A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Combo Box and Output to table...



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 30th, 2009, 09:04 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
91PCL91
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3
Default Combo Box and Output to table...

I am hoping to find out if there is a way to have 4 seperate combo boxes only
report the option which was selected to the table rather then 1 field in the
table for each combo box option. I have 4 combo boxes in my form with 5
options in each so this would create 20 additional fields in my table when
all I need is a field for the option the user selects.

I hope that makes sense and I appreciate any assistance in this regard.
  #2  
Old April 30th, 2009, 09:45 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Linq Adams via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,474
Default Combo Box and Output to table...

You only need one field in your table per option combobox, so a total of four.
Cod eyour comboboxes like this:

Private Sub OptionComboBox1_AfterUpdate()
Me.OptionTextBox1 = Me.OptionComboBox1
End Sub


with OptionTextBox1, etc, bound to the field in the underlying table.

--
There's ALWAYS more than one way to skin a cat!

Answers/posts based on Access 2000/2003

Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200904/1

  #3  
Old April 30th, 2009, 09:51 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Arvin Meyer MVP
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 640
Default Combo Box and Output to table...

Have you done something like call the underlying field a multi-value field?
If so change that. A combo box should have 2 or more columns. The required 2
columns are the key field and the description field. Generally, the field in
the underlying table is bound to the key field but that column is usually
set at zero (0") width, and the displayed column id the description field.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.mvps.org/access
http://www.accessmvp.com


"91PCL91" wrote in message
...
I am hoping to find out if there is a way to have 4 seperate combo boxes
only
report the option which was selected to the table rather then 1 field in
the
table for each combo box option. I have 4 combo boxes in my form with 5
options in each so this would create 20 additional fields in my table when
all I need is a field for the option the user selects.

I hope that makes sense and I appreciate any assistance in this regard.



  #4  
Old April 30th, 2009, 10:38 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
KARL DEWEY
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,767
Default Combo Box and Output to table...

Somehow your wording did not explain it to me.

How does the number of options available in a combo box determine the number
of fields in a table?


"91PCL91" wrote:

I am hoping to find out if there is a way to have 4 seperate combo boxes only
report the option which was selected to the table rather then 1 field in the
table for each combo box option. I have 4 combo boxes in my form with 5
options in each so this would create 20 additional fields in my table when
all I need is a field for the option the user selects.

I hope that makes sense and I appreciate any assistance in this regard.

  #5  
Old April 30th, 2009, 11:27 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Jeff Boyce
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 8,621
Default Combo Box and Output to table...

"How" depends on "what", and I don't have any ideas what your data/tables
look like...

More info, please...

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP

"91PCL91" wrote in message
...
I am hoping to find out if there is a way to have 4 seperate combo boxes
only
report the option which was selected to the table rather then 1 field in
the
table for each combo box option. I have 4 combo boxes in my form with 5
options in each so this would create 20 additional fields in my table when
all I need is a field for the option the user selects.

I hope that makes sense and I appreciate any assistance in this regard.



  #6  
Old May 1st, 2009, 12:45 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
91PCL91
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3
Default Combo Box and Output to table...

My appologies as I am still learning Access and am not quite sure how to
explain. Allow me to try a different explination.

I have a combo box which has one column which contains five options to
select from. When the user selects that option and then saves the record the
table which stores the data cannot differentiate between one record and the
next so it changes that fields data for every record saved. I am trying to
have user unput data and update the table but the table stores the data for
each record individually.

This is the email I recieved from a peer that is leading me along this
track...

"I created a table to store the data. I'm not sure how you're going to store
the categories since you are using a separate option box for each of the
ratings. Otherwise you may have to go back to the drop down combo box so
that there is only one field reference. Currently the way it's set up your
table will have to have Courtesy1, Courtesy2, Courtesy3, etc. So you'll have
20 fields instead of 4."

Hope this helps in some small way.

"KARL DEWEY" wrote:

Somehow your wording did not explain it to me.

How does the number of options available in a combo box determine the number
of fields in a table?


"91PCL91" wrote:

I am hoping to find out if there is a way to have 4 seperate combo boxes only
report the option which was selected to the table rather then 1 field in the
table for each combo box option. I have 4 combo boxes in my form with 5
options in each so this would create 20 additional fields in my table when
all I need is a field for the option the user selects.

I hope that makes sense and I appreciate any assistance in this regard.

  #7  
Old May 1st, 2009, 04:15 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Arvin Meyer MVP
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 640
Default Combo Box and Output to table...

Your problem is that the data in the combo is not bound to the field in the
table. If you look at the combo in Design View, you'll see "unbound" in the
combo box and the controlsource will be blank. You need to choose a
controlsource.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.mvps.org/access
http://www.accessmvp.com


"91PCL91" wrote in message
...
My appologies as I am still learning Access and am not quite sure how to
explain. Allow me to try a different explination.

I have a combo box which has one column which contains five options to
select from. When the user selects that option and then saves the record
the
table which stores the data cannot differentiate between one record and
the
next so it changes that fields data for every record saved. I am trying to
have user unput data and update the table but the table stores the data
for
each record individually.

This is the email I recieved from a peer that is leading me along this
track...

"I created a table to store the data. I'm not sure how you're going to
store
the categories since you are using a separate option box for each of the
ratings. Otherwise you may have to go back to the drop down combo box so
that there is only one field reference. Currently the way it's set up your
table will have to have Courtesy1, Courtesy2, Courtesy3, etc. So you'll
have
20 fields instead of 4."

Hope this helps in some small way.

"KARL DEWEY" wrote:

Somehow your wording did not explain it to me.

How does the number of options available in a combo box determine the
number
of fields in a table?


"91PCL91" wrote:

I am hoping to find out if there is a way to have 4 seperate combo
boxes only
report the option which was selected to the table rather then 1 field
in the
table for each combo box option. I have 4 combo boxes in my form with 5
options in each so this would create 20 additional fields in my table
when
all I need is a field for the option the user selects.

I hope that makes sense and I appreciate any assistance in this regard.



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.