A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Setting Up & Running Reports
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

create report based on data from other form?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 15th, 2010, 11:58 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Seddon Acaster[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6
Default create report based on data from other form?

2x forms

one form contains addresses, each record shows a different address, each
record has a unique project_id

the other form contains invoices, each record shows a different invoice
number, date and project_id

i want a button on the address form that opens a report, the report only
shows those invoice records that have the same project_id as the record that
is currently viewed on the address form

how do i do this?
  #2  
Old April 15th, 2010, 12:16 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Stefan Hoffmann
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 991
Default create report based on data from other form?

hi,

On 15.04.2010 12:58, Seddon Acaster wrote:
i want a button on the address form that opens a report, the report only
shows those invoice records that have the same project_id as the record that
is currently viewed on the address form

how do i do this?

Build your report. You must include the [project_id] field in its data
source.

When the report is done, place a button named btnReport on the form and
add a code event procedu

Private Sub btnReport_Click()

DoCmd.OpenReport "ReportName", , , "[project_id] = " & Me![project_id]

End Sub


mfG
-- stefan --
  #3  
Old April 17th, 2010, 03:23 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Seddon Acaster[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6
Default create report based on data from other form?

Thx Stefan. I tried this and all it did was show all entries rather those
filered by project_id.

Seddon

"Stefan Hoffmann" wrote:

hi,

On 15.04.2010 12:58, Seddon Acaster wrote:
i want a button on the address form that opens a report, the report only
shows those invoice records that have the same project_id as the record that
is currently viewed on the address form

how do i do this?

Build your report. You must include the [project_id] field in its data
source.

When the report is done, place a button named btnReport on the form and
add a code event procedu

Private Sub btnReport_Click()

DoCmd.OpenReport "ReportName", , , "[project_id] = " & Me![project_id]

End Sub


mfG
-- stefan --
.

  #4  
Old April 19th, 2010, 09:43 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Stefan Hoffmann
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 991
Default create report based on data from other form?

hi Seddon,

On 17.04.2010 16:23, Seddon Acaster wrote:
Thx Stefan. I tried this and all it did was show all entries rather those
filered by project_id.

Then check whether you have the data source of your report crafted
correctly and that you have specified the parameter for the OpenReport
in the right command order. It must be the fourth parameter:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...ice.11%29.aspx


mfG
-- stefan --
  #5  
Old April 19th, 2010, 10:24 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Seddon Acaster[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6
Default create report based on data from other form?

This may or may not be relevant but I am using MS Access 2007.

"Stefan Hoffmann" wrote:

hi Seddon,

On 17.04.2010 16:23, Seddon Acaster wrote:
Thx Stefan. I tried this and all it did was show all entries rather those
filered by project_id.

Then check whether you have the data source of your report crafted
correctly and that you have specified the parameter for the OpenReport
in the right command order. It must be the fourth parameter:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...ice.11%29.aspx


mfG
-- stefan --
.

  #6  
Old April 19th, 2010, 11:15 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Seddon Acaster[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6
Default create report based on data from other form?

My code is as follows:

DoCmd.OpenReport "test", acViewPreview, , "[project_id] = " & Me![project_id]

When button (with above code) is pressed I get following message box:

Enter Parameter Value

When I manually enter a value then the resulting report is displayed
correctly.

What am I doing wrong?

"Seddon Acaster" wrote:

This may or may not be relevant but I am using MS Access 2007.

"Stefan Hoffmann" wrote:

hi Seddon,

On 17.04.2010 16:23, Seddon Acaster wrote:
Thx Stefan. I tried this and all it did was show all entries rather those
filered by project_id.

Then check whether you have the data source of your report crafted
correctly and that you have specified the parameter for the OpenReport
in the right command order. It must be the fourth parameter:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...ice.11%29.aspx


mfG
-- stefan --
.

  #7  
Old April 19th, 2010, 12:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Stefan Hoffmann
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 991
Default create report based on data from other form?

hi Seddon,

On 19.04.2010 12:15, Seddon Acaster wrote:
When button (with above code) is pressed I get following message box:

Enter Parameter Value

Ah, good.

When I manually enter a value then the resulting report is displayed
correctly.

What am I doing wrong?

This means that we have either a typo or reference error. For the typo
check the spelling of the parameter name as displayed in the input box
you're getting. For a reference error take a close look at your reports
data source: has the field a table name prefix in its design view?


mfG
-- stefan --
  #8  
Old April 19th, 2010, 01:32 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
John Spencer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,815
Default create report based on data from other form?

Or it could be that Project_ID is not an number field. If that is the case
you need to change the call to

DoCmd.OpenReport "test", acViewPreview, ,
"[project_id]=""" & Me![project_id] & """"

Or alternative using ' instead of "
DoCmd.OpenReport "test",acViewPreview,,
"[project_id]='" & Me![project_id] & "'"

Watch out for the line wrap and that should all be on one line. The
newsreader will make that two lines.

John Spencer
Access MVP 2002-2005, 2007-2010
The Hilltop Institute
University of Maryland Baltimore County

Stefan Hoffmann wrote:
hi Seddon,

On 19.04.2010 12:15, Seddon Acaster wrote:
When button (with above code) is pressed I get following message box:

Enter Parameter Value

Ah, good.

When I manually enter a value then the resulting report is displayed
correctly.

What am I doing wrong?

This means that we have either a typo or reference error. For the typo
check the spelling of the parameter name as displayed in the input box
you're getting. For a reference error take a close look at your reports
data source: has the field a table name prefix in its design view?


mfG
-- stefan --

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.