A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 9th, 2008, 09:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
rkeefover
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text

I have on my form a combo box which allows the user to enter in an address
and then it will find the record associated with that address and display it
in List boxes containing the City, State, Zip and so on. The problem is that
my City and State list boxes are displaying the number ID rather than the
word. So for Wichita, its showing 613, which is the ID number, rather than
Wichita. I'm sure this is any easy thing to solve but i cant seem to figure
it out and i'm kinda new to this. Any help would be appreciated
  #2  
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:00 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
TomT
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18
Default List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text

Like combo boxes, list boxes can have multiple columns. If, e.g. your record
source for the list box is SELECT CityID, CityName FROM Cities, you will get
two columns back. The first column (which should be the bound column) will be
CityID, the 2nd column will be CityName.

Set the Column Count to 2, Bound Column to 1, and Column Widths to 0";1"
(which will hide the CityID, and give a 1" width for displaying the
CityName).....

"rkeefover" wrote:

I have on my form a combo box which allows the user to enter in an address
and then it will find the record associated with that address and display it
in List boxes containing the City, State, Zip and so on. The problem is that
my City and State list boxes are displaying the number ID rather than the
word. So for Wichita, its showing 613, which is the ID number, rather than
Wichita. I'm sure this is any easy thing to solve but i cant seem to figure
it out and i'm kinda new to this. Any help would be appreciated

  #3  
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:05 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Klatuu
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,074
Default List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text

It has to do with how your combo box properties are set up.
First, if you have two columns ID ans Word then you need to set the Column
Count property to 2.
If ID is the first column (it should be), then the Bound Column should be 1
Then in the Column Widths property, set it to 0";3.0" The 0" will make the
ID column (first column) invisible. The 3.0" can be however wide it is you
need to show the entire address.

Then your combo will show only the second column, the one the user should
see, but when you use the value of the combo to do a search, it will return
the value of the bound column.

So the user would see Wichita, but if you look at the value in the combo it
will be 613.

X = Me.MyCombo

x will be 613

y = Me.MyCombo.Column(1)

y will be Wichita

Column numbers start with 0
--
Dave Hargis, Microsoft Access MVP


"rkeefover" wrote:

I have on my form a combo box which allows the user to enter in an address
and then it will find the record associated with that address and display it
in List boxes containing the City, State, Zip and so on. The problem is that
my City and State list boxes are displaying the number ID rather than the
word. So for Wichita, its showing 613, which is the ID number, rather than
Wichita. I'm sure this is any easy thing to solve but i cant seem to figure
it out and i'm kinda new to this. Any help would be appreciated

  #4  
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:11 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Al Campagna[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,462
Default List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text

rkeefover,
Let's just work with City. (ex. cboCity)
I'll assume these columns in cboCity
CityID City
613 Wichita

Given that example, your combo properties should be...
ControlSource = [CityID] (or can be unbound)
NoOfCols = 2
ColumnWidths = 0"; .75"
Bound Column = 1

This allows the user to select a city by name.
The combo "displays" that name.
But the table field bound to cboCityID is capturing the CityID value, as
it should.
--
hth
Al Campagna
Microsoft Access MVP
http://home.comcast.net/~cccsolutions/index.html

"Find a job that you love... and you'll never work a day in your life."

"rkeefover" wrote in message
...
I have on my form a combo box which allows the user to enter in an address
and then it will find the record associated with that address and display
it
in List boxes containing the City, State, Zip and so on. The problem is
that
my City and State list boxes are displaying the number ID rather than the
word. So for Wichita, its showing 613, which is the ID number, rather than
Wichita. I'm sure this is any easy thing to solve but i cant seem to
figure
it out and i'm kinda new to this. Any help would be appreciated



  #5  
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:18 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
rkeefover
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text

Well you both were right about all the properties, but i tried the settings
you suggested and it didnt change anything... Actually the presets already
matched the suggested 2 columns, bound column 1, and width 0";1" I tried
enlarging the width to 3 and then even 10 just to see, but i still see the ID
number. Perhaps my code is pulling the wrong column?

This is the combo boxes code: SELECT [Inspection Addresses].ID, [Inspection
Addresses].City FROM [Inspection Addresses];

Inspection Adresses is the table and its pulling from that tible the .ID
first, and the .City second... as you said it should. So im not sure why it
isnt working...
  #6  
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:29 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text

On Wed, 9 Apr 2008 14:18:00 -0700, rkeefover
wrote:

Well you both were right about all the properties, but i tried the settings
you suggested and it didnt change anything... Actually the presets already
matched the suggested 2 columns, bound column 1, and width 0";1" I tried
enlarging the width to 3 and then even 10 just to see, but i still see the ID
number. Perhaps my code is pulling the wrong column?

This is the combo boxes code: SELECT [Inspection Addresses].ID, [Inspection
Addresses].City FROM [Inspection Addresses];


Speculation he might City be a Lookup Field in the definition of the
[Inspection Addresses] table? If so, you're seeing what's actually in the
table (the foreign key to the City lookup table), rather than the city name,
which exists only in the City table.

If you have a lookup field based on a table Cities, try

SELECT [Inspection Addresses].ID, [Cities].City
FROM [Inspection Addresses] INNER JOIN Cities
ON Cities.CityID = [Inspection Addresses].[CityID]
ORDER BY [Cities].[City];
--

John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #7  
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:39 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
rkeefover
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text

You're right it is a lookup and that makes sense then! However now with the
code that you suggested it brings up an input box at the form startup asking
for me to enter a variable for: Cities.CtyID.

  #8  
Old April 9th, 2008, 10:46 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Klatuu
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,074
Default List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text

As you are experiencing, lookup fields are bad news.
Avoid using them.
--
Dave Hargis, Microsoft Access MVP


"rkeefover" wrote:

You're right it is a lookup and that makes sense then! However now with the
code that you suggested it brings up an input box at the form startup asking
for me to enter a variable for: Cities.CtyID.

  #9  
Old April 10th, 2008, 12:07 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text

On Wed, 9 Apr 2008 14:39:03 -0700, rkeefover
wrote:

You're right it is a lookup and that makes sense then! However now with the
code that you suggested it brings up an input box at the form startup asking
for me to enter a variable for: Cities.CtyID.


That's because I cannot see your screen, cannot see your field definitions,
and have no way to know what the name of the fields in your table might be.

Please use my suggestion AS A SUGGESTION, look at your *own* database (which
you can hopefully see, although I cannot) and adapt my suggestion to your
actual situation.
--

John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #10  
Old April 10th, 2008, 07:53 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
rkeefover
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default List Box Displaying ID Numbers instead of text

Hey thanks for the tip, i HAD customized the code, not just copied it, but i
spelled one thing wrong which is why i was confused. That got my list boxes
working correctly but if you wouldnt mind one last question, i am displaying
that information in text boxes at the point and since they are also drawing
information from the table that uses a lookup the text boxes are displaying
the numbers as well instead of text. Is there a way to fix that or should i
use something else to display the results? And sorry it seems like i am just
using all ur ideas instead of creating it myself, but i actually did quite a
bit to set the rest of the thing up this is just some of the finishing
touches, as i said i am relatively new to this and not an expert as yourself
so i appreciate the help alot guys

"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Wed, 9 Apr 2008 14:39:03 -0700, rkeefover
wrote:

You're right it is a lookup and that makes sense then! However now with the
code that you suggested it brings up an input box at the form startup asking
for me to enter a variable for: Cities.CtyID.


That's because I cannot see your screen, cannot see your field definitions,
and have no way to know what the name of the fields in your table might be.

Please use my suggestion AS A SUGGESTION, look at your *own* database (which
you can hopefully see, although I cannot) and adapt my suggestion to your
actual situation.
--

John W. Vinson [MVP]

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.