A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Setting Up & Running Reports
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

only the current record in a report?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 14th, 2005, 11:39 AM
Arjan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default only the current record in a report?

Hi,

How can I use only the current record in a report?
At this momnet when I make a report the whole database is imported in the
reoprt and I only want to use the current record.

I know it is possible, but how?

Arjan
the Netherlands


  #2  
Old June 14th, 2005, 12:01 PM
Jeff Boyce
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Arjan

Check the DoCmd.OpenReport command for syntax. There's a way to filter or
use a SQL-like WHERE expression. Take a look at Access HELP on this -- the
examples should show a way to limit the report to the "current" record
(usually used to describe "the record on my screen right now").

--
Good luck

Jeff Boyce
Access MVP

"Arjan" wrote in message
...
Hi,

How can I use only the current record in a report?
At this momnet when I make a report the whole database is imported in the
reoprt and I only want to use the current record.

I know it is possible, but how?

Arjan
the Netherlands



  #3  
Old June 14th, 2005, 12:06 PM
Dennis
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I assume you are on a form showing the current record and clicking a button
to do the report ?
If so use this behind the click event of the button where UniqueID is the
unique identifier in the underlying table or query and Me.UniqueID is the
same on the form and are numeric values. If a text value is the unique
identifier then use the 2nd statment.
DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", , , "UniqueID = " & Me.UniqueID
DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", , , "UniqueID = '" & Me.UniqueID & "'"

"Arjan" wrote:

Hi,

How can I use only the current record in a report?
At this momnet when I make a report the whole database is imported in the
reoprt and I only want to use the current record.

I know it is possible, but how?

Arjan
the Netherlands



  #4  
Old June 14th, 2005, 10:27 PM
Arjan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dennis,

Thanks for your awnser. What you assume is correct.
I'm in a form and I want to generate a report with the current record by
clicking a button. (this button is on an other tabpage)
However, I'm still having difficulties to get it work properly.

I have used your first line:
DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", , , "UniqueID = " & Me.UniqueID
as my UniqueID (my name is BoekingsformulierID) is an autogenerated number.
If I have understand your e-mail correctly the line then then becomes;
DoCmd.OpenReport "Test rapport", , , "BoekingsformulierID = " &
Me.BoekingsformulierID

When I run this code it immediatly ask me to print it (this is not correct,
I want to do a visual ckeck before I print it)
After I agreed to print it, an inputbox appears where it askes for a
BoekingsformulierID number.
When I have inputed an exsisting BoekingsformulierID number it start to
print the whole range of the Dbase.

Do you know what I am doing wrong?

Arjan
The Netherlands

"Dennis" schreef in bericht
...
I assume you are on a form showing the current record and clicking a

button
to do the report ?
If so use this behind the click event of the button where UniqueID is the
unique identifier in the underlying table or query and Me.UniqueID is the
same on the form and are numeric values. If a text value is the unique
identifier then use the 2nd statment.
DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", , , "UniqueID = " & Me.UniqueID
DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", , , "UniqueID = '" & Me.UniqueID & "'"

"Arjan" wrote:

Hi,

How can I use only the current record in a report?
At this momnet when I make a report the whole database is imported in

the
reoprt and I only want to use the current record.

I know it is possible, but how?

Arjan
the Netherlands





  #5  
Old June 15th, 2005, 08:39 AM
Dennis
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

To do a visual check first use the line
DoCmd.OpenReport "Test rapport", acViewPreview, , "BoekingsformulierID = " &
Me.BoekingsformulierID
For this to work, the BoekingsformulierID must be a bound field on your form
to uniquely identify the current record and must also be in the record source
that the report is based on i.e. the query or the table.

"Arjan" wrote:

Dennis,

Thanks for your awnser. What you assume is correct.
I'm in a form and I want to generate a report with the current record by
clicking a button. (this button is on an other tabpage)
However, I'm still having difficulties to get it work properly.

I have used your first line:
DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", , , "UniqueID = " & Me.UniqueID
as my UniqueID (my name is BoekingsformulierID) is an autogenerated number.
If I have understand your e-mail correctly the line then then becomes;
DoCmd.OpenReport "Test rapport", , , "BoekingsformulierID = " &
Me.BoekingsformulierID

When I run this code it immediatly ask me to print it (this is not correct,
I want to do a visual ckeck before I print it)
After I agreed to print it, an inputbox appears where it askes for a
BoekingsformulierID number.
When I have inputed an exsisting BoekingsformulierID number it start to
print the whole range of the Dbase.

Do you know what I am doing wrong?

Arjan
The Netherlands

"Dennis" schreef in bericht
...
I assume you are on a form showing the current record and clicking a

button
to do the report ?
If so use this behind the click event of the button where UniqueID is the
unique identifier in the underlying table or query and Me.UniqueID is the
same on the form and are numeric values. If a text value is the unique
identifier then use the 2nd statment.
DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", , , "UniqueID = " & Me.UniqueID
DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", , , "UniqueID = '" & Me.UniqueID & "'"

"Arjan" wrote:

Hi,

How can I use only the current record in a report?
At this momnet when I make a report the whole database is imported in

the
reoprt and I only want to use the current record.

I know it is possible, but how?

Arjan
the Netherlands






 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To Sharkbyte and all: Calculate a total values in group level Ally General Discussion 6 June 13th, 2005 08:16 PM
Current Record Count, Previous Record #, Add New Record Robert Nusz @ DPS Using Forms 0 February 15th, 2005 08:35 PM
Report based on a new record doesn't display record J.Sera Setting Up & Running Reports 1 December 31st, 2004 06:55 PM
Restrict Report To Current Record Katherine R Setting Up & Running Reports 1 July 15th, 2004 07:23 PM
email report with current record Mario Setting Up & Running Reports 1 May 26th, 2004 10:04 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.