A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Weird behavior



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 25th, 2004, 06:21 PM
Martin Racette
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Weird behavior

Hi,

I have created a database of all the DVDs that I own, everything works fine
except for a form. In that form I ahve the information about the actors, the
list of the actors is a dropdown, which is setup to create a filter i.e. show
directly the name that I chose, but when I open the form I get the information
for the first actor, but not the name.

Is it possible to make the name of the first actor to appear ?

--
Thank you in Advance

Merci a l'Avance

Martin


  #2  
Old May 25th, 2004, 06:57 PM
Dirk Goldgar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Weird behavior

"Martin Racette" wrote in message

Hi,

I have created a database of all the DVDs that I own, everything
works fine except for a form. In that form I ahve the information
about the actors, the list of the actors is a dropdown, which is
setup to create a filter i.e. show directly the name that I chose,
but when I open the form I get the information for the first actor,
but not the name.

Is it possible to make the name of the first actor to appear ?


I imagine that the combo box is unbound, as it should be to allow you to
navigate or filter the form to the selected record. If you don't have
any other control on the form, such as a text box, to show the ActorName
field from the current record, then you'll need either to add such a
control, or use the form's Current event to set the value of the combo
box to match the current record.

The exact code to do this will depend on the following properties of the
combo box, so please post them:

Name
Row Source
Bound Column

If the Row Source property is a query, please post the SQL of the query.
If it's a table, please post the name and data type of the table field
that is the combo box's bound column.

Also please post the Record Source of the form. If it's a query, please
post the SQL; if a table, please post the list of fields and their
types.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)


  #3  
Old May 27th, 2004, 06:05 PM
Martin Racette
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Weird behavior

Here is the information requested

Name : ActorName
Row Source : SELECT Actor.ActorID, Actor.Name FROM Actor ORDER BY [Name];
Bound Column : 1

The form itself is based on a table:
ActorID = AutoNumber
Name = Text
Gender = Text
Birthdate = Date/Time
Bio = Memo

The combo as you already expected it is unbound and is link to a macro which do
the filtering:
Name = Actorlisting
Condition = [Forms]![Listing of Actor]![ActorName]
Action = ApplyFilter
StopMacro

--
Thank you in Advance

Merci a l'Avance

Martin
"Dirk Goldgar" wrote in message
...
"Martin Racette" wrote in message

Hi,

I have created a database of all the DVDs that I own, everything
works fine except for a form. In that form I ahve the information
about the actors, the list of the actors is a dropdown, which is
setup to create a filter i.e. show directly the name that I chose,
but when I open the form I get the information for the first actor,
but not the name.

Is it possible to make the name of the first actor to appear ?


I imagine that the combo box is unbound, as it should be to allow you to
navigate or filter the form to the selected record. If you don't have
any other control on the form, such as a text box, to show the ActorName
field from the current record, then you'll need either to add such a
control, or use the form's Current event to set the value of the combo
box to match the current record.

The exact code to do this will depend on the following properties of the
combo box, so please post them:

Name
Row Source
Bound Column

If the Row Source property is a query, please post the SQL of the query.
If it's a table, please post the name and data type of the table field
that is the combo box's bound column.

Also please post the Record Source of the form. If it's a query, please
post the SQL; if a table, please post the list of fields and their
types.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)




  #4  
Old May 27th, 2004, 06:39 PM
Dirk Goldgar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Weird behavior

"Martin Racette" wrote in message
news
Here is the information requested

Name : ActorName
Row Source : SELECT Actor.ActorID, Actor.Name FROM Actor ORDER BY
[Name]; Bound Column : 1

The form itself is based on a table:
ActorID = AutoNumber
Name = Text
Gender = Text
Birthdate = Date/Time
Bio = Memo

The combo as you already expected it is unbound and is link to a
macro which do the filtering:
Name = Actorlisting
Condition = [Forms]![Listing of Actor]![ActorName]
Action = ApplyFilter
StopMacro


Martin
"Dirk Goldgar" wrote in message
...
"Martin Racette" wrote in message

Hi,

I have created a database of all the DVDs that I own, everything
works fine except for a form. In that form I ahve the information
about the actors, the list of the actors is a dropdown, which is
setup to create a filter i.e. show directly the name that I chose,
but when I open the form I get the information for the first actor,
but not the name.

Is it possible to make the name of the first actor to appear ?


I imagine that the combo box is unbound, as it should be to allow
you to navigate or filter the form to the selected record. If you
don't have
any other control on the form, such as a text box, to show the
ActorName field from the current record, then you'll need either to
add such a control, or use the form's Current event to set the value
of the combo
box to match the current record.

The exact code to do this will depend on the following properties of
the combo box, so please post them:

Name
Row Source
Bound Column

If the Row Source property is a query, please post the SQL of the
query.
If it's a table, please post the name and data type of the table
field
that is the combo box's bound column.

Also please post the Record Source of the form. If it's a query,
please post the SQL; if a table, please post the list of fields and
their
types.


I see you are using a macro to apply the filter. Since I am more
conversant with VBA than with macros, I'll suggest a VBA procedure,
rather than a macro, for your form's Current event. If you don't want
to use VBA, or if you aren't sure how to implement it, please let me
know and I'll work out the macro equivalent.

On the Event tab of the form's property sheet, set the On Current line
to

[Event Procedure]

Then click the "build" button (captioned "...") at the end of the line.
That will create and display the shell of an event procedure that will
look like this:

Private Sub Form_Current()

End Sub

Fill in the shell so that it looks like this:

Private Sub Form_Current()

Me!ActorName = Me.ActorID

End Sub

That should do it. I'm a little concerned about one thing, though. If
you don't have a text box on your form that is bound to the field
Actor.Name, how are you going to add new actors?

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)


  #5  
Old May 28th, 2004, 04:50 PM
Martin Racette
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Weird behavior

This form is only to see the actor information and nothing else, I can also make
change to the data itself but not the actor name, which is added in the form
where I add my new DVD movies

--
Thank you in Advance

Merci a l'Avance

Martin
"Dirk Goldgar" wrote in message
...
"Martin Racette" wrote in message
news
Here is the information requested

Name : ActorName
Row Source : SELECT Actor.ActorID, Actor.Name FROM Actor ORDER BY
[Name]; Bound Column : 1

The form itself is based on a table:
ActorID = AutoNumber
Name = Text
Gender = Text
Birthdate = Date/Time
Bio = Memo

The combo as you already expected it is unbound and is link to a
macro which do the filtering:
Name = Actorlisting
Condition = [Forms]![Listing of Actor]![ActorName]
Action = ApplyFilter
StopMacro


Martin
"Dirk Goldgar" wrote in message
...
"Martin Racette" wrote in message

Hi,

I have created a database of all the DVDs that I own, everything
works fine except for a form. In that form I ahve the information
about the actors, the list of the actors is a dropdown, which is
setup to create a filter i.e. show directly the name that I chose,
but when I open the form I get the information for the first actor,
but not the name.

Is it possible to make the name of the first actor to appear ?

I imagine that the combo box is unbound, as it should be to allow
you to navigate or filter the form to the selected record. If you
don't have
any other control on the form, such as a text box, to show the
ActorName field from the current record, then you'll need either to
add such a control, or use the form's Current event to set the value
of the combo
box to match the current record.

The exact code to do this will depend on the following properties of
the combo box, so please post them:

Name
Row Source
Bound Column

If the Row Source property is a query, please post the SQL of the
query.
If it's a table, please post the name and data type of the table
field
that is the combo box's bound column.

Also please post the Record Source of the form. If it's a query,
please post the SQL; if a table, please post the list of fields and
their
types.


I see you are using a macro to apply the filter. Since I am more
conversant with VBA than with macros, I'll suggest a VBA procedure,
rather than a macro, for your form's Current event. If you don't want
to use VBA, or if you aren't sure how to implement it, please let me
know and I'll work out the macro equivalent.

On the Event tab of the form's property sheet, set the On Current line
to

[Event Procedure]

Then click the "build" button (captioned "...") at the end of the line.
That will create and display the shell of an event procedure that will
look like this:

Private Sub Form_Current()

End Sub

Fill in the shell so that it looks like this:

Private Sub Form_Current()

Me!ActorName = Me.ActorID

End Sub

That should do it. I'm a little concerned about one thing, though. If
you don't have a text box on your form that is bound to the field
Actor.Name, how are you going to add new actors?

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)




 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.