A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Disabled New Record Button



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 24th, 2004, 05:01 PM
atrapp
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Disabled New Record Button

Hello all!

I'm having a problem with one (yes, just one) of my forms in my Access
project. The new record button is disabled and I don't know why. The
AllowAdditions flag = true on the form. Is there anything else I'm missing? I
tried setting Me.AllowAdditions = True in the Activate method and set a
breakpoint there and haven't gotten the app to stop on the breakpoint to
ensure this flag is true. While I'm waiting on some help, this just inspired
me to try some other events to set the flag in.

Thanks in advance!!
--
AT
  #2  
Old August 24th, 2004, 06:04 PM
Wayne Morgan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you open the query that the form is based on, can you add records
directly in the query? If not, then you won't be able to in the form either.
Also, it will be disabled if you're already at a new record, such as when
opening a form that has no records.

--
Wayne Morgan
Microsoft Access MVP


"atrapp" wrote in message
...
Hello all!

I'm having a problem with one (yes, just one) of my forms in my Access
project. The new record button is disabled and I don't know why. The
AllowAdditions flag = true on the form. Is there anything else I'm
missing? I
tried setting Me.AllowAdditions = True in the Activate method and set a
breakpoint there and haven't gotten the app to stop on the breakpoint to
ensure this flag is true. While I'm waiting on some help, this just
inspired
me to try some other events to set the flag in.

Thanks in advance!!
--
AT



  #3  
Old August 24th, 2004, 07:19 PM
ihatepaperwork
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wayne,
In your form properties, change the Recordset Type from Dynaset to Dynaset
(inconsistent updates). This will allow you to add records even if you can't
add them in the query.

"Wayne Morgan" wrote:

If you open the query that the form is based on, can you add records
directly in the query? If not, then you won't be able to in the form either.
Also, it will be disabled if you're already at a new record, such as when
opening a form that has no records.

--
Wayne Morgan
Microsoft Access MVP


"atrapp" wrote in message
...
Hello all!

I'm having a problem with one (yes, just one) of my forms in my Access
project. The new record button is disabled and I don't know why. The
AllowAdditions flag = true on the form. Is there anything else I'm
missing? I
tried setting Me.AllowAdditions = True in the Activate method and set a
breakpoint there and haven't gotten the app to stop on the breakpoint to
ensure this flag is true. While I'm waiting on some help, this just
inspired
me to try some other events to set the flag in.

Thanks in advance!!
--
AT




  #4  
Old August 24th, 2004, 07:33 PM
Wayne Morgan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You're right, it will. But, the reason Access doesn't allow this by default
is because you may do something that won't maintain the integrity of your
data. If you control this problem yourself, then that is sometimes the
easiest way out.

--
Wayne Morgan
Microsoft Access MVP


"ihatepaperwork" wrote in message
...
Wayne,
In your form properties, change the Recordset Type from Dynaset to Dynaset
(inconsistent updates). This will allow you to add records even if you
can't
add them in the query.



  #5  
Old August 25th, 2004, 04:27 PM
atrapp
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The form's record source is a table in MS SQL Server.

"Wayne Morgan" wrote:

If you open the query that the form is based on, can you add records
directly in the query? If not, then you won't be able to in the form either.
Also, it will be disabled if you're already at a new record, such as when
opening a form that has no records.

--
Wayne Morgan
Microsoft Access MVP


"atrapp" wrote in message
...
Hello all!

I'm having a problem with one (yes, just one) of my forms in my Access
project. The new record button is disabled and I don't know why. The
AllowAdditions flag = true on the form. Is there anything else I'm
missing? I
tried setting Me.AllowAdditions = True in the Activate method and set a
breakpoint there and haven't gotten the app to stop on the breakpoint to
ensure this flag is true. While I'm waiting on some help, this just
inspired
me to try some other events to set the flag in.

Thanks in advance!!
--
AT




  #6  
Old August 25th, 2004, 04:27 PM
atrapp
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wayne,

Your comment gives me an idea. Could incorrect integrity settings cause this
to happen (e.g., not setting index and/or identity properties correctly)?

"Wayne Morgan" wrote:

You're right, it will. But, the reason Access doesn't allow this by default
is because you may do something that won't maintain the integrity of your
data. If you control this problem yourself, then that is sometimes the
easiest way out.

--
Wayne Morgan
Microsoft Access MVP


"ihatepaperwork" wrote in message
...
Wayne,
In your form properties, change the Recordset Type from Dynaset to Dynaset
(inconsistent updates). This will allow you to add records even if you
can't
add them in the query.




  #7  
Old August 25th, 2004, 04:27 PM
atrapp
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks but in my Recordset Type field, the only two choices that I have are
snapshot and updatable snapshot (could be the fact that it's an .adp file,
maybe??)

AT

"ihatepaperwork" wrote:

Wayne,
In your form properties, change the Recordset Type from Dynaset to Dynaset
(inconsistent updates). This will allow you to add records even if you can't
add them in the query.

"Wayne Morgan" wrote:

If you open the query that the form is based on, can you add records
directly in the query? If not, then you won't be able to in the form either.
Also, it will be disabled if you're already at a new record, such as when
opening a form that has no records.

--
Wayne Morgan
Microsoft Access MVP


"atrapp" wrote in message
...
Hello all!

I'm having a problem with one (yes, just one) of my forms in my Access
project. The new record button is disabled and I don't know why. The
AllowAdditions flag = true on the form. Is there anything else I'm
missing? I
tried setting Me.AllowAdditions = True in the Activate method and set a
breakpoint there and haven't gotten the app to stop on the breakpoint to
ensure this flag is true. While I'm waiting on some help, this just
inspired
me to try some other events to set the flag in.

Thanks in advance!!
--
AT




  #8  
Old August 25th, 2004, 05:08 PM
Wayne Morgan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ok, we have 3 replies here, let me see if I can put them together.

1) I doubt that the indexing would cause your problem, but the integrity
settings might. I'm not familiar enough with SQL server to help you with it.

2) A snapshot is NOT updateable. It is a one time, read only, copy of the
records as they appeared at the time the snap shot was taken.

3) You may need to repost your question, mentioning the SQL server so that
someone who uses SQL server will jump in and help.

--
Wayne Morgan
Microsoft Access MVP


"atrapp" wrote in message
...
Wayne,

Your comment gives me an idea. Could incorrect integrity settings cause
this
to happen (e.g., not setting index and/or identity properties correctly)?

"Wayne Morgan" wrote:

You're right, it will. But, the reason Access doesn't allow this by
default
is because you may do something that won't maintain the integrity of your
data. If you control this problem yourself, then that is sometimes the
easiest way out.

--
Wayne Morgan
Microsoft Access MVP


"ihatepaperwork" wrote in
message
...
Wayne,
In your form properties, change the Recordset Type from Dynaset to
Dynaset
(inconsistent updates). This will allow you to add records even if you
can't
add them in the query.






  #9  
Old August 25th, 2004, 05:23 PM
atrapp
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wayne,

Your comment about integrity sparked a thought! Maybe I didn't set up the
index and/or identity settings properly for the underlying table of the form.
So, lo and behold! I checked the table and it didn't have an index!!!

Thanks so much for your help!!
AT

"Wayne Morgan" wrote:

You're right, it will. But, the reason Access doesn't allow this by default
is because you may do something that won't maintain the integrity of your
data. If you control this problem yourself, then that is sometimes the
easiest way out.

--
Wayne Morgan
Microsoft Access MVP


"ihatepaperwork" wrote in message
...
Wayne,
In your form properties, change the Recordset Type from Dynaset to Dynaset
(inconsistent updates). This will allow you to add records even if you
can't
add them in the query.




 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
combo box serving as record selector??? ABW Using Forms 0 August 17th, 2004 11:35 PM
Form Doesn't Go To New Record Steve New Users 15 May 16th, 2004 04:33 PM
Form Does Not Go To New Record Steve New Users 1 May 12th, 2004 03:15 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.