A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Autopopulate fields in a form



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 28th, 2005, 06:43 PM
acantha
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Autopopulate fields in a form


I've got a database to track the hardware configurations of the various
machines in a lab. each configuration has a config id,then a series of
fields for cd, cpu, etc.

What i want to do is create a form with a dropdown of the machine
names. Doing so will cause all the other fields to fill in with the
correct data.

I'm a newbie here, so please forgive if i'm not explaining clearly.
what i've tried is i created a query that pulls the most recent
configurations for each machine name out of the database, and made a
form based on that. i can make the name field a dropdown, but it
doesn't allow me to select, so it doesn't update the other fields.

the goal is to be able to find a machine name on the drop down, see its
current configuration, and then if something needs updating, select the
new hardware from the dropdown of the appropriate field then save it.


--
acanthaPosted from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/ newsgroup access

  #2  
Old June 28th, 2005, 07:07 PM
Rick B
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The Norhtwinds database includes a form called "Orders" that does what you
want. Go take a look at how it works and adapt your form to do the same.

Northwinds has samples of almost all common functions that one needs to
perfomr in Access. It is a great resource to consult when you are trying to
build a new object in your database.


--
Rick B



"acantha" acantha.1rckza@ wrote in message
...

I've got a database to track the hardware configurations of the various
machines in a lab. each configuration has a config id,then a series of
fields for cd, cpu, etc.

What i want to do is create a form with a dropdown of the machine
names. Doing so will cause all the other fields to fill in with the
correct data.

I'm a newbie here, so please forgive if i'm not explaining clearly.
what i've tried is i created a query that pulls the most recent
configurations for each machine name out of the database, and made a
form based on that. i can make the name field a dropdown, but it
doesn't allow me to select, so it doesn't update the other fields.

the goal is to be able to find a machine name on the drop down, see its
current configuration, and then if something needs updating, select the
new hardware from the dropdown of the appropriate field then save it.


--
acanthaPosted from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/ newsgroup access



  #3  
Old June 29th, 2005, 09:41 AM
Steve Schapel
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Acantha,

I think the first key thing to recognise here is that the combobox where
you select the machine should be an *unbound* combobox, i.e. it won't
work if you are trying to do this with a combobox where the machine name
for the current record is entered.

So, let's say you have a bound textbox on your form for the MachineName,
and an unbound combobox and you name it FindMachine. Here's what you
can do... On the After Update event of the combobox, you can put code
like this:

Me.MachineName.SetFocus
DoCmd.FindRecord Me.FindMachine
Me.FindMachine = Null

However, your statement that you can't make a selection in your existing
combobox makes me suspect that the form at the moment is based on a
non-updateable query, so this could present a problem. I am not clear
on the relationship between the config id and the machine etc, so it is
hard to comment more specifically.

--
Steve Schapel, Microsoft Access MVP


acantha wrote:
I've got a database to track the hardware configurations of the various
machines in a lab. each configuration has a config id,then a series of
fields for cd, cpu, etc.

What i want to do is create a form with a dropdown of the machine
names. Doing so will cause all the other fields to fill in with the
correct data.

I'm a newbie here, so please forgive if i'm not explaining clearly.
what i've tried is i created a query that pulls the most recent
configurations for each machine name out of the database, and made a
form based on that. i can make the name field a dropdown, but it
doesn't allow me to select, so it doesn't update the other fields.

the goal is to be able to find a machine name on the drop down, see its
current configuration, and then if something needs updating, select the
new hardware from the dropdown of the appropriate field then save it.


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECHO Causing Problems DS General Discussion 5 May 17th, 2005 02:19 AM
strategy for data entry in multiple tables LAF Using Forms 18 April 25th, 2005 04:04 AM
Design help, please SillySally Using Forms 27 March 6th, 2005 04:11 AM
update fields in a form / subform ??? peter junker Running & Setting Up Queries 0 December 5th, 2004 11:15 AM
Need to clear controls of Filter form Jan Il Using Forms 2 November 28th, 2004 02:04 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.