A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

populate information that has already been entered.



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 19th, 2006, 08:42 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default populate information that has already been entered.

Currently I am trying to create a form that after I enter like an employee ID
number the rest of the employees information would fill in. If the employee
has not yet been entered into this database it would leave everything blank
to be filled in by the user. Is it possible to have the fields populate with
already entered information
  #2  
Old June 19th, 2006, 09:03 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default populate information that has already been entered.

That depends...

Are you looking to have the pre-existing information displayed, or are you
trying to replicate the pre-existing data? If the latter, let me be the
first to suggest that you DON'T!

If the former, let me suggest that there are alternatives to forcing your
user to enter an ID number. You could use an unbound combo box to allow the
user to select an employee by name, and, after selection, display that
employee's information on the form (basically, you are "looking up" an
employee's record for display/editing/whatever).

If the user enters a name not already in the employees table, your combo box
can use the NotInList event to pop up a form to allow the new employee to be
entered.

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP


"MimiSD" wrote in message
...
Currently I am trying to create a form that after I enter like an employee
ID
number the rest of the employees information would fill in. If the
employee
has not yet been entered into this database it would leave everything
blank
to be filled in by the user. Is it possible to have the fields populate
with
already entered information



  #3  
Old June 19th, 2006, 09:16 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default populate information that has already been entered.

Jeff, Thanks for your quick response.

I am looking to have pre-existing information displayed. Ultimately this
database is going to contain many different employees so it would be easier
to type in like the employee id number instead of trying to find the
employee's name in like a drop-down box. Is it possible to type in the id
and then maybe after hitting the tab button the rest of the information will
be prefilled.

"Jeff Boyce" wrote:

That depends...

Are you looking to have the pre-existing information displayed, or are you
trying to replicate the pre-existing data? If the latter, let me be the
first to suggest that you DON'T!

If the former, let me suggest that there are alternatives to forcing your
user to enter an ID number. You could use an unbound combo box to allow the
user to select an employee by name, and, after selection, display that
employee's information on the form (basically, you are "looking up" an
employee's record for display/editing/whatever).

If the user enters a name not already in the employees table, your combo box
can use the NotInList event to pop up a form to allow the new employee to be
entered.

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP


"MimiSD" wrote in message
...
Currently I am trying to create a form that after I enter like an employee
ID
number the rest of the employees information would fill in. If the
employee
has not yet been entered into this database it would leave everything
blank
to be filled in by the user. Is it possible to have the fields populate
with
already entered information




  #4  
Old June 19th, 2006, 10:07 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default populate information that has already been entered.

Absolutely.

Again, though, let me recommend that you use a combo box and have the user
"pick" one from the list. Actually, since a combo box can "auto-complete",
you could use either a name or an ID number.

Create a query that returns the employee information. Create a form that
displays that.

Add a combo box (not bound to any field) that uses a query that returns IDs
(?and names).

Modify the query to include a criterion. Make that selection criterion
"point" to the form, to the combo box (you're saying "find me the record
where the ID = what's in the combo box). The selection criterion will look
something like:

Forms!YourFormName!YourComboBoxName

Finally, in the combo box's AfterUpdate event, you'll requery the form, with
something like:

Me.Requery

Since the form is based on a query that uses the combo box's value as a
selection criterion, and since you've just selected a value from the combo
box, the form will "load" with that record.

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP


"MimiSD" wrote in message
...
Jeff, Thanks for your quick response.

I am looking to have pre-existing information displayed. Ultimately this
database is going to contain many different employees so it would be
easier
to type in like the employee id number instead of trying to find the
employee's name in like a drop-down box. Is it possible to type in the id
and then maybe after hitting the tab button the rest of the information
will
be prefilled.

"Jeff Boyce" wrote:

That depends...

Are you looking to have the pre-existing information displayed, or are
you
trying to replicate the pre-existing data? If the latter, let me be the
first to suggest that you DON'T!

If the former, let me suggest that there are alternatives to forcing your
user to enter an ID number. You could use an unbound combo box to allow
the
user to select an employee by name, and, after selection, display that
employee's information on the form (basically, you are "looking up" an
employee's record for display/editing/whatever).

If the user enters a name not already in the employees table, your combo
box
can use the NotInList event to pop up a form to allow the new employee to
be
entered.

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP


"MimiSD" wrote in message
...
Currently I am trying to create a form that after I enter like an
employee
ID
number the rest of the employees information would fill in. If the
employee
has not yet been entered into this database it would leave everything
blank
to be filled in by the user. Is it possible to have the fields
populate
with
already entered information






  #5  
Old June 20th, 2006, 01:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
louonline
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default populate information that has already been entered.

You should take Jeff's advise and make the user "pick from a list'
otherwise you leave a big margin for error. What happens in the user
type-in the wrong ID? ; Either you get the wrong name or a blank and
you risk filling in details for a name that already exists with a
differnt ID.

Lou

MimiSD wrote:
Jeff, Thanks for your quick response.

I am looking to have pre-existing information displayed. Ultimately this
database is going to contain many different employees so it would be easier
to type in like the employee id number instead of trying to find the
employee's name in like a drop-down box. Is it possible to type in the id
and then maybe after hitting the tab button the rest of the information will
be prefilled.

"Jeff Boyce" wrote:

That depends...

Are you looking to have the pre-existing information displayed, or are you
trying to replicate the pre-existing data? If the latter, let me be the
first to suggest that you DON'T!

If the former, let me suggest that there are alternatives to forcing your
user to enter an ID number. You could use an unbound combo box to allow the
user to select an employee by name, and, after selection, display that
employee's information on the form (basically, you are "looking up" an
employee's record for display/editing/whatever).

If the user enters a name not already in the employees table, your combo box
can use the NotInList event to pop up a form to allow the new employee to be
entered.

Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Office/Access MVP


"MimiSD" wrote in message
...
Currently I am trying to create a form that after I enter like an employee
ID
number the rest of the employees information would fill in. If the
employee
has not yet been entered into this database it would leave everything
blank
to be filled in by the user. Is it possible to have the fields populate
with
already entered information





  #6  
Old May 10th, 2008, 09:15 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
samisiddiqui
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default populate information that has already been entered.

samisiddiqui


"MimiSD" wrote:

Currently I am trying to create a form that after I enter like an employee ID
number the rest of the employees information would fill in. If the employee
has not yet been entered into this database it would leave everything blank
to be filled in by the user. Is it possible to have the fields populate with
already entered information

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating a formula to populate information from multiple cells in another workbook Sullycanpara Worksheet Functions 8 June 30th, 2006 04:17 PM
Can I make information entered in a cell erase recurringly? Conker10382 General Discussion 0 May 18th, 2006 11:33 PM
how to pull out information on bais of type entered Gerald Setting Up & Running Reports 1 April 4th, 2005 02:53 PM
How to keep linked cells blank until information is entered? HollyB Worksheet Functions 1 April 1st, 2005 07:48 PM
repeat previously entered information? Nadine Using Forms 3 June 14th, 2004 04:39 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.