable",Q61,IF( E61
="Terminal",IF(ISBLANK(Q61),"",CONCATENATE($R$1 7," ",Q61)),""))

The above function concatenates the contents of R17 and Q61 in R61, this
works but some cells in Q61 contain blank spaces, therefore giving me
unwanted text in R61.

Is there any way I can perform the above function but with valid
characters
only, ie ""a" to "z" and 1 to 9

Thanks
Alec


  #3  
Old May 26th, 2005, 03:38 PM
bj
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I think that the problem is that ISBLANK gives false for cells with formulas
resulting in a "", if you dont have one which would result in a " " you cound
change to
=IF( E61="Cable",Q61,IF( E61
="Terminal",IF(countblank(Q61)=1,"",CONCATENATE($R $17," ",Q61)),""))
if there is a chance of a " " then
=IF( E61="Cable",Q61,IF( E61
="Terminal",IF(countblank(trim(Q61))=1,"",CONCATEN ATE($R$17," ",Q61)),""))

"Alec Kolundzic" wrote:

Help

=IF( E61="Cable",Q61,IF( E61
="Terminal",IF(ISBLANK(Q61),"",CONCATENATE($R$1 7," ",Q61)),""))

The above function concatenates the contents of R17 and Q61 in R61, this
works but some cells in Q61 contain blank spaces, therefore giving me
unwanted text in R61.

Is there any way I can perform the above function but with valid characters
only, ie ""a" to "z" and 1 to 9

Thanks
Alec

  #4  
Old May 26th, 2005, 04:26 PM
Alec Kolundzic
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Many thanks, this works a treat.

Alec


"Peo Sjoblom" wrote:

You could change this part

IF(ISBLANK(Q61),"",

to

IF(LEN(TRIM(Q61))=0,"",

--
Regards,

Peo Sjoblom


"Alec Kolundzic" wrote in message
...
Help

=IF( E61="Cable",Q61,IF( E61
="Terminal",IF(ISBLANK(Q61),"",CONCATENATE($R$1 7," ",Q61)),""))

The above function concatenates the contents of R17 and Q61 in R61, this
works but some cells in Q61 contain blank spaces, therefore giving me
unwanted text in R61.

Is there any way I can perform the above function but with valid
characters
only, ie ""a" to "z" and 1 to 9

Thanks
Alec



  #5  
Old May 26th, 2005, 04:28 PM
Alec Kolundzic
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for your help

Alec



"bj" wrote:

I think that the problem is that ISBLANK gives false for cells with formulas
resulting in a "", if you dont have one which would result in a " " you cound
change to
=IF( E61="Cable",Q61,IF( E61
="Terminal",IF(countblank(Q61)=1,"",CONCATENATE($R $17," ",Q61)),""))
if there is a chance of a " " then
=IF( E61="Cable",Q61,IF( E61
="Terminal",IF(countblank(trim(Q61))=1,"",CONCATEN ATE($R$17," ",Q61)),""))

"Alec Kolundzic" wrote:

Help

=IF( E61="Cable",Q61,IF( E61
="Terminal",IF(ISBLANK(Q61),"",CONCATENATE($R$1 7," ",Q61)),""))

The above function concatenates the contents of R17 and Q61 in R61, this
works but some cells in Q61 contain blank spaces, therefore giving me
unwanted text in R61.

Is there any way I can perform the above function but with valid characters
only, ie ""a" to "z" and 1 to 9

Thanks
Alec

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.