A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Powerpoint, Publisher and Visio » Visio
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Menu Bar



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 23rd, 2008, 02:02 PM posted to microsoft.public.visio.general
Raquelita
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3
Default Menu Bar

I've always used Visio Std. I now have Visio Professional 2007. I just
installed and when I open it, the default page that comes up has NO normal
MENU BAR at the top.. the only menu is "Window". I can't see the main menu
with: "file, format, tools, etc".
Is it hidden somewhere? I tried to reset the menu options and also
re-installed Visio and the same default layout comes up...
Help!
Ads
  #2  
Old August 23rd, 2008, 05:28 PM posted to microsoft.public.visio.general
Paul Herber
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,732
Default Menu Bar

On Sat, 23 Aug 2008 06:02:01 -0700, Raquelita
wrote:

I've always used Visio Std. I now have Visio Professional 2007. I just
installed and when I open it, the default page that comes up has NO normal
MENU BAR at the top.. the only menu is "Window". I can't see the main menu
with: "file, format, tools, etc".
Is it hidden somewhere? I tried to reset the menu options and also
re-installed Visio and the same default layout comes up...
Help!


The bit of the menu bar that you can see, drag it away from the top of
the window, now a new menu will appear (there may be some other hidden
way to get this but who in their right mind want to move the menu
anyway) . At the end of the menu bar you will see a black triangle
(just like the old minimise button), click that and you get a menu
"Add or Remove Buttons", now you will see a new menu "Menu Bar" where
you can select which top level menus are visible. What is the point of
it?



--
Regards, Paul Herber, Sandrila Ltd.
Electronics for Visio http://www.electronics.sandrila.co.uk/
  #3  
Old August 24th, 2008, 12:34 AM posted to microsoft.public.visio.general
Raquelita
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3
Default Menu Bar

It doesn't let me drag it... I can drag the "formatting menu". To clarify
what I wrote before, I have not moved the main menu. This is the default of
how it is displayed after I installed it. I can't open a file, access tools,
or anything like that since the menu is not visible. I don't think it's
hidden.. I think my menu bar only has "Window" in it... for some reason the
other options are not in the menu...

"Paul Herber" wrote:

On Sat, 23 Aug 2008 06:02:01 -0700, Raquelita
wrote:

I've always used Visio Std. I now have Visio Professional 2007. I just
installed and when I open it, the default page that comes up has NO normal
MENU BAR at the top.. the only menu is "Window". I can't see the main menu
with: "file, format, tools, etc".
Is it hidden somewhere? I tried to reset the menu options and also
re-installed Visio and the same default layout comes up...
Help!


The bit of the menu bar that you can see, drag it away from the top of
the window, now a new menu will appear (there may be some other hidden
way to get this but who in their right mind want to move the menu
anyway) . At the end of the menu bar you will see a black triangle
(just like the old minimise button), click that and you get a menu
"Add or Remove Buttons", now you will see a new menu "Menu Bar" where
you can select which top level menus are visible. What is the point of
it?



--
Regards, Paul Herber, Sandrila Ltd.
Electronics for Visio http://www.electronics.sandrila.co.uk/

  #4  
Old August 24th, 2008, 12:34 AM posted to microsoft.public.visio.general
Raquelita
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3
Default Menu Bar

It doesn't let me drag it... I can drag the "formatting menu". To clarify
what I wrote before, I have not moved the main menu. This is the default of
how it is displayed after I installed it. I can't open a file, access tools,
or anything like that since the menu is not visible. I don't think it's
hidden.. I think my menu bar only has "Window" in it... for some reason the
other options are not in the menu...

"Paul Herber" wrote:

On Sat, 23 Aug 2008 06:02:01 -0700, Raquelita
wrote:

I've always used Visio Std. I now have Visio Professional 2007. I just
installed and when I open it, the default page that comes up has NO normal
MENU BAR at the top.. the only menu is "Window". I can't see the main menu
with: "file, format, tools, etc".
Is it hidden somewhere? I tried to reset the menu options and also
re-installed Visio and the same default layout comes up...
Help!


The bit of the menu bar that you can see, drag it away from the top of
the window, now a new menu will appear (there may be some other hidden
way to get this but who in their right mind want to move the menu
anyway) . At the end of the menu bar you will see a black triangle
(just like the old minimise button), click that and you get a menu
"Add or Remove Buttons", now you will see a new menu "Menu Bar" where
you can select which top level menus are visible. What is the point of
it?



--
Regards, Paul Herber, Sandrila Ltd.
Electronics for Visio http://www.electronics.sandrila.co.uk/

  #5  
Old August 26th, 2008, 02:19 AM posted to microsoft.public.visio.general
WapperDude
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 589
Default Menu Bar

I don't think the "main" menu has options, only the other menu bars which
feature icons. "Window" is one of the elements of the main menu bar, along
with File, Edit, View, Insert, Format, Tools, Data, Shape, and Help. I don't
know of any way to add or remove these items. It sounds like some part of
the install did not go right, or there is a corrupt Visio file. You might
try re-installing and/or going to the Microsoft Visio support site.

Wapperdude


"Raquelita" wrote:

It doesn't let me drag it... I can drag the "formatting menu". To clarify
what I wrote before, I have not moved the main menu. This is the default of
how it is displayed after I installed it. I can't open a file, access tools,
or anything like that since the menu is not visible. I don't think it's
hidden.. I think my menu bar only has "Window" in it... for some reason the
other options are not in the menu...

"Paul Herber" wrote:

On Sat, 23 Aug 2008 06:02:01 -0700, Raquelita
wrote:

I've always used Visio Std. I now have Visio Professional 2007. I just
installed and when I open it, the default page that comes up has NO normal
MENU BAR at the top.. the only menu is "Window". I can't see the main menu
with: "file, format, tools, etc".
Is it hidden somewhere? I tried to reset the menu options and also
re-installed Visio and the same default layout comes up...
Help!


The bit of the menu bar that you can see, drag it away from the top of
the window, now a new menu will appear (there may be some other hidden
way to get this but who in their right mind want to move the menu
anyway) . At the end of the menu bar you will see a black triangle
(just like the old minimise button), click that and you get a menu
"Add or Remove Buttons", now you will see a new menu "Menu Bar" where
you can select which top level menus are visible. What is the point of
it?



--
Regards, Paul Herber, Sandrila Ltd.
Electronics for Visio http://www.electronics.sandrila.co.uk/

  #6  
Old September 1st, 2008, 11:26 AM posted to microsoft.public.visio.general
Paul Herber
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,732
Default Menu Bar

On Sat, 23 Aug 2008 16:34:00 -0700, Raquelita
wrote:

It doesn't let me drag it... I can drag the "formatting menu". To clarify
what I wrote before, I have not moved the main menu. This is the default of
how it is displayed after I installed it. I can't open a file, access tools,
or anything like that since the menu is not visible. I don't think it's
hidden.. I think my menu bar only has "Window" in it... for some reason the
other options are not in the menu...


Do you mean you can drag the formatting toolbar?
When I say drag the menu bar, don't click on the menu item itself.
I cannot find any other way to perform these steps - crazy!
Many windows, like the stencils, toolbars, menus can be dragged
anywhere on the screen. Click and drag the menu bar towards the middle
of the screen, it will detach itself and become a floating menu. Now
you should see the triangle in the top-right corner.



--
Regards, Paul Herber, Sandrila Ltd.
Electronics for Visio http://www.electronics.sandrila.co.uk/
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.