A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Setting Up & Running Reports
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

OutputTo problem



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 9th, 2007, 07:07 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Yves
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2
Default OutputTo problem

Hi,

I wrote this code to export data to Excel:

Public StWherePublic As string

Dim strWhere As String
Dim stDocName As String

StWherePublic = "[Date] Between " & _
Format(Me.txtStart, "\#yyyy\/m\/d\#") & " And " & _
Format(Me.txtend, "\#yyyy\/m\/d\#")

stDocName = "S1_P1"
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True

In the Open Event of the Report, I wrote this code:
If StWherePublic vbNullString Then
Me.Filter = StWherePublic
Me.FilterOn = True
StWherePublic = vbNullString
End If

I get the file completed in Excel but the problem that I have is that the on
Open Event does not get called (I put a Breakpoint and the code does not get
executed). So my data in Excel does not reflect the dates that the operator
put (the Filter is not working)

Please someone help me.

Thanks,
Yves

  #2  
Old January 10th, 2007, 08:46 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Stefan Hoffmann
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 709
Default OutputTo problem

hi Yves,

Yves wrote:
Public StWherePublic As string

Dim strWhere As String
Dim stDocName As String

StWherePublic = "[Date] Between " & _
Format(Me.txtStart, "\#yyyy\/m\/d\#") & " And " & _
Format(Me.txtend, "\#yyyy\/m\/d\#")

stDocName = "S1_P1"
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True

In the Open Event of the Report, I wrote this code:
If StWherePublic vbNullString Then
Me.Filter = StWherePublic
Me.FilterOn = True
StWherePublic = vbNullString
End If

Try the following:

DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, , , strWhere
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True
DoCmd.Close acReport, strDoc



mfG
-- stefan --

  #3  
Old January 11th, 2007, 03:04 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Yves via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 8
Default OutputTo problem

Thanks Stefan!

I tried it and it did work.

Yves

Stefan Hoffmann wrote:
hi Yves,

Public StWherePublic As string

[quoted text clipped - 14 lines]
StWherePublic = vbNullString
End If

Try the following:

DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, , , strWhere
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True
DoCmd.Close acReport, strDoc

mfG
-- stefan --


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...ports/200701/1

  #4  
Old January 11th, 2007, 04:17 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Yves via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 8
Default OutputTo problem

Thanks Stefan!

Now I am experiencing an other problem with OutputTo. The data that gets
transfered to Excel are only the fields that are related to a table. All the
fields that I calculated in the report (VB code) are not trasfered to Excel.

Any suggestions?

Stefan Hoffmann wrote:
hi Yves,

Public StWherePublic As string

[quoted text clipped - 14 lines]
StWherePublic = vbNullString
End If

Try the following:

DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, , , strWhere
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True
DoCmd.Close acReport, strDoc

mfG
-- stefan --


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...ports/200701/1

  #5  
Old January 11th, 2007, 04:33 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Stefan Hoffmann
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 709
Default OutputTo problem

hi Yves,

Yves via AccessMonster.com wrote:
Now I am experiencing an other problem with OutputTo. The data that gets
transfered to Excel are only the fields that are related to a table. All the
fields that I calculated in the report (VB code) are not trasfered to Excel.

Any suggestions?

I use always Excel automation instead of OutputTo.

http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0006.htm

mfG
-- stefan --
  #6  
Old January 11th, 2007, 06:34 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Yves via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 8
Default OutputTo problem

Stefan,

I just tried Excel automation and it did work. If I don't have the choice I
will go with that but I have a lot of work to do because all my reports are
already done and working fine. This mean that I will have to write a lot of
code.

Do you have any direction of why my calculated field would not be added to
Excel?

Thanks,
Yves

Stefan Hoffmann wrote:
hi Yves,

Now I am experiencing an other problem with OutputTo. The data that gets
transfered to Excel are only the fields that are related to a table. All the
fields that I calculated in the report (VB code) are not trasfered to Excel.

Any suggestions?

I use always Excel automation instead of OutputTo.

http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0006.htm

mfG
-- stefan --


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...ports/200701/1

  #7  
Old January 11th, 2007, 09:51 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Dave
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,331
Default OutputTo problem

Hi guys, working on something similar, but my reports are based off a
combobox value which is passed as a filter to the report via command button
clcik(which works fine just for pulling up the report) . I'm having a
problem when I try to directly export the file to a word doc, the filter does
not pass on. An unfiltered word doc is created when I use my code below, any
suggestions? Thanks!

Private Sub Command1_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command1_Click

Dim stDocName As String
Dim strWhere As String
stDocName = "Project_Report"
strWhere = "1=1 "
If Not IsNull(Me.Combo3) Then
strWhere = strWhere & " AND [Office] = """ & Me.Combo3 & """ "
Else
MsgBox "Slect Office location"
Exit Sub
End If

DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, , , strWhere
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True
DoCmd.Close acReport, stDocName

Exit_Command1_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Command1_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command1_Click


***********

"Stefan Hoffmann" wrote:

hi Yves,

Yves wrote:
Public StWherePublic As string

Dim strWhere As String
Dim stDocName As String

StWherePublic = "[Date] Between " & _
Format(Me.txtStart, "\#yyyy\/m\/d\#") & " And " & _
Format(Me.txtend, "\#yyyy\/m\/d\#")

stDocName = "S1_P1"
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True

In the Open Event of the Report, I wrote this code:
If StWherePublic vbNullString Then
Me.Filter = StWherePublic
Me.FilterOn = True
StWherePublic = vbNullString
End If

Try the following:

DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, , , strWhere
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True
DoCmd.Close acReport, strDoc



mfG
-- stefan --


  #8  
Old January 12th, 2007, 04:51 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
strive4peace
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,670
Default OutputTo problem -- Save Report Filter before OutputTo

Hi Dave

you must SAVE the filter with the report before you Output To...here is
a generic procedure you can put into a general module to do this:

'~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sub SetReportFilter( _
ByVal pReportName As String, _
ByVal pFilter As String)

' written by Crystal
' Strive4peace2007 at yahoo dot com

' PARAMETERS:
' pReportName is the name of your report
' pFilter is a valid filter string

' USEAGE:
' SetReportFilter "MyReportname","someID=1000"
' SetReportFilter "MyAppointments", _
"City='Denver' AND dt_appt=#2/14/07#"

On Error Goto Proc_Err

'---------- declare variables
Dim rpt As Report

'---------- open design view of report
' --- and set the report object variable

'use the hidden parameter to open if you don't want to see it
DoCmd.OpenReport pReportName, acViewDesign
Set rpt = Reports(pReportName)

'---------- set report filter and turn it on
rpt.Filter = pFilter
rpt.FilterOn = IIf(Len(pFilter) 0, True, False)

'---------- save and close the changed report
DoCmd.Save acReport, pReportName
DoCmd.Close acReport, pReportName

'---------- Release object variable
Set rpt = Nothing

Proc_Exit:
Exit Sub

Proc_Err:
msgbox err.description,, _
"ERROR " & err.number & " SetReportFilter"

'press F8 to step thru code and fix problem
'comment next line after debugged
Stop: Resume
'next line will be the one with the error

resume Proc_Exit:

End Sub
'~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Warm Regards,
Crystal
*
(: have an awesome day
*
MVP Access
Remote Programming and Training
strive4peace2006 at yahoo.com
*



Dave wrote:
Hi guys, working on something similar, but my reports are based off a
combobox value which is passed as a filter to the report via command button
clcik(which works fine just for pulling up the report) . I'm having a
problem when I try to directly export the file to a word doc, the filter does
not pass on. An unfiltered word doc is created when I use my code below, any
suggestions? Thanks!

Private Sub Command1_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command1_Click

Dim stDocName As String
Dim strWhere As String
stDocName = "Project_Report"
strWhere = "1=1 "
If Not IsNull(Me.Combo3) Then
strWhere = strWhere & " AND [Office] = """ & Me.Combo3 & """ "
Else
MsgBox "Slect Office location"
Exit Sub
End If

DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, , , strWhere
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True
DoCmd.Close acReport, stDocName

Exit_Command1_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Command1_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command1_Click


***********

"Stefan Hoffmann" wrote:

hi Yves,

Yves wrote:
Public StWherePublic As string

Dim strWhere As String
Dim stDocName As String

StWherePublic = "[Date] Between " & _
Format(Me.txtStart, "\#yyyy\/m\/d\#") & " And " & _
Format(Me.txtend, "\#yyyy\/m\/d\#")

stDocName = "S1_P1"
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True

In the Open Event of the Report, I wrote this code:
If StWherePublic vbNullString Then
Me.Filter = StWherePublic
Me.FilterOn = True
StWherePublic = vbNullString
End If

Try the following:

DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, , , strWhere
DoCmd.OutputTo acReport, stDocName, , , True
DoCmd.Close acReport, strDoc



mfG
-- stefan --


  #9  
Old January 12th, 2007, 09:56 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Stefan Hoffmann
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 709
Default OutputTo problem

hi Yves,

Yves via AccessMonster.com wrote:
Do you have any direction of why my calculated field would not be added to
Excel?

Not all report controls are rendered correctly to an Excel spread sheet.
I would think it is by design. But i don't see any logical structure
behind it.


mfG
-- stefan --
  #10  
Old January 12th, 2007, 08:21 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.reports
Yves via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 8
Default OutputTo problem

Stefan,

I fanally used Excel automation and it does work except for on reason. I put
in the Footer Group the code to export data to Excel and it does work but if
my report is longer than one page, I have to preview all pages to get the
data transfered into Excel.

Is there a way to run the report without having to go over all pages?
I don't need to see the report when I export data to Excel.

Thanks,
Yves

Stefan Hoffmann wrote:
hi Yves,

Do you have any direction of why my calculated field would not be added to
Excel?

Not all report controls are rendered correctly to an Excel spread sheet.
I would think it is by design. But i don't see any logical structure
behind it.

mfG
-- stefan --


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...ports/200701/1

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.