A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Required entry



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old October 11th, 2006, 04:57 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Douglas J. Steele
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 9,313
Default Required entry

Matt, sorry if I seem condescending, but you've been doing a terrible job of
describing how your application works.

Most of your posts implied that you were forcing the agents to pick their
name from a combo box that contained the names of the agents, and that each
agent was only allowed to pick his/her own name. If that's the case, you
shouldn't be using a combo box at all: you should have the query return
details only for the current user.

If your form has a control named cboAgent on it, you'd put in code:

If IsNull(Me.cboAgent) Then
MsgBox "You must pick an Agent."
Else
DoCmd.OpenReport...
End If

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in message
...
Ok, now I think we have crossed wires.

The report is launched from a swtichboard i have installed. The report has
many agents in it though and it has to run even if one or two agents have
forgotten. The report is only accesible by three users and there are a
further 8 agents below that.

Is there no definite formula which can just say, If Agent ID is Null, Then
not allowed to leave form?

"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

Since you're limiting what records are returned to the report, get
AgentId
from the recordsource, not from the combo box.

How do you launch the report? Presumably you have a button that has
DoCmd.OpenReport somewhere in its Click event. Simply put a check whether
the value of the Combo Box is Null, and don't launch the report if it is.

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in message
...
I am referring to the combo box as Agent ID in the report. When i update
from
the combo box it works, yet if I have a list box and the name still
appears,
it does not appear in the report unless the name is highlighted by the
user.
Is there anyway of getting an error message to appear, as this way does
not
seem to work at all.

Matt

"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

That doesn't really tell me anything.

Are you referring to the control on the form, or to a field in the
recordsource? You should be referring to the field in the
recordsource.

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in message
...
I am referring to it is Agent ID but this works for when the agent
has
been
selected from the one list combo box!

Again confused!



"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

And how are you referring to Agent_ID in the report?

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in
message
...
Jeff,

If i do this, it still gives me a blank in the report where Agent
ID
would
go. The name appears but unless i highlight it i.e. click it, it
still
gives
me a blank value.
Hence I use a combo box to try to remind them not to leave it
blank!

I have this entered in the form onload :

Me.Agent_ID = CurrentUser()

Matt

"Jeff Boyce" wrote:

Matt

Thank you! You've just made my point. YOU want the ID so you
can
see
it
in
a report. The Agents could care less, so they're forgetting to
do
it.

So why force them to? If your application already knows who is
using
the
computer (and it MUST, since you said you use CurrentUser to
limit
the
list
to a single Agent), have your computer enter the Agent behind
the
scenes.
No need to even show the field ... after all, the Agent already
knows
who's
using the computer, too!

Doug offered a mechanism for automatically entering the value
...
does
that
work for you?

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/

Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor
http://microsoftitacademy.com/

Microsoft Registered Partner
https://partner.microsoft.com/


"Matt Dawson" wrote in
message
...
Basically, agents are forgetting to select their Agent ID in
the
form
and
if
i make it a list box, even if default value is currentuser, it
says
the
name
but does not bring it up in the report unless the box is
clicked.

All I want is the Agent ID field is automatically selected to
the
current
user and the report updates with this or an error message
occurs
when
the
message is left blank!
And at the moment, i keep getting blanks in this field where
they
are
forgetting

Matt













  #22  
Old October 11th, 2006, 10:40 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Matt Dawson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 169
Default Required entry

Doug,

I apologise. I can tell as I am typing it that it is a crap explanation, it
is just difficult to get my point across. You have got the jist of it yes,
but unless I have the Agent ID selected in some way, it does not update to
the reports for some reason beknown to me.

Under what section would I enter this code?

Matt

"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

Matt, sorry if I seem condescending, but you've been doing a terrible job of
describing how your application works.

Most of your posts implied that you were forcing the agents to pick their
name from a combo box that contained the names of the agents, and that each
agent was only allowed to pick his/her own name. If that's the case, you
shouldn't be using a combo box at all: you should have the query return
details only for the current user.

If your form has a control named cboAgent on it, you'd put in code:

If IsNull(Me.cboAgent) Then
MsgBox "You must pick an Agent."
Else
DoCmd.OpenReport...
End If

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in message
...
Ok, now I think we have crossed wires.

The report is launched from a swtichboard i have installed. The report has
many agents in it though and it has to run even if one or two agents have
forgotten. The report is only accesible by three users and there are a
further 8 agents below that.

Is there no definite formula which can just say, If Agent ID is Null, Then
not allowed to leave form?

"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

Since you're limiting what records are returned to the report, get
AgentId
from the recordsource, not from the combo box.

How do you launch the report? Presumably you have a button that has
DoCmd.OpenReport somewhere in its Click event. Simply put a check whether
the value of the Combo Box is Null, and don't launch the report if it is.

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in message
...
I am referring to the combo box as Agent ID in the report. When i update
from
the combo box it works, yet if I have a list box and the name still
appears,
it does not appear in the report unless the name is highlighted by the
user.
Is there anyway of getting an error message to appear, as this way does
not
seem to work at all.

Matt

"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

That doesn't really tell me anything.

Are you referring to the control on the form, or to a field in the
recordsource? You should be referring to the field in the
recordsource.

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in message
...
I am referring to it is Agent ID but this works for when the agent
has
been
selected from the one list combo box!

Again confused!



"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

And how are you referring to Agent_ID in the report?

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in
message
...
Jeff,

If i do this, it still gives me a blank in the report where Agent
ID
would
go. The name appears but unless i highlight it i.e. click it, it
still
gives
me a blank value.
Hence I use a combo box to try to remind them not to leave it
blank!

I have this entered in the form onload :

Me.Agent_ID = CurrentUser()

Matt

"Jeff Boyce" wrote:

Matt

Thank you! You've just made my point. YOU want the ID so you
can
see
it
in
a report. The Agents could care less, so they're forgetting to
do
it.

So why force them to? If your application already knows who is
using
the
computer (and it MUST, since you said you use CurrentUser to
limit
the
list
to a single Agent), have your computer enter the Agent behind
the
scenes.
No need to even show the field ... after all, the Agent already
knows
who's
using the computer, too!

Doug offered a mechanism for automatically entering the value
...
does
that
work for you?

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/

Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor
http://microsoftitacademy.com/

Microsoft Registered Partner
https://partner.microsoft.com/


"Matt Dawson" wrote in
message
...
Basically, agents are forgetting to select their Agent ID in
the
form
and
if
i make it a list box, even if default value is currentuser, it
says
the
name
but does not bring it up in the report unless the box is
clicked.

All I want is the Agent ID field is automatically selected to
the
current
user and the report updates with this or an error message
occurs
when
the
message is left blank!
And at the moment, i keep getting blanks in this field where
they
are
forgetting

Matt














  #23  
Old October 12th, 2006, 12:24 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Douglas J. Steele
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 9,313
Default Required entry

In one place, you mentioned that you're using CurrentUser(). Does this mean
you've applied Access User-Level Security? (CurrentUser only returns
something useful if you have: otherwise, it returns Admin for each user)

If you have applied Access ULS, you should be able to put CurrentUser() as
the criteria for the Agent ID field in your query, and it will only return
details for the current Agent.

If you haven't applied Access ULS, and what you really want is the network
ID, take a look at http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0008.htm at "The Access
Web". You would then specify fOSUserName() as the criteria in your query.


--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no private e-mails, please)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in message
...
Doug,

I apologise. I can tell as I am typing it that it is a crap explanation,
it
is just difficult to get my point across. You have got the jist of it yes,
but unless I have the Agent ID selected in some way, it does not update to
the reports for some reason beknown to me.

Under what section would I enter this code?

Matt

"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

Matt, sorry if I seem condescending, but you've been doing a terrible job
of
describing how your application works.

Most of your posts implied that you were forcing the agents to pick their
name from a combo box that contained the names of the agents, and that
each
agent was only allowed to pick his/her own name. If that's the case, you
shouldn't be using a combo box at all: you should have the query return
details only for the current user.

If your form has a control named cboAgent on it, you'd put in code:

If IsNull(Me.cboAgent) Then
MsgBox "You must pick an Agent."
Else
DoCmd.OpenReport...
End If

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in message
...
Ok, now I think we have crossed wires.

The report is launched from a swtichboard i have installed. The report
has
many agents in it though and it has to run even if one or two agents
have
forgotten. The report is only accesible by three users and there are a
further 8 agents below that.

Is there no definite formula which can just say, If Agent ID is Null,
Then
not allowed to leave form?

"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

Since you're limiting what records are returned to the report, get
AgentId
from the recordsource, not from the combo box.

How do you launch the report? Presumably you have a button that has
DoCmd.OpenReport somewhere in its Click event. Simply put a check
whether
the value of the Combo Box is Null, and don't launch the report if it
is.

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in message
...
I am referring to the combo box as Agent ID in the report. When i
update
from
the combo box it works, yet if I have a list box and the name still
appears,
it does not appear in the report unless the name is highlighted by
the
user.
Is there anyway of getting an error message to appear, as this way
does
not
seem to work at all.

Matt

"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

That doesn't really tell me anything.

Are you referring to the control on the form, or to a field in the
recordsource? You should be referring to the field in the
recordsource.

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in
message
...
I am referring to it is Agent ID but this works for when the agent
has
been
selected from the one list combo box!

Again confused!



"Douglas J. Steele" wrote:

And how are you referring to Agent_ID in the report?

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Matt Dawson" wrote in
message
...
Jeff,

If i do this, it still gives me a blank in the report where
Agent
ID
would
go. The name appears but unless i highlight it i.e. click it,
it
still
gives
me a blank value.
Hence I use a combo box to try to remind them not to leave it
blank!

I have this entered in the form onload :

Me.Agent_ID = CurrentUser()

Matt

"Jeff Boyce" wrote:

Matt

Thank you! You've just made my point. YOU want the ID so
you
can
see
it
in
a report. The Agents could care less, so they're forgetting
to
do
it.

So why force them to? If your application already knows who
is
using
the
computer (and it MUST, since you said you use CurrentUser to
limit
the
list
to a single Agent), have your computer enter the Agent behind
the
scenes.
No need to even show the field ... after all, the Agent
already
knows
who's
using the computer, too!

Doug offered a mechanism for automatically entering the value
...
does
that
work for you?

--
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/

Microsoft IT Academy Program Mentor
http://microsoftitacademy.com/

Microsoft Registered Partner
https://partner.microsoft.com/


"Matt Dawson" wrote in
message
...
Basically, agents are forgetting to select their Agent ID
in
the
form
and
if
i make it a list box, even if default value is currentuser,
it
says
the
name
but does not bring it up in the report unless the box is
clicked.

All I want is the Agent ID field is automatically selected
to
the
current
user and the report updates with this or an error message
occurs
when
the
message is left blank!
And at the moment, i keep getting blanks in this field
where
they
are
forgetting

Matt
















 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.