A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » New Users
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Quick question



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 20th, 2006, 08:50 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

That would be in the Click Event of the Save button.
Me.Dirty = False saves the current record to the database.
The Dirty property means there is changed data in the record that has not
been saved to the database. If you set it to false, it saves the record.
The code for the New record you have should work. Check your form
properties for the Allow Additions property. It should be set to Yes to
allow new records to be added.

"One confused underwriter" wrote:

Nothing appears to happen when I press the button. If I press the button for
next record (a small arrow at the bottom of the screen) then it goes to a
blank record. But pressing Add Record doesn't do anything. So I've gone over
to a blank record, pressed Add Record, entered the data, pressed Save Record,
gone to the next record and closed the form. And it didn't save.

The code: Me.Dirty = False - Where do I enter this in? How does it force the
record to update?

  #22  
Old April 20th, 2006, 09:01 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

Allow additions is set to 'Yes'

If there was some data missing from one of the fields, could that cause
problems like this??

I'm just starting to wonder if it really is something SMALL that's causing
this database to not add new records.

"Klatuu" wrote:

That would be in the Click Event of the Save button.
Me.Dirty = False saves the current record to the database.
The Dirty property means there is changed data in the record that has not
been saved to the database. If you set it to false, it saves the record.
The code for the New record you have should work. Check your form
properties for the Allow Additions property. It should be set to Yes to
allow new records to be added.

"One confused underwriter" wrote:

Nothing appears to happen when I press the button. If I press the button for
next record (a small arrow at the bottom of the screen) then it goes to a
blank record. But pressing Add Record doesn't do anything. So I've gone over
to a blank record, pressed Add Record, entered the data, pressed Save Record,
gone to the next record and closed the form. And it didn't save.

The code: Me.Dirty = False - Where do I enter this in? How does it force the
record to update?

  #23  
Old April 20th, 2006, 09:08 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

If you were trying to add a new record that is missing required fields or was
trying to write a duplicate key and the key is identified as unique, you
would get some errors.

Is the form based on the table or on a query?
I am only stabbing in the dark here. It puzzles me that you are getting no
errors.

"One confused underwriter" wrote:

I can save changes made to previous records and the changes are stored in the
main table, but no new records can be added.

Now this brings me to my next question. The two other tables that a linked
to the main table have keys that are numbers and not autonumbers, does that
make a difference? Shouldn't the main table need the autonumber and then it
should make the update to the two records that are linked to it?

  #24  
Old April 20th, 2006, 09:16 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

I am puzzled as well. The form is based on 3 different tables that are linked
together. The first table holds in basic information about a company, another
table holds questions (and their answers) about the company, and the third
table holds comments about the companies. All three parts come together on
the form. There are no errors, it takes all of the data, but it's gone as
soon as the form is closed.
I'm going to try "Me.Dirty = False" and see if that at least forces the
update for me.

  #25  
Old April 20th, 2006, 09:30 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

Sounds like it may be an unupdatable recordset. Look at the two joined
tables. Does either have more than one child table for a Parent? If so, you
can't update it. There are several things that can cause a recordset to be
unupdatable.

It is not a normal situation to have child records on the same form as the
parent record. There really should be a sub form for each child table.

"One confused underwriter" wrote:

I am puzzled as well. The form is based on 3 different tables that are linked
together. The first table holds in basic information about a company, another
table holds questions (and their answers) about the company, and the third
table holds comments about the companies. All three parts come together on
the form. There are no errors, it takes all of the data, but it's gone as
soon as the form is closed.
I'm going to try "Me.Dirty = False" and see if that at least forces the
update for me.

  #26  
Old April 20th, 2006, 09:44 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

Even with the Me.Dirty = False, I am unable to add records to my database.

This is why you don't give someone who doesn't have much experience a
database with issues such as these =)

Thank you, everyone, for your help and suggestions.

The struggle continues for another day...
  #27  
Old April 20th, 2006, 09:51 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

Here are a couple of experiments you can try to isolate where the problem lies.
First instead of the form, open the query. Try to enter data directly into
the query. If that is successful, there is something wrong at the form level.
If you can't enter records in the query, go directly into the main table and
see if you can add a record. If you can, it means the query is an
unupdatable recordset. If you can't, then the problem is really serious.

Which brings me to another question. Is this database split? Is the back
end database or if it is not split (it should be), is the database on a
server. If so/ do you have write permissions to the server?

And, is there Security on the database and do you have permission to write
data?

"One confused underwriter" wrote:

Even with the Me.Dirty = False, I am unable to add records to my database.

This is why you don't give someone who doesn't have much experience a
database with issues such as these =)

Thank you, everyone, for your help and suggestions.

The struggle continues for another day...

  #28  
Old April 20th, 2006, 11:05 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

On Thu, 20 Apr 2006 08:07:02 -0700, One confused underwriter
m wrote:

The database is on a server on the other side of the country.


yipe...

Access does NOT play nice over the Internet, if you are running Access
on your box against a database across the continent. The only way I'd
want to work in this situation is by using a terminal server
connection (WTS or, better, Citrix) so that only screen updates go
across the wire.

Other than that, just follow Dennis' and Klatuu's suggestions.

John W. Vinson[MVP]
  #29  
Old April 24th, 2006, 04:21 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

What do you mean is the database split?

The database is on a server, and I do have permission to update the
database. I set up security on the database and I am currently the
administrator. I'm going to check out the querys and maybe entering the data
directly into the database. I'm hoping I can isolate the problem soon.


  #30  
Old April 24th, 2006, 05:24 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

So I tried to enter data into the database directly...and it didn't take.

This database is in big trouble isn't it??
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Excel formula question before I go on holiday tomorrow! Pheasant Plucker® General Discussion 2 October 5th, 2005 06:34 PM
Have a quick question about borders and images help please joedrifter1 New Users 2 September 9th, 2005 09:41 PM
Quick Little Formula Question Naoki General Discussion 7 August 16th, 2004 07:39 PM
Quick question General Discussions 1 August 5th, 2004 05:14 PM
quick question about PivotTables Dominique Feteau Worksheet Functions 1 June 14th, 2004 09:55 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.