A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

"Musk" Form



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 26th, 2004, 10:24 AM
an
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default "Musk" Form

Hello!

Two questions with connection:

I have many Forms because there are litle "nuances"
between they, as a result of different tables, with
differents fields.

1 - Are there some procedure (?) to optimize this, to
force only one "mask" Form read different tables, please?

2 - If the previous question is possible, is don't
possible in each form, to show or not, the fields which
don't exist in each table/record, with

If [Field] = "..." Then
[Field].Visible = True

?
Any help is welcome.
Thanks in advance.

an
  #2  
Old August 26th, 2004, 10:44 AM
Arvin Meyer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Both solutions are possible. For #1, change the Recordsource property of the
form in the code that opens it. For #2, your syntax is close:

If Me.[ControlName] = "..." Then
[ControlName].Visible = True
Else
[ControlName].Visible = False
End If

I'd also check out your tables to see if those "nuances" require multiple
tables, or additional fields are the right design. In general, a table
describes an entity and fields describe attributes of that entity. So, for
instance both customers and suppliers can both go in the same table (they
are companies or people) but require a few fields to describe their
differences.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
Microsoft Access
Free Access downloads:
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.mvps.org/access

"an" wrote in message
...
Hello!

Two questions with connection:

I have many Forms because there are litle "nuances"
between they, as a result of different tables, with
differents fields.

1 - Are there some procedure (?) to optimize this, to
force only one "mask" Form read different tables, please?

2 - If the previous question is possible, is don't
possible in each form, to show or not, the fields which
don't exist in each table/record, with

If [Field] = "..." Then
[Field].Visible = True

?
Any help is welcome.
Thanks in advance.

an



  #3  
Old August 26th, 2004, 10:50 AM
Douglas J. Steele
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You can reset a form's Recordsource in code. However, you can run into
problems if you've got controls on the form that are bound to fields that
don't actually exist in the recordset. Toggling the control's visibility
isn't really sufficient: you should also change the field's control source
(to make it unbound).

In your form's Open event, you can have code like:

Select Case WhatForm
Case 1
Me.RecordSource = "qryABC"
Me.txtField1.ControlSource = "City"
Me.txtField1.Visible = True
Case 2
Me.RecordSource = "qryDEF"
Me.txtField1.ControlSource = vbNullString
Me.txtField1.Visible = False
End Select

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)



"an" wrote in message
...
Hello!

Two questions with connection:

I have many Forms because there are litle "nuances"
between they, as a result of different tables, with
differents fields.

1 - Are there some procedure (?) to optimize this, to
force only one "mask" Form read different tables, please?

2 - If the previous question is possible, is don't
possible in each form, to show or not, the fields which
don't exist in each table/record, with

If [Field] = "..." Then
[Field].Visible = True

?
Any help is welcome.
Thanks in advance.

an



  #4  
Old August 26th, 2004, 11:24 AM
an
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for your reply.

#2 - Ok!

#1 - This is what I have. One form to each table. From
where... many identical forms.
My question is another:
If is possible we have only one "mask" form, to all tables
and, anyway, to have any indicator to read certain table
according to different situation?
Thanks.
an

-----Original Message-----
Both solutions are possible. For #1, change the

Recordsource property of the
form in the code that opens it. For #2, your syntax is

close:

If Me.[ControlName] = "..." Then
[ControlName].Visible = True
Else
[ControlName].Visible = False
End If

I'd also check out your tables to see if those "nuances"

require multiple
tables, or additional fields are the right design. In

general, a table
describes an entity and fields describe attributes of

that entity. So, for
instance both customers and suppliers can both go in the

same table (they
are companies or people) but require a few fields to

describe their
differences.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
Microsoft Access
Free Access downloads:
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.mvps.org/access

"an" wrote in

message
...
Hello!

Two questions with connection:

I have many Forms because there are litle "nuances"
between they, as a result of different tables, with
differents fields.

1 - Are there some procedure (?) to optimize this, to
force only one "mask" Form read different tables,

please?

2 - If the previous question is possible, is don't
possible in each form, to show or not, the fields which
don't exist in each table/record, with

If [Field] = "..." Then
[Field].Visible = True

?
Any help is welcome.
Thanks in advance.

an



.

  #5  
Old August 26th, 2004, 11:38 AM
an
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for your opinion
an

-----Original Message-----
You can reset a form's Recordsource in code. However, you

can run into
problems if you've got controls on the form that are

bound to fields that
don't actually exist in the recordset. Toggling the

control's visibility
isn't really sufficient: you should also change the

field's control source
(to make it unbound).

In your form's Open event, you can have code like:

Select Case WhatForm
Case 1
Me.RecordSource = "qryABC"
Me.txtField1.ControlSource = "City"
Me.txtField1.Visible = True
Case 2
Me.RecordSource = "qryDEF"
Me.txtField1.ControlSource = vbNullString
Me.txtField1.Visible = False
End Select

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)



"an" wrote in

message
...
Hello!

Two questions with connection:

I have many Forms because there are litle "nuances"
between they, as a result of different tables, with
differents fields.

1 - Are there some procedure (?) to optimize this, to
force only one "mask" Form read different tables,

please?

2 - If the previous question is possible, is don't
possible in each form, to show or not, the fields which
don't exist in each table/record, with

If [Field] = "..." Then
[Field].Visible = True

?
Any help is welcome.
Thanks in advance.

an



.

  #6  
Old August 27th, 2004, 09:06 PM
John Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Thu, 26 Aug 2004 03:24:34 -0700, "an"
wrote:

#1 - This is what I have. One form to each table. From
where... many identical forms.


Well... it sounds like you have many identical (or nearly identical)
TABLES, if you need many identical forms.

Multiple tables with the same structure is probably a flaw in your
table design. How do these tables differ? Are the for multiple
subclasses of a single Entity? If so, you may want to consider using a
single table with one additional field to classify the data.

John W. Vinson[MVP]
(no longer chatting for now)
  #7  
Old August 29th, 2004, 10:54 PM
an
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for your reply.

The situation is the next:

F_1, unbound, with 5 tab controls.
Tab control11 for SubF_11 based in T_11;
Tab control12 for SubF_12 based in T_12; up to
Tab control15 for SubF_15 based in T_15;

F_2, unbound, with 3 tab controls.
Tabcontrol21 for SubF_21 based in T_21;
Tabcontrol22 for SubF_22 based in T_22;
Tabcontrol23 for SubF_23 based in T_23;
.. . .
F_9 with anothers tabcontrols for anothers SubF_ . . .

The similarity between tables is because there are
differents filds between them.

My question is;
Possibility, or not, to have only one together (Form and
SubForm) to load determined table, according our necessity.

The fields which don't exist in each Table and SubForm:

If [Field] = "..." Then
[Field].Visible = True

Thanks in advance.

an

-----Original Message-----
On Thu, 26 Aug 2004 03:24:34 -0700, "an"
wrote:

#1 - This is what I have. One form to each table. From
where... many identical forms.


Well... it sounds like you have many identical (or nearly

identical)
TABLES, if you need many identical forms.

Multiple tables with the same structure is probably a

flaw in your
table design. How do these tables differ? Are the for

multiple
subclasses of a single Entity? If so, you may want to

consider using a
single table with one additional field to classify the

data.

John W. Vinson[MVP]
(no longer chatting for now)
.

  #8  
Old August 30th, 2004, 01:39 AM
John Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sun, 29 Aug 2004 14:54:01 -0700, "an"
wrote:

Possibility, or not, to have only one together (Form and
SubForm) to load determined table, according our necessity.


It's possible; what you could do is change the Recordsource of the
form at the time you determine which table should be displayed. You
can in addition use the form's Load event to toggle the visibility of
controls on the form.

Performance and stability might be better, though, if you had multiple
forms. Rather than opening a form and changing its Recordsource, you
could dynamically change the SourceObject property of the subform to
the appropriate Form.

I'm still queasy about your database design, but I'll leave that
discussion for another time!

John W. Vinson[MVP]
(no longer chatting for now)
  #9  
Old August 30th, 2004, 10:22 AM
an
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks.
All the best.
an

-----Original Message-----
On Sun, 29 Aug 2004 14:54:01 -0700, "an"
wrote:

Possibility, or not, to have only one together (Form and
SubForm) to load determined table, according our

necessity.

It's possible; what you could do is change the

Recordsource of the
form at the time you determine which table should be

displayed. You
can in addition use the form's Load event to toggle the

visibility of
controls on the form.

Performance and stability might be better, though, if you

had multiple
forms. Rather than opening a form and changing its

Recordsource, you
could dynamically change the SourceObject property of the

subform to
the appropriate Form.

I'm still queasy about your database design, but I'll

leave that
discussion for another time!

John W. Vinson[MVP]
(no longer chatting for now)
.

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange stLinkCriteria behaviour on command button Anthony Dowd Using Forms 3 August 21st, 2004 03:01 AM
auto entry into second table after update Tony New Users 13 July 9th, 2004 10:42 PM
Creating a Form. Should I use Control or Form Toolbar? Amy General Discussion 7 July 1st, 2004 02:36 PM
synchronizing form and list box Deb Smith Using Forms 8 June 21st, 2004 08:15 PM
Form Doesn't Go To New Record Steve New Users 15 May 16th, 2004 04:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.