A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Form to add new record



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 24th, 2004, 12:25 PM
Vaughan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Form to add new record

I feel this must be the most basic question, but I just can't figure it out.

I want to create a form that will allow me to add a new record to my database. I have designed the form and linked it all up to the data base, but when I open the form, the first record is displayed and I have to tab through all the records to the end of the table to get a new one. I don't want to do that, and I don't want to risk someone changing the existing records, so I want the form to zip straight to adding a new record, without giving the option of modifying the existing ones.

Please, just point me in the right direction.

Thanks

Vaughan
  #2  
Old June 24th, 2004, 02:04 PM
Rick B
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Form to add new record

click the "new" button at the bottom of your form. The last button in the
record navigation buttons takes you to a new record. It looks like a right
arrow followed by an asterisk.

To make your form default to the new record, add vba coding to the form's
OnOpen event procedure such as...

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
End Sub




Rick B



"Vaughan" wrote in message
...
I feel this must be the most basic question, but I just can't figure it out.

I want to create a form that will allow me to add a new record to my
database. I have designed the form and linked it all up to the data base,
but when I open the form, the first record is displayed and I have to tab
through all the records to the end of the table to get a new one. I don't
want to do that, and I don't want to risk someone changing the existing
records, so I want the form to zip straight to adding a new record, without
giving the option of modifying the existing ones.

Please, just point me in the right direction.

Thanks

Vaughan


  #3  
Old June 24th, 2004, 02:06 PM
Rick Brandt
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Form to add new record

"Vaughan" wrote in message
...
I feel this must be the most basic question, but I just can't figure it

out.

I want to create a form that will allow me to add a new record to my

database. I have designed the form and linked it all up to the data base,
but when I open the form, the first record is displayed and I have to tab
through all the records to the end of the table to get a new one. I don't
want to do that, and I don't want to risk someone changing the existing
records, so I want the form to zip straight to adding a new record, without
giving the option of modifying the existing ones.


The form has a property named DataEntry. You'll find it in the property
sheet while in design view. Set that to Yes and the form will not display
existing records when opened but will only display a blank form for adding
records.


--
I don't check the Email account attached
to this message. Send instead to...
RBrandt at Hunter dot com


  #4  
Old June 24th, 2004, 02:06 PM
Rick B
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Form to add new record

Also...

If you only want to allow new records to be added through a form (and have a
different form to modify them) then you can set the form's "Data Entry"
property to "Yes". This will open the form to a new record, and not allow
the users to access any existing records.

Rick B

"Vaughan" wrote in message
...
I feel this must be the most basic question, but I just can't figure it out.

I want to create a form that will allow me to add a new record to my
database. I have designed the form and linked it all up to the data base,
but when I open the form, the first record is displayed and I have to tab
through all the records to the end of the table to get a new one. I don't
want to do that, and I don't want to risk someone changing the existing
records, so I want the form to zip straight to adding a new record, without
giving the option of modifying the existing ones.

Please, just point me in the right direction.

Thanks

Vaughan


  #5  
Old June 24th, 2004, 02:12 PM
Bob
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Form to add new record

Change the Data Entry property on the form to Yes.

-----Original Message-----
I feel this must be the most basic question, but I just

can't figure it out.

I want to create a form that will allow me to add a new

record to my database. I have designed the form and linked
it all up to the data base, but when I open the form, the
first record is displayed and I have to tab through all
the records to the end of the table to get a new one. I
don't want to do that, and I don't want to risk someone
changing the existing records, so I want the form to zip
straight to adding a new record, without giving the option
of modifying the existing ones.

Please, just point me in the right direction.

Thanks

Vaughan
.

  #6  
Old June 25th, 2004, 03:55 PM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Form to add new record

Vaughn,
The easiest way is to edit the Switchboard item and set
the Command box to "Open Form in Add Mode".


-----Original Message-----
I feel this must be the most basic question, but I just

can't figure it out.

I want to create a form that will allow me to add a new

record to my database. I have designed the form and linked
it all up to the data base, but when I open the form, the
first record is displayed and I have to tab through all
the records to the end of the table to get a new one. I
don't want to do that, and I don't want to risk someone
changing the existing records, so I want the form to zip
straight to adding a new record, without giving the option
of modifying the existing ones.

Please, just point me in the right direction.

Thanks

Vaughan
.

  #7  
Old June 25th, 2004, 04:46 PM
Vaughan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Form to add new record

Thanks to you all for your help. I knew it had to be simple. It now feels like I can make a whole lot of progress.

Thanks again

"Vaughan" wrote:

I feel this must be the most basic question, but I just can't figure it out.

I want to create a form that will allow me to add a new record to my database. I have designed the form and linked it all up to the data base, but when I open the form, the first record is displayed and I have to tab through all the records to the end of the table to get a new one. I don't want to do that, and I don't want to risk someone changing the existing records, so I want the form to zip straight to adding a new record, without giving the option of modifying the existing ones.

Please, just point me in the right direction.

Thanks

Vaughan

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't update table from Form sara Using Forms 3 June 11th, 2004 02:12 PM
Populate two+ fields on a Form, based on a pop up form's record Michael Miller Using Forms 0 June 9th, 2004 02:56 PM
Error saving record on a form Adam Using Forms 0 May 27th, 2004 09:41 PM
Form Doesn't Go To New Record Steve New Users 15 May 16th, 2004 04:33 PM
Form Does Not Go To New Record Steve New Users 1 May 12th, 2004 03:15 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.