A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » New Users
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

One listbox works but the others don't



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 28th, 2010, 05:30 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
forest8
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 196
Default One listbox works but the others don't

Hi there

I have created a listbox called LB_Actions with the following:

Display Control: List Box
Row Source Type: Table/Query
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"
Allow Multiple Values: Yes
Allow Value List Edits: Yes


This one works fine. When I try to create a listbox called LB_NextSteps and
replicate the settings. It doesn't work., that is, I can't select any values
that appear in the list.

Another question: should I create the listbox first and then change the
settings or change the settings and then create the listbox. I can't find any
information on which should be completed first.

Thank you for your help.

Ads
  #2  
Old March 28th, 2010, 04:52 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
John Spencer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,815
Default One listbox works but the others don't

You have a conflict in your settings.
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"

If your bound column is column 2 then you need at least two columns in column
count. This could cause problems.

How many columns in the row source? You should match the column count to the
number of columns in the row source.

John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

forest8 wrote:
Hi there

I have created a listbox called LB_Actions with the following:

Display Control: List Box
Row Source Type: Table/Query
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"
Allow Multiple Values: Yes
Allow Value List Edits: Yes


This one works fine. When I try to create a listbox called LB_NextSteps and
replicate the settings. It doesn't work., that is, I can't select any values
that appear in the list.

Another question: should I create the listbox first and then change the
settings or change the settings and then create the listbox. I can't find any
information on which should be completed first.

Thank you for your help.

  #3  
Old March 29th, 2010, 04:07 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
forest8
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 196
Default One listbox works but the others don't

Hi

I only have one column and the value column.

The thing is I can't get the multi-select function to work only the single
select works.

I need to have a multi-select list box in my database.

Thanks



"John Spencer" wrote:

You have a conflict in your settings.
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"

If your bound column is column 2 then you need at least two columns in column
count. This could cause problems.

How many columns in the row source? You should match the column count to the
number of columns in the row source.

John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

forest8 wrote:
Hi there

I have created a listbox called LB_Actions with the following:

Display Control: List Box
Row Source Type: Table/Query
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"
Allow Multiple Values: Yes
Allow Value List Edits: Yes


This one works fine. When I try to create a listbox called LB_NextSteps and
replicate the settings. It doesn't work., that is, I can't select any values
that appear in the list.

Another question: should I create the listbox first and then change the
settings or change the settings and then create the listbox. I can't find any
information on which should be completed first.

Thank you for your help.

.

  #4  
Old March 29th, 2010, 01:46 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
John Spencer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,815
Default One listbox works but the others don't

Would you like to specify what you mean when you say you can't get the
multi-select function to work?

Can you select multiple values in the listbox?

Are you trying to use the value property of the listbox and getting no result?
Multi-select listboxes do not have a value. Instead they have a collection
of items selected which you must use.

See The Access Web article
http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0007.htm
for a sample.

If the problem is neither of the above, please describe it more fully than "I
can't get the multi-select function to work".


John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

forest8 wrote:
Hi

I only have one column and the value column.

The thing is I can't get the multi-select function to work only the single
select works.

I need to have a multi-select list box in my database.

Thanks



"John Spencer" wrote:

You have a conflict in your settings.
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"

If your bound column is column 2 then you need at least two columns in column
count. This could cause problems.

How many columns in the row source? You should match the column count to the
number of columns in the row source.

John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

forest8 wrote:
Hi there

I have created a listbox called LB_Actions with the following:

Display Control: List Box
Row Source Type: Table/Query
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"
Allow Multiple Values: Yes
Allow Value List Edits: Yes


This one works fine. When I try to create a listbox called LB_NextSteps and
replicate the settings. It doesn't work., that is, I can't select any values
that appear in the list.

Another question: should I create the listbox first and then change the
settings or change the settings and then create the listbox. I can't find any
information on which should be completed first.

Thank you for your help.

.

  #5  
Old March 30th, 2010, 04:34 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
forest8
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 196
Default One listbox works but the others don't

Hi

I can see the list but I'm not able to select any of the responses.

I was hoping to see a series of checkboxes so I can select responses but no
checkboxes appear.

Thanks

"John Spencer" wrote:

Would you like to specify what you mean when you say you can't get the
multi-select function to work?

Can you select multiple values in the listbox?

Are you trying to use the value property of the listbox and getting no result?
Multi-select listboxes do not have a value. Instead they have a collection
of items selected which you must use.

See The Access Web article
http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0007.htm
for a sample.

If the problem is neither of the above, please describe it more fully than "I
can't get the multi-select function to work".


John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

forest8 wrote:
Hi

I only have one column and the value column.

The thing is I can't get the multi-select function to work only the single
select works.

I need to have a multi-select list box in my database.

Thanks



"John Spencer" wrote:

You have a conflict in your settings.
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"

If your bound column is column 2 then you need at least two columns in column
count. This could cause problems.

How many columns in the row source? You should match the column count to the
number of columns in the row source.

John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

forest8 wrote:
Hi there

I have created a listbox called LB_Actions with the following:

Display Control: List Box
Row Source Type: Table/Query
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"
Allow Multiple Values: Yes
Allow Value List Edits: Yes


This one works fine. When I try to create a listbox called LB_NextSteps and
replicate the settings. It doesn't work., that is, I can't select any values
that appear in the list.

Another question: should I create the listbox first and then change the
settings or change the settings and then create the listbox. I can't find any
information on which should be completed first.

Thank you for your help.

.

.

  #6  
Old March 30th, 2010, 12:50 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
John Spencer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,815
Default One listbox works but the others don't

Now, I am confused.

A listbox would not display checkboxes. You select items in a listbox by
clicking in a row. That selects the entire row. There is no option to select
one item in the row.

If you need more help, please start a new thread. I am going to be offline
for the next few days.

John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

forest8 wrote:
Hi

I can see the list but I'm not able to select any of the responses.

I was hoping to see a series of checkboxes so I can select responses but no
checkboxes appear.

Thanks

"John Spencer" wrote:

Would you like to specify what you mean when you say you can't get the
multi-select function to work?

Can you select multiple values in the listbox?

Are you trying to use the value property of the listbox and getting no result?
Multi-select listboxes do not have a value. Instead they have a collection
of items selected which you must use.

See The Access Web article
http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0007.htm
for a sample.

If the problem is neither of the above, please describe it more fully than "I
can't get the multi-select function to work".


John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

forest8 wrote:
Hi

I only have one column and the value column.

The thing is I can't get the multi-select function to work only the single
select works.

I need to have a multi-select list box in my database.

Thanks



"John Spencer" wrote:

You have a conflict in your settings.
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"

If your bound column is column 2 then you need at least two columns in column
count. This could cause problems.

How many columns in the row source? You should match the column count to the
number of columns in the row source.

John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

forest8 wrote:
Hi there

I have created a listbox called LB_Actions with the following:

Display Control: List Box
Row Source Type: Table/Query
Bound Column: 2
Column Count: 1
Column Widths: 0";1"
Allow Multiple Values: Yes
Allow Value List Edits: Yes


This one works fine. When I try to create a listbox called LB_NextSteps and
replicate the settings. It doesn't work., that is, I can't select any values
that appear in the list.

Another question: should I create the listbox first and then change the
settings or change the settings and then create the listbox. I can't find any
information on which should be completed first.

Thank you for your help.

.

.

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.