A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » General Discussion
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Finding a record through a form



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 28th, 2010, 01:05 AM posted to microsoft.public.access
Leza S.
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default Finding a record through a form

I am a new at this....

I have 10 names and addresses in a table with other "stuff". Each name has
a User ID #. I want to enter the User ID# in one form and have another form
come up that displays all the other fields in that record. I don't want to
add or edit; I just want the new form to come up with that record's
information.

I am not a programmer, don't understand Dlookup, but have figured out how to
add the "button" macros. Help!!
--
Leza
New and Confused User
  #2  
Old May 28th, 2010, 04:24 AM posted to microsoft.public.access
Tom van Stiphout[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,653
Default Finding a record through a form

On Thu, 27 May 2010 17:05:03 -0700, Leza S.
wrote:

The Button Wizard can do this.

-Tom.
Microsoft Access MVP


I am a new at this....

I have 10 names and addresses in a table with other "stuff". Each name has
a User ID #. I want to enter the User ID# in one form and have another form
come up that displays all the other fields in that record. I don't want to
add or edit; I just want the new form to come up with that record's
information.

I am not a programmer, don't understand Dlookup, but have figured out how to
add the "button" macros. Help!!

  #3  
Old June 3rd, 2010, 12:52 AM posted to microsoft.public.access
Leza S.
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default Finding a record through a form

I tried the button wizard--several times. Can you give me a little more?
Everything I have tried results in opening the same record--the first one.
It doesn't pull up the record I want.
--
Leza
New and Confused User


"Tom van Stiphout" wrote:

On Thu, 27 May 2010 17:05:03 -0700, Leza S.
wrote:

The Button Wizard can do this.

-Tom.
Microsoft Access MVP


I am a new at this....

I have 10 names and addresses in a table with other "stuff". Each name has
a User ID #. I want to enter the User ID# in one form and have another form
come up that displays all the other fields in that record. I don't want to
add or edit; I just want the new form to come up with that record's
information.

I am not a programmer, don't understand Dlookup, but have figured out how to
add the "button" macros. Help!!

.

  #4  
Old June 3rd, 2010, 01:25 AM posted to microsoft.public.access
Jörn Bosse[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 20
Default Finding a record through a form

Hi,

create a button with this code:

DoCmd.OpenForm "FormName", acNormal, , "ID = " & Me.YourTXTfield,
acFormReadOnly

instead of Formname you have du write the name of your Form. And instead
of YourTXTfield you have to use the name of your textfield.
If the column of your table is called ID, it´ll work that way. If not,
you have to change ID to the name of your tables primkey-column.

regards
Jörn


Am 28.05.2010 02:05, schrieb Leza S.:
I am a new at this....

I have 10 names and addresses in a table with other "stuff". Each name has
a User ID #. I want to enter the User ID# in one form and have another form
come up that displays all the other fields in that record. I don't want to
add or edit; I just want the new form to come up with that record's
information.

I am not a programmer, don't understand Dlookup, but have figured out how to
add the "button" macros. Help!!



  #5  
Old June 3rd, 2010, 09:55 AM posted to microsoft.public.access
kazuo kawaguchi
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Finding a record through a form



"Leza S." wrote in message
...
I tried the button wizard--several times. Can you give me a little more?
Everything I have tried results in opening the same record--the first one.
It doesn't pull up the record I want.
--
Leza
New and Confused User


"Tom van Stiphout" wrote:

On Thu, 27 May 2010 17:05:03 -0700, Leza S.
wrote:

The Button Wizard can do this.

-Tom.
Microsoft Access MVP


I am a new at this....

I have 10 names and addresses in a table with other "stuff". Each name
has
a User ID #. I want to enter the User ID# in one form and have another
form
come up that displays all the other fields in that record. I don't want
to
add or edit; I just want the new form to come up with that record's
information.

I am not a programmer, don't understand Dlookup, but have figured out
how to
add the "button" macros. Help!!

.

  #6  
Old June 3rd, 2010, 08:57 PM posted to microsoft.public.access
Leza S.
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default Finding a record through a form

Thanks, Jorn, I tried this and although it worked, it pops up a parameter
search dialog box, which I do not want. I want to be able to type the ID
number into the form I made, click on a "button" and have it go directly to
another form displaying the contents of that record only.
--
Leza
New and Confused User


"Jörn Bosse" wrote:

Hi,

create a button with this code:

DoCmd.OpenForm "FormName", acNormal, , "ID = " & Me.YourTXTfield,
acFormReadOnly

instead of Formname you have du write the name of your Form. And instead
of YourTXTfield you have to use the name of your textfield.
If the column of your table is called ID, it´ll work that way. If not,
you have to change ID to the name of your tables primkey-column.

regards
Jörn


Am 28.05.2010 02:05, schrieb Leza S.:
I am a new at this....

I have 10 names and addresses in a table with other "stuff". Each name has
a User ID #. I want to enter the User ID# in one form and have another form
come up that displays all the other fields in that record. I don't want to
add or edit; I just want the new form to come up with that record's
information.

I am not a programmer, don't understand Dlookup, but have figured out how to
add the "button" macros. Help!!



.

  #7  
Old June 3rd, 2010, 09:26 PM posted to microsoft.public.access
Jörn Bosse[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 20
Default Finding a record through a form

Am 03.06.2010 21:57, schrieb Leza S.:
Thanks, Jorn, I tried this and although it worked, it pops up a parameter
search dialog box, which I do not want. I want to be able to type the ID
number into the form I made, click on a "button" and have it go directly to
another form displaying the contents of that record only.


Hey,

whats the name of your textbox in which you want to inser the code?
Do you have a query with parameters as recordsource for your new form?
Whats the name of your ID-column?


Jörn


  #8  
Old June 4th, 2010, 12:26 AM posted to microsoft.public.access
Leza S.
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default Finding a record through a form

In response to your questions:

1. Regarding name of textbox, I don't have a textbox. I was using a field
pulled
from the table.
2. No query set with parameters for new form
3. The name of my ID-column is AlienID (set to key field)

The name of form I want to open first: InitialVerify

Hope this helps you help me . This is for a new job I have. Thanks for
being so helpful.

Leza
--
Leza
New and Confused User


"Jörn Bosse" wrote:

Am 03.06.2010 21:57, schrieb Leza S.:
Thanks, Jorn, I tried this and although it worked, it pops up a parameter
search dialog box, which I do not want. I want to be able to type the ID
number into the form I made, click on a "button" and have it go directly to
another form displaying the contents of that record only.


Hey,

whats the name of your textbox in which you want to inser the code?
Do you have a query with parameters as recordsource for your new form?
Whats the name of your ID-column?


Jörn


.

  #9  
Old June 4th, 2010, 08:28 AM posted to microsoft.public.access
Jörn Bosse[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 20
Default Finding a record through a form

Am 04.06.2010 01:26, schrieb Leza S.:
In response to your questions:

1. Regarding name of textbox, I don't have a textbox. I was using a field
pulled
from the table.
2. No query set with parameters for new form
3. The name of my ID-column is AlienID (set to key field)

The name of form I want to open first: InitialVerify

Hope this helps you help me . This is for a new job I have. Thanks for
being so helpful.

Leza


Hey,

the field, where you enter your number has a name. you can see that name
in the properties of this fiel if you open your form in the design-mode.
If think that your id is an integer, thats what it should be as primkey.

DoCmd.OpenForm "InitialVerify", acNormal, , "AlienID = " &
Me.YourTXTfield, acFormReadOnly

check the name of the field, you enter your values and change
YourTXTfield to that name.

If your AlienID is a string you have to type it like this:

DoCmd.OpenForm "InitialVerify", acNormal, , "AlienID = '" &
Me.YourTXTfield & "'" , acFormReadOnly

An integer value has only numbers and a string can include numbers,
letters etc.

integer: 123
string: "Hello%123"

Regards
Jörn

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.