A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Opening a filterable report from a form



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 7th, 2010, 04:31 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
JohnM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 75
Default Opening a filterable report from a form

I am building an access database and am attempting to create a form (menu at
startup) that I will use buttons to open other forms and reports.
I am using a blank form and adding buttons (links to the other forms and
reports). I have chosen in the wizard to Open Report under Report Operations,
choose my report, and finish the wizard. But the button I have created does
not do anything. I checked the Macro settings and it is missing a line.
Here is the code:

Private Sub Command7_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command7_Click
stDocName = "Deficiencies Report"
(missing statement)
Exit_Command7_Click:
Exit Sub
Err_Command7_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command7_Click
End Sub

It is missing the “DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, “parameter”” statement.
There is a parameter of acNormal to Print Report and a parameter of
acPreview for Preview Report (Print Preview) . But I don’t want to do either.
I need to be able to just open the report as if I hunt and click on the
report from the side bar. The purpose is so that I can run filters in the
report itself.
Does anyone know what the parameter in the statement should be?

Thanks,
John
Ads
  #2  
Old May 8th, 2010, 01:32 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Arvin Meyer [MVP][_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,310
Default Opening a filterable report from a form

Once a report is opened, you cannot/should not change it. All the filtering
needs to be done before the report is opened in the report's recordsource.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.accessmvp.com
http://www.mvps.org/access


"JohnM" wrote in message
...
I am building an access database and am attempting to create a form (menu
at
startup) that I will use buttons to open other forms and reports.
I am using a blank form and adding buttons (links to the other forms and
reports). I have chosen in the wizard to Open Report under Report
Operations,
choose my report, and finish the wizard. But the button I have created
does
not do anything. I checked the Macro settings and it is missing a line.
Here is the code:

Private Sub Command7_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command7_Click
stDocName = "Deficiencies Report"
(missing statement)
Exit_Command7_Click:
Exit Sub
Err_Command7_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command7_Click
End Sub

It is missing the "DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, "parameter"" statement.
There is a parameter of acNormal to Print Report and a parameter of
acPreview for Preview Report (Print Preview) . But I don't want to do
either.
I need to be able to just open the report as if I hunt and click on the
report from the side bar. The purpose is so that I can run filters in the
report itself.
Does anyone know what the parameter in the statement should be?

Thanks,
John



  #3  
Old May 13th, 2010, 06:38 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
JohnM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 75
Default Opening a filterable report from a form

Hi Arvin,

Thanks for your response.

If this is the case, do you have any recommnedations for me if I need a user
to filter results without going into the report's recordsource.
Or I need to bring up the report's recordsource from a quick launch menu
(which was what I was hoping to do.) That was why I had a main menu with
links. I am trying to keep my users from having to search out everything they
need from the
Navigation Pane. For basic users, the Navigation Pane is very confussing and
offers too many options. The fields for (Tables, Forms, Reports, Macros) is
great for the Access administrator (since we need specific descriptions/names
to identify them for our work), but these descriptions/names are not what the
same descriptions/names I need for my end users (other descriptions/names are
more helpful). And they do not need access to all of the Access Objects, but
some from Tables, Forms, and Reports.
If I had to make the reports view only through a quick launch
(non-filterable), I would need over 50 of these reports.
Any suggestions/recommendations would be appreciated.

Thanks,
John

"Arvin Meyer [MVP]" wrote:

Once a report is opened, you cannot/should not change it. All the filtering
needs to be done before the report is opened in the report's recordsource.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.accessmvp.com
http://www.mvps.org/access


"JohnM" wrote in message
...
I am building an access database and am attempting to create a form (menu
at
startup) that I will use buttons to open other forms and reports.
I am using a blank form and adding buttons (links to the other forms and
reports). I have chosen in the wizard to Open Report under Report
Operations,
choose my report, and finish the wizard. But the button I have created
does
not do anything. I checked the Macro settings and it is missing a line.
Here is the code:

Private Sub Command7_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command7_Click
stDocName = "Deficiencies Report"
(missing statement)
Exit_Command7_Click:
Exit Sub
Err_Command7_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command7_Click
End Sub

It is missing the "DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, "parameter"" statement.
There is a parameter of acNormal to Print Report and a parameter of
acPreview for Preview Report (Print Preview) . But I don't want to do
either.
I need to be able to just open the report as if I hunt and click on the
report from the side bar. The purpose is so that I can run filters in the
report itself.
Does anyone know what the parameter in the statement should be?

Thanks,
John



.

  #4  
Old May 14th, 2010, 01:20 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Arvin Meyer [MVP][_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,310
Default Opening a filterable report from a form

Assuming the report hasn't actually been sent to a printer. it's quite easy
to change the criteria in a dialog form and simply run it again.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.accessmvp.com
http://www.mvps.org/access


"JohnM" wrote in message
...
Hi Arvin,

Thanks for your response.

If this is the case, do you have any recommnedations for me if I need a
user
to filter results without going into the report's recordsource.
Or I need to bring up the report's recordsource from a quick launch menu
(which was what I was hoping to do.) That was why I had a main menu with
links. I am trying to keep my users from having to search out everything
they
need from the
Navigation Pane. For basic users, the Navigation Pane is very confussing
and
offers too many options. The fields for (Tables, Forms, Reports, Macros)
is
great for the Access administrator (since we need specific
descriptions/names
to identify them for our work), but these descriptions/names are not what
the
same descriptions/names I need for my end users (other descriptions/names
are
more helpful). And they do not need access to all of the Access Objects,
but
some from Tables, Forms, and Reports.
If I had to make the reports view only through a quick launch
(non-filterable), I would need over 50 of these reports.
Any suggestions/recommendations would be appreciated.

Thanks,
John

"Arvin Meyer [MVP]" wrote:

Once a report is opened, you cannot/should not change it. All the
filtering
needs to be done before the report is opened in the report's
recordsource.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.accessmvp.com
http://www.mvps.org/access


"JohnM" wrote in message
...
I am building an access database and am attempting to create a form
(menu
at
startup) that I will use buttons to open other forms and reports.
I am using a blank form and adding buttons (links to the other forms
and
reports). I have chosen in the wizard to Open Report under Report
Operations,
choose my report, and finish the wizard. But the button I have created
does
not do anything. I checked the Macro settings and it is missing a line.
Here is the code:

Private Sub Command7_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command7_Click
stDocName = "Deficiencies Report"
(missing statement)
Exit_Command7_Click:
Exit Sub
Err_Command7_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command7_Click
End Sub

It is missing the "DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, "parameter"" statement.
There is a parameter of acNormal to Print Report and a parameter of
acPreview for Preview Report (Print Preview) . But I don't want to do
either.
I need to be able to just open the report as if I hunt and click on the
report from the side bar. The purpose is so that I can run filters in
the
report itself.
Does anyone know what the parameter in the statement should be?

Thanks,
John



.



  #5  
Old May 14th, 2010, 03:55 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
JohnM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 75
Default Opening a filterable report from a form

Do you happen to know where I can find instructions on how to do that?

"Arvin Meyer [MVP]" wrote:

Assuming the report hasn't actually been sent to a printer. it's quite easy
to change the criteria in a dialog form and simply run it again.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.accessmvp.com
http://www.mvps.org/access


"JohnM" wrote in message
...
Hi Arvin,

Thanks for your response.

If this is the case, do you have any recommnedations for me if I need a
user
to filter results without going into the report's recordsource.
Or I need to bring up the report's recordsource from a quick launch menu
(which was what I was hoping to do.) That was why I had a main menu with
links. I am trying to keep my users from having to search out everything
they
need from the
Navigation Pane. For basic users, the Navigation Pane is very confussing
and
offers too many options. The fields for (Tables, Forms, Reports, Macros)
is
great for the Access administrator (since we need specific
descriptions/names
to identify them for our work), but these descriptions/names are not what
the
same descriptions/names I need for my end users (other descriptions/names
are
more helpful). And they do not need access to all of the Access Objects,
but
some from Tables, Forms, and Reports.
If I had to make the reports view only through a quick launch
(non-filterable), I would need over 50 of these reports.
Any suggestions/recommendations would be appreciated.

Thanks,
John

"Arvin Meyer [MVP]" wrote:

Once a report is opened, you cannot/should not change it. All the
filtering
needs to be done before the report is opened in the report's
recordsource.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.accessmvp.com
http://www.mvps.org/access


"JohnM" wrote in message
...
I am building an access database and am attempting to create a form
(menu
at
startup) that I will use buttons to open other forms and reports.
I am using a blank form and adding buttons (links to the other forms
and
reports). I have chosen in the wizard to Open Report under Report
Operations,
choose my report, and finish the wizard. But the button I have created
does
not do anything. I checked the Macro settings and it is missing a line.
Here is the code:

Private Sub Command7_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command7_Click
stDocName = "Deficiencies Report"
(missing statement)
Exit_Command7_Click:
Exit Sub
Err_Command7_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command7_Click
End Sub

It is missing the "DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, "parameter"" statement.
There is a parameter of acNormal to Print Report and a parameter of
acPreview for Preview Report (Print Preview) . But I don't want to do
either.
I need to be able to just open the report as if I hunt and click on the
report from the side bar. The purpose is so that I can run filters in
the
report itself.
Does anyone know what the parameter in the statement should be?

Thanks,
John


.



.

  #6  
Old May 14th, 2010, 11:43 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Arvin Meyer [MVP][_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,310
Default Opening a filterable report from a form

These 2 links should help:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...ffice.11).aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb237783.aspx
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.accessmvp.com
http://www.mvps.org/access


"JohnM" wrote in message
...
Do you happen to know where I can find instructions on how to do that?

"Arvin Meyer [MVP]" wrote:

Assuming the report hasn't actually been sent to a printer. it's quite
easy
to change the criteria in a dialog form and simply run it again.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.accessmvp.com
http://www.mvps.org/access


"JohnM" wrote in message
...
Hi Arvin,

Thanks for your response.

If this is the case, do you have any recommnedations for me if I need a
user
to filter results without going into the report's recordsource.
Or I need to bring up the report's recordsource from a quick launch
menu
(which was what I was hoping to do.) That was why I had a main menu
with
links. I am trying to keep my users from having to search out
everything
they
need from the
Navigation Pane. For basic users, the Navigation Pane is very
confussing
and
offers too many options. The fields for (Tables, Forms, Reports,
Macros)
is
great for the Access administrator (since we need specific
descriptions/names
to identify them for our work), but these descriptions/names are not
what
the
same descriptions/names I need for my end users (other
descriptions/names
are
more helpful). And they do not need access to all of the Access
Objects,
but
some from Tables, Forms, and Reports.
If I had to make the reports view only through a quick launch
(non-filterable), I would need over 50 of these reports.
Any suggestions/recommendations would be appreciated.

Thanks,
John

"Arvin Meyer [MVP]" wrote:

Once a report is opened, you cannot/should not change it. All the
filtering
needs to be done before the report is opened in the report's
recordsource.
--
Arvin Meyer, MCP, MVP
http://www.datastrat.com
http://www.accessmvp.com
http://www.mvps.org/access


"JohnM" wrote in message
...
I am building an access database and am attempting to create a form
(menu
at
startup) that I will use buttons to open other forms and reports.
I am using a blank form and adding buttons (links to the other forms
and
reports). I have chosen in the wizard to Open Report under Report
Operations,
choose my report, and finish the wizard. But the button I have
created
does
not do anything. I checked the Macro settings and it is missing a
line.
Here is the code:

Private Sub Command7_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command7_Click
stDocName = "Deficiencies Report"
(missing statement)
Exit_Command7_Click:
Exit Sub
Err_Command7_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command7_Click
End Sub

It is missing the "DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, "parameter""
statement.
There is a parameter of acNormal to Print Report and a parameter of
acPreview for Preview Report (Print Preview) . But I don't want to
do
either.
I need to be able to just open the report as if I hunt and click on
the
report from the side bar. The purpose is so that I can run filters
in
the
report itself.
Does anyone know what the parameter in the statement should be?

Thanks,
John


.



.



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.